Aro/alternative programs



Download 477.76 Kb.
Page10/11
Date conversion14.06.2018
Size477.76 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11

Age: 8-15 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center

3/25-4/15 Th 6:15-6:45 PM $32 13110-03

4/22-5/13 Th 6:15-6:45 PM $32 13110-04

Beginning Free Skate 1&2

Participants must have successfully completed Basic 8. At the completion of this level participants will be able to satisfactorily perform the following skills: advanced forward stroking, forward outside consecutive edges, forward inside consecutive edges, scratch spin, waltz jump, half flip jump, backward outside three turn, and waltz threes. Consecutive backward outside and inside edges, waltz jump- side toe hop - waltz jump sequence, forward outside and forward inside spirals, toe-loop jump, beginning back spin, continuous forward progressive chasse sequence, backward outside three-turn, and scratch spin.

Age: 5-15 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center


3/23-4/15 Tu,Th 5:15-6:00 PM $88 13120-05

4/3-5/1 Sa 9:30-10:15 AM $57 13120-06

4/20-5/13 Tu,Th 5:15-6:00 PM $88 13120-07

Intermediate Free Skate 3&4

Participants must have successfully completed Free Skate 2. At the completion of this level participants will be able to satisfactorily perform the following skills: backward outside three-turn, forward and backward figure eight crossovers, salchow jump, forward consecutive swing rolls, half lutz jump, waltz jump/ toe-loop jump combination, salchow jump /toe-loop jump combination, backward inside three turn, back spin, and waltz eight.Waltz jump/ falling leaf/ toe loop, loop jump, waltz jump/loop jump combination, sit spin, spiral sequence, forward power three turns, continuous backward progressive chasse sequence, and back three

Age: 8-15 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center

3/23-4/15 Tu,Th 5:15-6:00 PM $88 13130-05

4/3-5/1 Sa 9:30-10:15 AM $57 13130-06

4/20-5/13 Tu,Th 5:15-6:00 PM $88 13130-07
Advanced Free Skate 5&6

Participants must have successfully completed Free Skate 4. At the completion of this level participants will be able to satisfactorily perform the following skills: flip jump, loop/loop jump combination, camel spin, forward upright spin to back upright spin, footwork sequence, spiral sequence, and forward outside slide chasse swing roll sequence. Split jump and stag jump, lutz jump, waltz jump/ half-loop/ salchow, camel /sit spin combination, alternating backward crossovers to backward outside edge, alternating five-step mohawk, and a short program consisting of 3 spins and 4 jumps.

Age: 8-15 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center


3/23-4/15 Tu,Th 5:15-6:00 PM $88 13140-05

4/3-5/1 Sa 9:30-10:15 AM $57 13140-06

4/20-5/13 Tu,Th 5:15-6:00 PM $88 13140-07
Synchronized Intro

Prerequisite: Pre-Preliminary Moves or Preliminary Dance. A competitive team for intermediate to advanced skaters. Ice Skating Club of Fort Collins membership is required. For more information, call Linda Howes at EPIC, 221.6684. Twelve skaters needed.

Age: 6-12 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center


3/25-4/15 Th 6:15-6:45 PM $32 13150-03

4/22-5/13 Th 6:15-6:45 PM $32 13150-0

Power Skating

Hockey skaters will develop power, agility, and endurance. Program developed and instructed by Olympic speed skater Jondon Trevena.Note: Full hockey gear required.

Age: 9-17 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center

4/2-5/14 F 4:30-5:15 PM $78 13270-02
Basic 1 Hockey Skate

See Basic 1 description. Hockey equipment is not required.

Age: 5-9 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center


4/3-5/1 Sa 11:15-11:45 AM $37 13035-03
Basic 2 Hockey Skate

See Basic 2 description. Hockey equipment not required.

Age: 5-15 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center


4/3-5/1 Sa 10:30-11:00 AM $37 13045-03
Beginner Cub Hockey

Prerequisite: Tot 1 or Basic 1

A 45-min. practice will be held on Mondays where the focus will be on basics, passing/stick handling skills. A recreational game will be held on Wednesdays. Full equipment can be checked out with a $150 deposit. Rental skates are included; participants will need to purchase a hockey stick (a junior straight stick available for $10). Equipment check-out: Wed., Jan. 13 for Winter session, and Mar. 24 for Spring session at 5:30-7:00 PM at EPIC. Check-in immediately following last game of

Age: 4-8 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center

Note: The equipment handout is Wed., Jan. 13 for Winter session, and Mar. 24 for the Spring session from 5:30-7:00 PM. The Mon. class meets from 5:00-5:45 PM and the Wed. class meets from 5:30-6:15 PM.


