Aro/alternative programs



Download 477.76 Kb.
Page5/11
Date conversion14.06.2018
Size477.76 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11

Age: 3-4 years

Location: Youth Activity Center

5/18-5/20 Tu,Th 11:00 AM-Noon $16 25601-01
Munchkin Math

Pre-school math is more than just counting! This hands-on class will have your child exploring a broad range of skill sets including sorting, sequencing, recognizing patterns and shapes and simple measurement along with number/numeral recognition.

Age: 3-5 years

Location: Northside Aztlan Center


3/26-4/9 F 9:30-10:30 AM $22 25602-01
Eggshell Garden

Create and grow your own special garden in an egg shell decorated by you and your child!

Age: 18 months-5 years

Instructor: Julie Gillen, C.E.T.

Location: Northside Aztlan Center
Age: 18 months-3 years

4/1-4/8 Th 9:30-10:30 AM $19 15522-01


Age: 3-5 years

4/1-4/8 Th 9:30-10:30 AM $19 15522-02


Ready To Read

Laying the foundation for getting ready to read is more than ABC’s! Parents and preschoolers will focus on the development of early literacy skills.

Age: 3-4 years

Instructor: Lisa Dachel

Location: Youth Activity Center

Note: This is a child with parent class.


4/13-5/4 Tu 11:00 AM-Noon $29 15595-02
Little Explorers

Four classes in one! Curious toddlers and their moms will get a chance to experience a different kind of class each week. Science, movement, arts and crafts and music.

Age: 2 years

Location: Youth Activity Center


4/13-5/4 Tu 9:30-10:30 AM $29 15597-02

Shake Your Sillies

Sing, dance, play instruments and have fun being silly with your preschooler! This class is designed for preschoolers and their favorite grown-up!

Age: 3-5 years

Instructor: Saja Butler

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

3/26-4/9 F 11:00-11:45 AM $24 15612-04

4/23-5/7 F 11:00-11:45 AM $24 15612-05

My Book of Colors

These activities are designed to teach colors using paint, collage and more.

Instructor: Julie Gillen, C.E.T.

Location: Northside Aztlan Center


Age: 18 months-3 years

5/6-5/13 Th 9:30-10:30 AM $20 15645-01


Age: 3-5 years

5/6-5/13 Th 11:00 AM-Noon $20 15645-02


Paint, Paper, Scissors

Explore a world where imagination and creativity roams free. Experiment with different materials and media each week.

Instructor: Julie Gillen, C.E.T.

Location: Northside Aztlan Center


Age: 18 months-3 years
Painting

4/3 Sa 9:30-10:30 AM $5 15647-07


Cut and Paste

5/1 Sa 9:30-10:30 AM $5 15647-09


Age: 3-5 years
Painting

4/3 Sa 11:00 AM-Noon $5 15647-08


Cut and Paste

5/1 Sa 11:00 AM-Noon $5 15647-10


Baby Sign Language

Using sign language is more than a trend. Many parents, preschools and daycares use sign language to enhance language development. Learn the amazing benefits of baby sign language.

Age: 6 months-2 years

Location: Edora Pool Ice Center

Note: Parent must attend with the child.
3/24-4/14 W 10:00-11:00 AM $40 15655-02

Roly Polys

Take part with your child while he/she discovers the world of gymnastics. Children will work on agility, flexibility, strength and coordination using balance beams, swing bars, parallel bars and a mini tramp. Roly Polys is a structured, fun-filled class that includes the parent.

Instructor: Marsha Portelance

Location: Mulberry Pool

Note: Appropriate attire required: leotard and footless tights for girls, shorts and T-shirt for boys. No jeans or jewelry please. Due to classroom size only 1 adult per child.

Age: 2 years

3/22-4/19 M 10:00-10:45 AM $39 15649-11

3/22-4/19 M 11:05-11:50 AM $39 15649-12

3/23-4/20 Tu 11:00-11:45 AM $39 15649-13

4/26-5/17 M 10:00-10:45 AM $32 15649-16

4/26-5/17 M 11:05-11:50 AM $32 15649-17

4/27-5/18 Tu 11:00-11:45 AM $32 15649-18
Age: 3 years

3/22-4/19 M 9:00-9:45 AM $39 15649-14

3/25-4/22 Th 11:00-11:45 AM $39 15649-15

4/26-5/17 M 9:00-9:45 AM $32 15649-19

4/29-5/20 Th 11:00-11:45 AM $32 15649-20

Shake, Rattle and Roll

Come and shake, rattle and roll! We will have fun with singing, playing simple games, finger plays and instrument play.

