Gonzaga high school awards Day Thursday June 26 2 0 14 / 9: 00 am

:)


Download 123.89 Kb.
Date conversion30.12.2016
Size123.89 Kb.



GONZAGA HIGH SCHOOL

Awards Day

Thursday June 26

2 0 14 / 9:00 AM

MC’s - Stephen Gosse & Tom Moret



Music: Girl’s Choir
In My Life


MC’s introduce themselves.
RETIRING TEACHERS
Good morning. We would like to begin our Annual Awards Day Ceremony by recognizing three of our teachers who will retire at the end of the school year. On your behalf, Student Council would like to make presentations to:

Ms. Janet Simmons, Ms. Anne Shortall and Ms. Annette Windsor....
Invite each to speak...
I invite Kurtis Thornhill to come forward to make the presentations.

(Retirement Cards and Gift Certificates)



Presentation to student council moderators

Presenters: Student Council Executive – please come forward.

Mr Collins, Ms. Curtis, Ms. Craig, Ms. Browne, Ms. Smith and Mr. Cameron Williams

(Thank you cards and gift card)

Student Council Recognition:

We would also like to recognize the contribution of graduating members of the 2013-14 Student Council. Would the following students please stand and be recognized:


  • Executive:

  • Haley MacIssac

  • Japheth Walters

  • Kurtis Thornhill - President

  • Kelsey McGrath

  • Ben Dowden

  • Daniel Major – Vice-President






  • Class Presidents




  • Alana Careen

  • Zachary LeDrew

  • Laura McCallum

  • Isabella Morgan

  • Beth Morris

  • Erin O'Brien



  • Class Vice-Presidents:




  • Bryan Abrahamse

  • Keita Foley

  • Ayla Lawlor

  • Simon Pope

  • Emily Collis

  • Luke Dyer



MUSIC: Concert Band
Selection: The concert band will now perform Ascend and Firefall under the direction of Mr. Cooper.


LORAN Scholarship $80,000

Congratulations to Sarah Veber, who was recently named a national winner for the Loran Award.  This is a very prestigious honor that Sarah certainly deserves – 3500 applicants applied and less than 350 were interviewed. Sarah is one of 30 to receive the national award this year.  Would you please come forward to accept a certificate in acknowledgement of your award? Way to go Sarah, we are all proud of you!


Memorial University Entrance Scholarship early offers: (Recipients please stand):

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to receive an early offer of a $2000 Early Entrance Scholarship offer to Memorial University for the 2013-2014 academic year – students must maintain their average to receive the award in September.

Early Offers for $2000 Entrance Scholarship-MUN
Ayla Lawlor Mark Jackman Tyler Angel

Emily Collis Zachary LeDrew David Zurel

Laura Rowe Simon Pope Samuel Connors

Michael Healey Teba Hamodat Caroline Flynn


Rosemary Stanoev Ahmed Aljaroudi Holly Barrett

Sajid Khayer Maria Roach Michael Zurel

Julia MacDonald Luke Dyer Daniel Major

Ben Dowden Emma Lutz Cara Englebrecht

Leanne Raske Sarah Veber Kurtis Thornhill

Isabella Morgan Jeremy Costello Hilary Turpin
Shad Valley Scholarship

Congratulations to Darcy Taylor who received a $6,000 scholarship, the RISE Award from RDC, for the Shad Valley summer program 2014 and to Nitish Bhatt who received a $2500 Shad valley Scholarship!



SCHOLARSHIPS: Other University Entrance Scholarship Winners:

(Recipients please stand)
SCHOLARSHIPS

Cara Englebrecht

Queens University Presidents’ Scholarship $8000 and

University of Toronto $5000

Sarah Veber

Wiesenthal Scholarship $1800

University of Waterloo Engineering entrance scholarship $3500

University of Waterloo President’s Scholarship of Distinction $5000

University of Toronto Scholar x3 totaling $15,000

Queen’s University Principals scholarship $8000

WW King Queen’s University entrance Scholarship $16,000

University of Ottawa Undergraduate Research Scholarship $10,000

University of Ottawa Admissions scholarship $16,000

University of Ottawa Chancellors Scholarship $26,000

The Warren and Catherine Ball MUN Entrance Scholarship $30,000


The Telegram Awards for Excellence
The Telegram Awards for Excellence recognizes the most outstanding high school graduates, on Saturday June 28, 2014. Students are chosen based on the following criteria:


  • attitude and conduct

  • extracurricular activities

  • contribution to the community and

  • academic standing.