3/29-5/19 M 5:00-5:45 PM $136 13330-02

3/29-5/19 W 5:30-6:15 PM

Introduction to Speed Skating

Previous skating experience is a must. Gain knowledge of your edges, pushes, balance, and pressure. This class will enhance your skating speed and technique. Wear warm-up pants, long-sleeved shirt, and speed skates. Instructed by 1998, 2002 Olympian.

Age: 7 years & up

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center


3/24-5/13 W 4:45-5:30 PM $88 13280-02
Intermediate/Advanced Speed Skate

For the advanced skater, focus on corners, cornering, passing, racing, drills, rules, and etiquette. For individuals who wish to learn the competitive speed skating. Must have own skates.

Age: 7 years & up

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center

Note: Please Note Time Change
3/24-5/13 W 6:30-7:30 PM $116 13290-02

OUTDOOR RECREATION


Age 18+ unless noted
Adaptive Snow Skiing

The National Sports Center for the Disabled offers one of the best adaptive ski programs in the nation. This ski trip is offered to youth with disabilities only. Individual volunteer instructors and adapted equipment will be provided.

Age: 12-17 years

Location: Youth Activity Center

Note: Individuals who are not independent in personal care or in need of extra supervision must provide an attendant at no fee. Trip is partially discountable, scholarships may be available. For more information, contact Coach Nelson or Renee Lee, rlee@fcgov.com
3/26 F 6:00 AM-6:00 PM $90 14633-03

Adaptive Cycling

Cycling on a Spring day can’t be beat. Handcycles, tandems, and three wheel bikes will be available for riders with disabilities to take out on the Poudre River Trail.

Age: 12 years & up

Location: Lee Martinez Park

Note: Bring water bottle. Class partially discountable. For more information, contact Renee Lee, 970. 224.6027, rlee@fcgov.com

4/28-5/12 W 5:00-6:30 PM $15 14618-01

Archery, Introduction

Participants will learn archery safety, differences between the three styles of bows, warm-up techniques, basic-intermediate shooting form, skills and drills.

Instructor: Brian Ficker

Location: Arrow Dynamics, 2536 Midpoint

Note: No experience is required and all equipment is provided. Bring water. Class not discountable.


3/5-3/8 M,F 6:00-7:00 PM $30 14901-02

4/30-5/3 M,F 6:00-7:00 PM $30 14901-03


Walk/Stroll

If you enjoy being outdoors, but the hikes seem too strenuous, walk/strolls may be easier with a smoother trail of 1-3 miles with little or no elevation gain.

Location: Senior Center

Note: Bring rain gear, water, a sack lunch or snack and feel free to bring a book or sitting activity while enjoy the outdoors.


4/20 Tu 10:00 AM-2:00 PM $14 14902-01

5/17 M 8:00 AM-3:00 PM $18 24902-01


Wildflower Hikes

Wildflowers in Colorado should be plentiful this year. We will hike to some possible meadows and spend the day identifying wildflowers and having discussions about them. There will be some considerable walking involved.

Location: Senior Center

Note: Bring rain gear, water and a sack lunch.

5/13 Th 8:00 AM-3:00 PM $18 24906-01

Back Country Trips

Participants enjoy the company of other cross-country and snowshoers without formal instruction. Some trips are in the backcountry without an available Nordic Center. Cancellations must be made by 10:00 AM two (2) days prior to trip for refund or credit.

Location: Senior Center

Note: Participants should be in good health and capable of moderate levels of physical activity. Bring your own equipment, water and food. Trips to RMNP will require a Park Pass or $20 for entrance. Cost includes transportation and escort.

Downhill Skiing

Motorcoach trips are made throughout the season. Cross-country skiers and shoppers are welcome on the Breckenridge trip. Participants are responsible for their own equipment, lift ticket and lunch. No refunds after 10:00 AM on the Monday prior to trip.

Location: Rolland Moore Park

Note: Class not discountable.

Ski Social – Skiers & Snowshoers

Join us for a post-season gathering with refreshments, giveaways, and time to visit with other cross country, downhill skiers and snowshoers.

Note: Please RSVP to Jennifer Mayan at 970.416.2267.

Location: Senior Center

4/9 F 4:00-6:00 PM No fee
Ropes Course

We will start our day by walking to the CSU challenge ropes course for an afternoon of challenging your mind and body in a safe setting. Activities will include playing games, solving problems, climbing with the support of others and having fun! Class not discountable

Location: Senior Center

Note: Bring water, snack and raingear. Registration and cancellation deadline April 29.