Instructor: Saja Butler

Location: Northside Aztlan Center
Age: 12 months-2 years

3/26-4/9 F 9:00-9:45 AM $24 15650-07

4/23-5/7 F 9:00-9:45 AM $24 15650-09
Age: 2-3 years

3/26-4/9 F 10:00-10:45 AM $24 15650-08

4/23-5/7 F 10:00-10:45 AM $24 15650-10

Bean Bags, Hoops & Parachutes

Parents and 2 yrs olds will have fun developing their large motor muscles through play! Walking, running, crawling and balancing are all part of the fun. Children will be introduced to very easy, Age appropriate, games that will enhance listening skills. Class time includes 15 minutes of free play.

Age: 2 years

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

3/25-4/8 Th 9:30-10:30 AM $22 25668-01

4/15-4/29 Th 9:30-10:30 AM $22 25668-02


Monet’s Garden

Stroll through Monet’s magical garden. Create your own impressionist flower painting and collage.

Age: 3-5 years

Instructor: Julie Gillen, C.E.T.

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

Note: This is a child with parent class.


4/15-4/29 Th 11:00 AM-Noon $20 15660-01
Cookin’ & Crafts with Kids

This class is designed for toddlers to explore simple cooking and craft experiences around a single theme. Stirring, spreading, mixing, tasting, painting, gluing do-it-yourself fun.

Age: 2-3 years

Instructor: Amy Galloway

Location: Northside Aztlan Center
Plenty of Pizza

3/25 Th 10:00-11:30 AM $16 15657-03


Spring Things

4/15 Th 10:00-11:30 AM $16 15657-04


Art Discovery

Come with your child to explore the world of art. We will play with all different mediums and materials. This is a very messy class; please wear your grubbies.

Age: 2-4 years

Instructor: Jodie Hamilton

Location: Northside Aztlan Center

Note: Bring a bag to carry home your projects.


3/24-4/7 W 11:00 AM-Noon $29 15640-04

4/14-4/28 W 11:00 AM-Noon $29 15640-05

50 and OLDER

Become a Member

Many services and activities at the Senior Center are limited to members only. Don’t miss your opportunity to access all the Senior Center has to offer.

Memberships are good for a 12-month period and can be purchased at any time. Scholarships are available, please contact the Senior Center for additional information.

Member Benefits

Age 18-49

One guest pass per month (upon request)
Use of pool and snooker room, craft rooms, library and media center and community gardens
Discounted fees on selected programs, classes, activities and drop-in.
Two day advance registration for classes
Age 50+

All of the benefits above plus:


Recreator magazine mailed to your home
Opportunity to join “member” only clubs
Join Senior Sports Club and have the opportunity to purchase the Senior Sports Club pass
Opportunity to buy discounted Walk/Jog pass
Member only activities such as bingo, cards, and celebrations
Free notary service
Free audiology screens
Brief health chat with Health District nurse & blood pressure check
Free limited legal counseling
Opportunity to purchase discounted duplicate bridge pass
Memberships are good for a 12-month period from the date of purchase.
Throughout the publication member specials are denoted with symbol.
Member Fees

Age 18-49 $49 donation per year

Age 50+ $25 donation per year
Scholarships available

Call 970.221.6644 for more information.


Senior Center Expansion Update

2009 Annual Report

Efforts to provide additional funding for the Senior Center Expansion have launched. The 2009 annual report stated that The Fort Collins Senior Center Expansion Initiative is emerging quickly and Building a Stronger Community.

Fundraising, Donations and Grants

The fundraising campaign was launched March 23, 2009 at the Fort Collins Senior Center. Launch pledges and donations totaled $16,000. The Silver Screen Saloon Show fundraiser in May netted approximately $1,200. Donations and pledges have reached the $52,000 mark and it is hoped to see some large contributions by the end of the year. The Grants Writing Committee has been organizing pertinent materials and contact lists to begin calling, writing and “knocking on doors” campaign in the near future.

Re-Accreditation

The Fort Collins Senior Center received Re-Accreditation status from the National Association of Senior Centers and the National Institute of Senior Centers. One of the top 12 centers in America and one of the two in Colorado, the Fort Collins Senior Center is recognized for its excellent customer service and as an economic driver in the community.


Communications and Community Outreach

A Senior Center Expansion website is currently under development. The Expansion’s first newsletter is currently available. Community education/outreach is scheduled to begin early 2010. Informative coffee roundtables will be hosted by Senior Center Council members. The Mayor of Fort Collins and the Fort Collins City Council reaffirmed their commitment to the Expansion at a recent City Council Work Session.