Gonzaga's three students to be recognized are:



  • Philip McDermott

  • Isabella Morgan

  • Sarah Veber

Congratulations to all three..check out the e-version of the Telegram on Saturday for full details!
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Scholarship for the Research Science Institute (RSI)
Each summer, 80 of the world's most accomplished high school students gather at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) for the Research Science Institute (RSI). Michael Connors has been awarded a $12,000 scholarship for this summer in conjunction with the Research Science Institute in Massachusetts and the Research and Development Corporation of Newfoundland and Labrador. RSI is a summer science & engineering program that combines on-campus course work in scientific theory with off-campus work in science and technology research.

The heart of RSI is the five-week research internship where students conduct individual projects under the tutelage of mentors who are experienced scientists and researchers. During the final week of RSI, students prepare written and oral presentations on their research projects.  Congratulations to Michael.


2014 Robotics Club: ROV Competition:

Congratulations to the Robotics team and mentors Ms. Curtis and Mr. Cameron Williams on their 3rd place finish in the 2014 Ranger Class ROV Competition at the Marine Institute. Team members are:

Stephen Pollett, Andrew Rideout, Robyn Bulgin,

Richelle Bulgin, Joshua Veber, Steven Nerheim,

Adam Manuel, Garrett Kirkland, Alex Browne,

Jeremy Costello, Victoria Randell, Michael Collis,

Mao Mao, and Nitish Bhatt

Would Ms. Curtis and the team members please come forward to receive their plaque from the Marine Advanced Technology Education Center?


Canada Wide Science Fair

Two Gonzaga students represented the province at the National Science fair. Isabella Morgan and Nitish Bhatt participated in the Canada Wide Science Fair in Windsor, Ontario and performed exceptionally well.



  • Isabella, Grade 12, was awarded a Silver medal in the Senior Health Division – mRNA Injection for Cleft Palate, winning; $300 cash award, $2500 Dalhousie University Scholarship, $2000 UBC Science Scholarship, $2000 University of Ottawa Scholarship and $2000 Western University Scholarship.

  • Nitish, Grade 10, won Bronze in the Intermediate Discovery Division – Forcing for Climate Change? Computational Modeling of Earth’s Climate Systems, his winnings include; $100 Cash award and $1000 Western University Scholarship.

Both were very enthusiastic and honored to represent our province and high school at such a prestigious Science Fair. Congratulations on all your efforts, skill and dedication to your work.

2014 Canadian Association of Physicists: High School Prize Exam.

Each year students from Gonzaga participate in the Canadian Association of Physicists National Prize Exam and this year was one of the best performances for Newfoundland and Labrador. We are happy to report that three of our fellow Vikings will be receiving certificates and cash prizes for their results on this prize exam. Michael Zurel placed first in the province and will receive $250, Zhipu Zhang (Mao Mao) placed 2nd and will receive $150 and Michael Connors received an honorable mention and will receive $50.

Would Ms. Craig please come forward to present their awards?

Congratulations to all!!!





SPECIAL NEEDS AWARDS

Presenter: Would Ms. Boone and Mr. Van Nostrand come forward to present these awards.


The following students have achieved awards through their participation in the school’s special needs program.
1. Thomas Day - Improved Positive Behavior

2. Mary Beth Thistle - Spirited Participation in Peace and Justice

3. Joel Barker - Independent Use of iPad Apps

4. Rachel Gorman - Most Improved in Verbal Communication Skills



THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH’S AWARD : CALL DUKE OFFICE
A number of our students have completed requirements for the award of Bronze, Silver or Gold Awards of Achievement from The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Program. The Duke of Edinburgh’s Award is an exciting self-development program available to all youth looking for life skills to make a difference to themselves, their communities and the world. This international award is recognized all over the world and currently 8 million youth in 140 countries have been motivated to join. Students who begin the Duke program are in the top 8% of all young people in Canada. Congratulations for seeking this challenging adventure!
Please stand now to be recognized for your achievement:
Bronze Award


Meredith Quinton
 
Silver Award


Joshua Bath
Jennifer Bent
Jeremy Butt
Dawn Curran
Justin Elliott
Thomas Fitzpatrick
Brett MacIsaac
Stephen Pollett
Ryker Richard
Adam Schamper
Kathleen Shea
Andrew Taylor

Michelle Taylor

Zhipu Zhang
 
Gold Award

Haley MacIsaac
David Zurel
Michael Zurel
 :
 

SKILLS CANADA
On April 4th, 2014 Gonzaga had three students participate in the 17th Annual Skills Canada Provincial Competition at the College of the North Atlantic. Congratulations to Daniel Dimitrov who won the silver medal in Graphic Design for the province. This is the second time Daniel has claimed silver in this category. Congratulations to Taylor McLean who also who won the silver medal in the Job Search category for the province. Also congratulations to Nicholas Thoms, who competed in the Prepared Speech category and Tyler Smith who competed in electronics. All four students were fantastic representatives of Gonzaga High School and are to be commended for their interest, hard work and creativity. Many thanks to teacher monitors: Mr. Gerry Cowley, Mrs. Cathy Quigley and Ms. Gillian Browne.
Music: Kristina Bernardo will now sing the selection - At Last
CARE 2014
This year the Gonzaga Care Committee were outstanding in their planning and execution of monthly events for the entire school community.