Age: 18 years & up

5/8 Sa 8:30 AM-12:30 PM $49 24907-02


Age: 60 years & up

5/6 Th 8:30 AM-12:30 PM $49 24907-01


Community Gardens

If you enjoy gardening but do not have access to land, or simply prefer to tend a garden in a social setting, community gardening might be what you need. Gardeners will have individual plots at the Senior Center to plant, tend and harvest as they wish.

Location: Senior Center

Note: Orientation meeting on Saturday, April 10, 9:00 AM-10:00 AM. Gardening dates are April 10 - October 15. Senior Center Members ONLY. Fee includes $40 refundable clean-up deposit for ground plots and $20 refundable clean-up deposit for raised beds. Class not discountable


In-Ground Plots

4/10 Sa 9:00-10:00 AM $65 14908-01


Raised Beds

4/10 Sa 9:00-10:00 AM $34 14908-02

Introductory Golf

The basic fundamentals of grip, stance, posture, aim, swing, basic rules and etiquette will be taught in this introductory class with an on-course playing session. Range balls and golf clubs are provided! Classes taught by certified PGA/ LPGA Instructors.

Location: Collindale Golf Course

Note: No makeup classes will be offered. Classes will be re-scheduled for inclement weather only. Please call 223.4653 if the weather is questionable. Class not discountable

4/3-4/24 Sa 1:00-2:00 PM $100 14909-01

4/6-4/15 Tu,Th 1:00-2:00 PM $100 14909-02

4/21-4/29 W,Th 5:30-6:30 PM $100 14909-03
Birding 101

We will travel with a volunteer from the Rocky Mountain Raptor Center to the Environmental Learning Center to discuss different birds around the area and view a few of them. After our discussion we will travel to a local viewing area and walk around to try and identify birds.

Location: Senior Center

Note: Bring binoculars, water and field guide (optional). Class not discountable.


5/19 W 8:00-11:00 AM $10 24930-01
Hunter Education

This course will give students the skills and information necessary to hunt without accidents. Colorado Division of Wildlife certificates will be issued to those successfully completing the course.

Age: 12 years & up

Location: The Farm

Note: Attendance is mandatory for all 5 dates. Class meets on T & Th from 7 - 10 PM and on Saturday, March 20 from 8 am - 3 PM. All firearms are provided - do not bring them to class. Class not discountable.
3/9-3/18 Tu,Th 7:00-10:00 PM $10 14905-01

3/20 Sa 8:00 AM-3:00 PM

SPORTS

Goalball

Goalball is a fast paced sport, played by people with blindness or visual impairments. Sighted players can also join in the fun, using vision adaptations. It has become a favorite Para Olympic sport.

Age: 12 years & up

Location: Youth Activity Center

Note: Section 1 will focus on skill development. Section 2 will be geared towards more competitive game play. Participants are welcome to sign up for both sections. For more information or to volunteer, call Jenna Van Fossan at 970.224.6125. Class partially discountable.

4/10-5/1 Sa 9:30-10:15 AM $8 14612-01

4/10-5/1 Sa 10:15-11:00 AM $8 14612-02


Wheelchair Rugby

This action packed sport is played in a gym and is a cross between basketball, football and rugby. All abilities welcome. Extra sport chairs available.

Age: 14 years & up

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

Note: Contact Renee Lee for more information, 970.224.6027, rlee@fcgov.com. Class partially discountable. No class 3/16.
3/2-5/11 Tu 6:30-8:00 PM $20 14619-01
Sled Hockey

Learn skills and participate in the exciting adapted sport of sled hockey. This sport is offered to people with physical disabilities only. Sled hockey equipment and coaching will be provided through the Colorado Sled Hockey Association.

Age: 8 years & up

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center

Note: For more information contact Renee Lee, 970.224.6027, rlee@fcgov.com. Class partially discountable.
3/6-3/20 Sa 3:00-4:30 PM $15 14631-01

Adult Boxing

Looking for a way to stay motivated? Join the Aztlan Boxing Team! Our USA Boxing certified instructors are here to train and condition you or your child for recreation or competition. No experience needed.

Age: 18 years & up

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

Note: $2 Mouthguards, Handwraps $5.


3/30-5/6 Tu,Th 6:30-8:00 PM $95 15882-03

Spring Coed Kickball

An American Classic. Form your team and come out to have some fun. The league is coed recreational.

Registration: Begins 2/22, ends 3/5 or when leagues fill

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Rolland Moore Park

Note: League begins the week of 3/26, 6 games scheduled. Rosters are unlimited. (Participants age 16 & 17 need parent signature on roster prior to participation). League not discountable.