The 2010 Board Members

President Peggy McGough

Vice President Jim Barnett

Secretary Katie Reiff

Treasurer Jenny Illig

Grants Bob Phillips

Website Dawn Mathis

Rick Allnutt

Eric Biedermann

Brenda Carns

Linda Hopkins

Mary Shultz

Stan Ulrich

Barbara Schoenberger

Katie Stieber

A-Train Marketing

Gretchen Gaede

James Gurley

Matt Sattler
Call The Senior Center, 970.224.6026, if you are interested in more information or would like a presentation for your organization.
Visit www.seniorcenterexpansion.org

Senior Advisory Board

The Senior Advisory Board advises City Council on issues related to older adults and is comprised of individuals of all Ages who share a concern for the aging members of our community. The board consists of 11 members; nine members are appointed by City Council, and two members are appointed from the Senior Center Council. The Senior Advisory Board meets the second Wednesday of each month at 1:30 PM. The first 20 minutes of each meeting is devoted to public participation.

Senior Center Council

The Fort Collins Senior Center Council assists and advises the administrative staff in matters regarding the operation of the Fort Collins Senior Center and are elected representatives from the senior membership. Elected representatives meet the third Monday of each month at 1:30 PM. Members are invited to attend. Written information for the Council to consider can be submitted on comment cards located at the front desk.


Adventure Travel Club

This club meets the second Thursday of each month at 2:30 PM and features IMAX films or other travel films or speakers on travel. There is no fee. Video titles re available in the brown brochure rack in the Senior Center lobby.


C.H.A.T. (Crafts Hobbies Arts Time)

Participants meet on a weekly basis to present their arts and crafts projects to others in the group. Individuals are encouraged to share new ideas and techniques, all this while they enjoy the camaraderie of other artisans. Senior Center members 50+ only.

Location: Senior Center

Ongoing Wed 1:00-3:00 PM

Front Range Forum

The Front Range Forum is an organization designed to promote life-long learning. It is meant to be challenging and innovative, and to foster open discussion and social interaction among its members. The Forum depends entirely upon the talents and expertise of its members for administration and instruction. Participants electing to take a course prepare and make assigned presentations in keeping with the topic. Membership for Front Range Forum is $15 per year. All Front Range Forum members must also be members of the Senior Center. For class information see the In-Former newsletter. You can pick up a copy at the Senior Center or view it online at www.fcgov.com/recreation/frf-index.php. For more information call Mia Johnson at 416-2413. Senior Center members 50+ only.

Harmonettes

This singing group has been together for over 30 years performing at schools, long-term care residences, and special events. No experience is necessary. Senior Center members 50+ only.

Location: Senior Center

Practice: Mondays, 8:30-11:00 AM (except 3rd Monday)

Fort Collins Senior Sports Club

Senior Sports Club is an active group of seniors over 50 who have a passion for playing sports. Take advantage of this opportunity to interact with people who share your same interests both through sport activities and social events. You must be a member of the Fort Collins Senior Center to become a Sports Club member. Annual dues are $5. Sports Club members qualify to participate in the Senior Games and can purchase fitness passes at a discount.

Senior Sports Club passes are available for $50 for 25 visits, which saves you $22.50, and can be used during the following times:
Badminton M, W, F 8:00-10:00 AM Senior Center

Badminton T, Th 5:30-8:30 PM Senior Center

Badminton T, Th 8:00-10:00 AM NACC

Basketball M, W, F 8:00-10:00 AM NACC

Table Tennis T, Th, Sat 3:00-5:00 PM Senior Center

Tennis M-F 9:30 AM Rolland Moore

Ice Skating W, 9:00-11:00 AM EPIC

Swimming T, F 10:00-11:30 AM EPIC


Senior Sports Club meetings are held every other month on the second Monday with a potluck supper at 5:30 PM at the Senior Center. Each meeting features helpful information on living a healthy and active life. Information is shared about events and activities. All members are asked to bring their own dinnerware and a dish to share.
The activities of the Club are guided by a volunteer board with the assistance of a staff liaison. Board meetings are held every 2nd Monday of the even months at 9:30 AM at the Senior Center.

Senior Sports Club Contacts

Swimming Kathy Garwood 482-5162

Badminton Doris Taylor 221-3335

Bicycling Robert Manbeck 226-3477

Bowling Rob Seagraves 282-9204

Table Tennis Clarence Elbert 221-0269

Basketball Fritz Kitowski 282-1626

Tennis Fritz Kitowski 282-1626

Golf Open

Track Jim Frances 225-2902

Pickle Ball Clarence Elbert 221-0269

Men’s Tennis Group

All male enthusiasts 30 and above are welcome to participate in an open walk-on each morning, seven days a week. Play begins about 8:00 AM and lasts until the final warriors are exhausted. Summer play is at Lee Martinez Park and fall and winter play at Rolland Moore Park. For further information call Fritz Kitowski at 970-282-1626 or email at fkito@msn.com.