3/26-4/30 F 6:00-10:00 PM $184 16140-01

Spring Adult Volleyball

Coed and women’s leagues will be offered for 6 person and 4 person indoor leagues. Teams will sign up for their level/playing night preference on a first come basis. Level A - Competitive, BB - Intermediate, B - Recreational.

Registration: Begins 2/22, ends 3/5 or when leagues fill

Fee: $184/4-person, $254/6-person

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

Note: Leagues begin the week of 3/22, 8 games scheduled. Rosters are unlimited (Participants age 16 &17 need parent signature on roster prior to participation). League not discountable.


Coed 6-person

Mon. Coed BB 16131-01

Mon. Coed B 16131-02

Tues. Coed A 16131-03

Tues. Coed BB 16131-04
Women

Wed. Women’s A 16131-05

Wed. Women’s BB 16131-06
Coed 4-person

Fri. Coed A/BB Four 16131-07

Spring Softball League

Get the rust off before the summer leagues begin!

Registration: begins 2/15, ends 2/26, or when leagues fill

Fee: $184/4-person, $254/6-person

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Rolland Moore Park

Note: Leagues begin the week of 3/21, 6 games scheduled. Rosters are unlimited (Participants age 16 &17 need parent signature on roster prior to participation). League not discountable.

Men’s

Sunday IV 16141-01

Monday IV 16142-01

Tues. III 16143-01

Tues. IV 16143-02

Wed. III 16144-01

Wed. IV 16144-02

Thursday III 16145-01

Friday III 16146-01
Women’s

Thursday Women’s III 16147-01


Coed

Sunday Recreational 16148-01

Tuesday Coed Recreational 16149-01

Wednesday Coed Recreational 16150-01


Summer Coed Kickball

Play an American classic - kickball. Form your team and come out to have some fun playing a game invented on the playground. The league is coed recreational. Games will be played on Friday nights; 8 games scheduled, 8 games guaranteed.

Registration begins 4/5, ends 4/16 or when leagues fill

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Rolland Moore Park

Note: Rosters are unlimited (Participants 16 &17 need parent signature on roster prior to participation). League not discountable. Class will not be held on 5/28, 7/2.

5/14-7/16 F 6:00-10:00 PM $244 26131-01

Summer Softball League

City League softball games will be played at Fossil Creek Park, Lee Martinez Park, and Rolland Moore Park. Awards will be given for league winners. Optic Yellow balls will be used. The City is offering adult coed softball leagues. Coed leagues will play with men hitting the 12” softballs and women hitting the 11” softballs.

Registration: Begins 4/5, ends 4/16 or when leagues fill

Fee: $559 Slow Pitch Team, $569 Fast Pitch Team

Age: 16 years & up

Location: TBA

Note: Rosters are unlimited (Participants age 16 & 17 years old need parent signature on roster prior to participation) Leagues not discountable. No session 5/28, 5/30, 5/31, 7/2, 7/4, 7/5

Slow Pitch

Sun. Men’s III 26101-01

Sun. Men’s IV 26101-02

Mon Men’s III 26102-01

Mon Men’s IV 26102-02

Tues Men’s II 26103-01

Tues Men’s III 26103-02

Tues Men’s IV 26103-03

Wed Men’s II 26104-01

Wed Men’s III 26104-02

Wed Men’s IV 26104-03

Thurs Men’s III 26106-01

Thurs Men’s IV 26106-02

Fri Men’s Unlimited HR 26107-01

Fri Men’s III 26107-02

Fri Men’s IV 26107-03

Men’s Fast Pitch

Thurs Men’s 26105-01


Women’s Slow Pitch

Tues Women’s 26108-01

Wed Women’s 26109-01

Thurs Women’s III 26110-01

Thurs Women’s IV 26110-02

Thurs Women’s Leisure 26110-03


Coed Slow Pitch

Sun Coed Recreation 26111-01

Tue Coed Competitive 26112-01

Tue Coed Recreation 26112-02

Wed Coed Competitive 26113-01

Wed Coed Recreation 26113-02

Softball Tournament (1-Day)

Games will be played at Rolland Moore Park and other community parks if needed. Games scheduled 8:00 AM-10:00 PM.

Registration: Begins 5/17, ends 6/4 or when divisions fill.

Date: 6/12

Fee: $254

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Rolland Moore Park

Note: Rosters are unlimited. (Participants 16&17 need parent signature on roster prior to participation). Two games guaranteed. Tournament fee not discountable.