Older Gay Lesbian Bisexual Transgender (OGLBT)

This group meets monthly for breakfast or dinner. The Locations and times change monthly. It is a social network for persons that are OGLBT and Age 50+.


Please contact Katie Stieber on her private phone line at 224.6029 or at kstieber@fcgov.com.

SOAP Troupe (Slightly Older Adult Players)

SOAP Troupe produces two major shows per year featuring a variety of acts/short skits, monologues, stand-up comedy, song, dance or instrumental performances, a short play and usually a melodrama or short comedy.
Whether you are experienced or a beginner, your talent can be used to act, pound nails, sew, sing and/or write. Monthly programs and activities are planned. Interested persons are encouraged to attend a meeting. SOAP Troupe is only open to Senior Center Members who are 50+. Dues are $10 annually. General membership meeting is the 4th Tuesday of each month from 3:00-5:00 PM. SOAP meets at 3:00 PM on the fourth Tuesday of each month on the stage of the Senior Center. Contact Katie Stieber at 970.224.6029 for membership information. Or call Joselyn San Pedro, 970.377.0543, or Bill Weddel, 970.407.8933.

The Writers Group

Express yourself through writing regardless of content, genre, or skill. Participants gather weekly to share their work and occasionally write on a topic selected by all. New participants are welcome. Senior Center members who are 50+ only.

Location: Senior Center

Ongoing Tue 10:00 AM-Noon

Group and Club Business Meetings

Front Range Forum Board

3rd Tuesday of every month at 10:30 AM–Noon
Senior Advisory Board

2nd Wednesday of every month at 1:30 PM


Senior Center Council

3rd Monday of every month at 1:30 PM


Senior Sports Club Board

2nd Monday of every month at 10:00-11:30 AM


SOAP Troupe Board Meeting

4th Tuesday of every month at 2:30-3:00 PM


Visual Arts Committee

3rd Wednesday of every month at 2:00-3:30 PM


Adult Recreation Services Procedures

The Fort Collins Senior Center requires payment in advance for services. Services will include, but are not limited to, foot care and massage. A service reservation must be canceled 24 hours in advance. If not, the fee for this service will not be refunded. Following three missed appointments, the participant will no longer be able to schedule that service at the Senior Center.
Arthritis Support Group

This group is designed to offer information and support for those affected by arthritis, family members, friends and caregivers. Meetings provide learning opportunities, resources to meet other people with the condition, network, and share common experiences. Bring your lunch.


3/8, 4/12, 5/10 Mon 11:30 AM-1:00 PM No fee
Free Audiology Screening

A doctor of audiology will be available for hearing screenings, basic cleaning of hearing aids, and to check hearing aids. The audiologist will be available every 2nd Monday.

Audiologist: Rachel White, Au.D.

3/10, 4/14, 5/12 Wed 8:30-9:30 AM No fee

Free Balance Screens

Anyone with concerns about declining balance may benefit from this screening. You will be provided with information regarding your specific condition and actual risk of falls.

Physical Therapist: Hannah Lamitie, MSPT

4/12, 7/12, 10/11 Mon 9:00-10:30 AM No fee

Blood Pressure Checks

This is an opportunity for seniors to sit down with a registered nurse on a one-to-one basis to get blood pressures taken and ask any health-related questions.

Care Provider: Health District Nurse
3/15, 4/19, 5/17 Mon 10:00 AM–Noon No fee
Chair Massage

Receive a therapeutic chair massage to increase circulation, reduce stress, and provide relief from muscle tension and fatigue. No clothing removed. Care provider is a certified massage therapist.

Therapist: Mareye Bullock

Location: Northside Aztlan Community Center

Fee: $8 for 10 minutes, $15 for 10 minutes
Ongoing Mon, Fri 9:00 AM–Noon
Legal Services

Free half-hour sessions every first Thursday of the month provided by Marla Hehn. Please call the Senior Center at 221-6644 to schedule an appointment. Senior Center members only.


3/4, 4/1, 5/6 Thu 1:00-5:00 PM No fee
Massage Therapy

Swedish, integrative and deep tissue massage.

Note: Payment due when appointment is made (at least 24 hours in advance). Cancellation must be made 24 hours in advance.