Unlimited Homeruns 26120-01

Men’s III 26120-02

Men’s IV 26120-03

Coed Competitive 26120-04

Coed Recreational 26120-05

Softball Tournament (2-Day)

Games will be played at Rolland Moore Park and other community parks if needed. Play begins 8:00 AM and continues until 10:00 PM (depending on number of entries).

Registration: Begins 7/12, ends 8/6 or when divisions fill.

Dates: 8/14 & 8/15

Fee: $254

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Rolland Moore Park

Note: Rosters are unlimited. (Participants 16 & 17 need parent signature on roster prior to participation). Two games guaranteed. Tournament fee not discountable.
Unlimited Homeruns 26121-01

Men’s III 26121-02

Men’s IV 26121-03

Coed Competitive 26121-04

Coed Recreational 26121-05

Outdoor Volleyball

This is a self-officiated outdoor grass league with three matches per night. The season is approximately seven weeks long. Individual awards will be given for all league winners. Matches will now be played at Spring Canyon Park 2626 W. Horsetooth Rd.

Registration: 5/17, ends 6/4 or when leagues fill.

Fee: $44 doubles, $84 fours

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Spring Canyon Park

Note: Begins the week of June 14. Rosters unlimited (Participants 16 & 17 year olds need parents signature on roster prior to particpation) Not discountable. No games 7/5.

Mon. Coed A Doubles 26141-01

Mon. Coed BB Doubles 26141-02

Tues Wom BB Doubles 26141-03

Tues Wom B Doubles 26141-04

Wed Coed A Fours 26141-05

Wed Coed BB Fours 26141-06

Thurs Mens BB Doubles 26141-07

Thurs Coed B Fours 26141-08

Teen/Adult Beginning Fencing

Learn fundamental skills and rules of this intense sport. Practice footwork, body position, blade control, offense and defense. Instruction is simple.

Age: 13 years & up

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

Note: Wear athletic shoes, T-shirt, and long loose pants. Equipment provided. Class will not be held on 3/15.
3/8-4/26 M 5:30-7:00 PM $56 15712-02
Teen/Adult Intermediate Fencing

develop a diverse technical and tactical repertoire while working toward competitive performance. Improve athletic readiness, speed, strength and stamina. Minimal coaching provided.

Age: 13 years & up

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

Note: Prior fencing experience. Wear athletic shoes, T-shirt, and long loose pants. Equipment provided. No class on 3/19.
3/5-4/2 F 6:15-8:15 PM $32 15713-03

4/9-4/30 F 6:15-8:15 PM $32 15713-04

General Information
Spring Adult Classes

Check www.Lewistennis.com for more information on Spring Adult Classes including days and times

Beginner Lessons

Whether you have never played or are getting back into the game after a long hiatus you will learn and develop your fundamentals so you can really enjoy the game. You will learn the correct way to hit forehands, backhands, volleys, overheads, and serves. You will also learn basic rules and strategies as you start competition.

Intermediate Lessons

Refine your skills. Learn the “Modern Game”. Experience the techniques that are used by the pros. Develop your topspin and slice forehand, backhand and serves. Learn doubles and singles strategies that win! Drills, Strategies and Competition.


League Coaching Programs

Get your team ready for the USA Tennis Leagues. Professional coaching will improve your team’s strategy, technique and mental toughness to enable you to compete at your best. A variety of coaching programs are available.


Premier Clinics

These clinics are designed for the beginning through advanced player who wants more personal attention in their group instruction. Great for friends who want to learn together. Clinic times are flexible. Low student to Pro ratio.


All Spring Sessions run for four weeks.

Session 1 March 1-March 27

Session 2 March 29-April 24

Session 3 April 26-May 22


To Check court availability please visit www.Lewistennis.com.

Unified sports bring players with and without disabilities together to play as teammates against other integrated teams. Unified teams will play games and scrimmages and have the opportunity to compete in Special Olympics area tournament.


Adult Softball

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Beattie Elementary

Note: Registration deadline: March 29, 2010. Teams will have practice/game for 1 hour. Game schedule will be distributed at the first practice. For more information, contact Renee Lee, 970.224.6027 or rlee@fcgov.com Class partially discountable. Class will not be held on 5/31.


5/17-8/9 M 5:00-8:00 PM $23 14605-01

Adult Soccer

Age: 16 years & up

Location: Troutman Park

Note: Attendants welcome; please pre-register at no fee. For more information or to volunteer, call Jenna Van Fossan at 224.6125. Class partially discountable.


4/1-5/6 Th 5:30-6:45 PM $21 14613-01

Junior Soccer




1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page