Fee: $41 member, $46 non-member

Ongoing Mon 12:30-6:30 PM

Ongoing Thu 4:30-5:30 PM

Blood Pressure, Cholesterol and Glucose

Clients should fast 12 hours before the screenings (water and medications can be taken). Results are provided immediately. Appointments are required. Call the Health District at 224.5209.

3/2, 4/6, 5/4 Tue 8:30-10:30 AM Sliding fee

3/18, 4/15, 5/20 Thu 8:30-10:30 AM Sliding fee


Foot Care Clinic

Includes a whirlpool bath, blood pressure check, lower extremity assessment, toenail, corn and callus trim and foot massage.

Fee: $28 member, $34 Non-member

Note: Cancellations 24 hours in advance.


I. Catherine Bloom, R.N.

Ongoing Mon 9:00 AM-3:00 PM


II. High Country Footcare

Includes a foot soak, assessment of your feet, nails trimmed, corns and calluses addressed, a skin sloughing treatment is given and a light massage.

Note: Cancellations 24 hours in advance
Ongoing Tue 9:00-4:00 PM
Preventing Falls: Balance and Postural Screens

A licensed Physical Therapist will provide free screens for balance and postural problems and offer ideas for preventing problems in the future. Drop ins are welcome.

3/25, 6/24, 9/23, 12/9 Thu 1:00-3:00 PM No fee

Moonlight Melody Dances

Social dance to live music. Mondays 7:00-10:00 PM

Fee: $4 per person payable at the door.

Note: New starting time, refreshments served

3/1 C. C. Collier

3/15 Darrell Sullivan

3/29 Colorado Sunshine Band End of Winter Ball

4/5 Jim Ehrlich

4/19 Colorado Sunshine Band 40’s Dance

5/3 C.C. Collier Taco Bar and Pot Luck

5/19 Harris and Harris Prom Night

A Tribute to Elvis Presley

George Gray and the Elvis Experience Band will make your night “A Hunk, Hunk of Burning Love” with a little “Don’t Be Cruel” and “Love Me Tender” thrown in. The show brings back memories of a performer that touched the world with his music and spirit. Snacks and cash bar available.

Note: Doors open at 6:00 PM, Purchase tickets at Senior Center
3/13 Saturday 7:00-9:00 PM $15
Eight Ball Tourney

Individuals from Fort Collins, Greeley and Loveland Senior Centers will compete in an individual 8-ball competition. Prizes awarded to the top three winners. Lunch provided.


3/19 Fri 10:00 AM-3:00 PM $11.50 15003-01
Wii Bowling

You will have a lot of fun while developing your Wii skills.

Ongoing Fri 11:15 AM No fee

Celebrations

Celebrate January, February and March Member’s birthdays and anniversaries. Please register, because only registered guests will receive gifts. Entertainment provided by Thunderbird Chorus from Johnson Elementary.
Date Day Time Fee Class #

3/25 Th 1:30-3:30 PM $0 15005-01


Dining Out Fort Collins

50+ receive a 15% discount on at Vincent Heavenly Pies & Pasta, 902 West Drake Road, every Wednesday in March 2010. Fort Collins Senior Center members receive a 20% discount. On Wednesday March 10 for only $4.00 you will be picked up at your house and returned to your home after dinner (receive a 20% discount on your meal.) Call the Senior Center at 221.6644 to request transportation. Call 224.6033 for more information.

Instructor: Pat Moore

Note: Restaurant for April and May to be announced

Date Day Time Fee Class #

3/10 Wed 4:45-7:00 PM $4 15009-03

4/14 Wed 4:45-7:00 PM $4 15009-04

5/12 Wed 4:45-7:00 PM $4 15009-05

New Release Movies

Join us for new movie releases! Call 970.224.6644 for titles.


3/5,3/19,4/9, 4/16,5/14,5/21 Fri 1:00 PM No Fee
Donut Make You Wonder?

Topical discussions with donuts and coffee.


Ongoing F 10:00 AM No fee

Bridge Mentoring

Mentoring instruction is based on Standard American Bridge. Nila Hobbs will help you with working through the play of the hands.
3/8,3/22,4/12, 4/26,5/10,5/24 Mon 6:30-8:30 PM No fee
Cards & Games

Cards and board games including canasta, mahjong, scrabble, and cribbage.


Ongoing Mon 9:00 AM No fee

Ongoing Wed 1:00 PM No fee


Duplicate Bridge

Beginning and intermediate level players invited.

Fee: $2.80 for members, $3.50 non-members
Ongoing Fri 11:30 AM-4:00 PM




1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page