Lead by students from Peace and Justice, Rotary Interact, and Student Council, and GSA the many events included the following:

CARE 2013-2014
Student Council Activities


  • Halloween havoc

  • Christmas chaos

  • Arts fest

  • Wake a thon

  • Spirit week

  • House competitions

    $100 Hero Holiday donation


Rotary Fundraisers

  • Hero Holiday - $100
    Purple Pinky Polio Palooza - $330
    Alzheimer's Society - $500
    Heart and Stroke foundation - $170
    Marguerite's Place - $300
    Oxfam Unwrapped - $270
    The REAL program - $100


Peace and Justice Committee

  • Special Needs Unit: $2000 donation

  • Ronald McDonald House: $260 towards items on the wish list of the house.

  • Thanksgiving Hampers: The committee raised $530 for turkeys and a truck load of food items including carrots, potatoes, cabbage and non-perishables for a local food bank.

  • The Janeway Foundation: The students raised $655 during the Jamarama fundraiser.

  • Cornerstone Ministry Soup Kitchen: Students prepared sandwich trays for this local soup kitchen.

  • Local Food Bank : Students ‘trick or treated’ for non-perishable food on Halloween night and collected about 500 items to help restock the local food bank after Thanksgiving.

  • IceCaps Teddy Toss: The students collected and wrapped hundreds of teddy bears to donate during the Ice Caps Teddy Toss.

  • The Rowan Centre: (a centre for youth and their families struggling with substance use and abuse): In partnership with Ice Caps Care Foundation students raised $2,250.
  • Formation of High School Social Justice Coalition: The coalition of six local high schools collaborated throughout the year and culminated the year’s initiatives with a benefit concert featuring bands from each school.


  • Oxfam: $205 purchased a well and vegetable garden.

  • Islamic Relief Canada: Students raised $2800 for the Syrian crisis by hosting an International Bazaar.

  • Hero Holiday: $100



PROVINCIAL STUDENT LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE 2014
The Provincial Student Leadership Conference was held in October in Gander – The theme was Leadership Takes Flight.  Gander Collegiate played host to three Gonzaga students. Thank you to Laura McCallum, Erin O’Brien and Lindsay Tompkins for representing Gonzaga so well.

ENCOUNTERS WITH CANADA
Gonzaga had a number of students participate in the Encounters with Canada program this year. Encounters with Canada is a seven day program of Canadian studies held at The Terry Fox Canadian Youth Centre, in Ottawa.
Would those students that participated in this program please stand to be recognized.
Gonzaga Leadership Award 2014 (Yearbook Publication)
(Presenter: Would Mr. Vaters come forward to present the award)
One of the many traditions at Gonzaga is the publication of our annual yearbook. This year will be no different from any other in that regard. The yearbook, many of you will come to realize (if you don’t already), is a priceless collection of the memories of your high school lives.
While many of us appreciate the product that is the yearbook, we do not often take the time to recognize the production effort behind it.

This year, while there is a great team involved, one student in particular has taken it upon them self to see your yearbook creation through from beginning to end. Their effort has been tireless, dedicated, consistent and innovative.

For that she deserves your recognition.
This year’s recipient of the Gonzaga Leadership Award (Yearbook Publication) is Sarah Veber.

Provincial Arts and Letters Competition / Writers at Gonzaga
Congratulations to Charlotte May Hobden (Level III) who won the $350 award for the 2014 Arts and Letters Visual Arts Division. Her beautiful graphite/ colored pencil drawing, titled "Memory of a Kiss", was selected from 103 entries across the province!
Hats off to Zayd Khraishi (Level III) whose writing was recently honored and publicized. Next September, students from all schools across the province will receive McGraw-Hill's new English 2201 Anthology and will be able to read and study Zayd's short story "Dinner for Two". Well done Zayd!
Congratulations to Hannah Green who is the inaugural winner of the Writing 2203 “Writer of the Year Award”. We would ask Ms. Quigley to come forward to present Hannah with her award. Congratulations!
Drama 2014

This year, the Gonzaga players participated in the Eastern Regional Drama festival in late March. The students performed the play “Hamlette”.

The players had an extremely strong showing this year, winning individual awards for acting (Eric Brushett and Rose Walters), technical sound and lighting (Selena Walker), and set design.

There was no most spirited school award this year, but many at the festival agreed that Gonzaga would have been the clear winner.

Students actively participated in all aspects of the festival, attending workshops, other plays, and the awards ceremony with the same level of dedication and enthusiasm they brought to their production.

A big congratulations to all students involved in this year’s festival…students, yet again, admirably represented Gonzaga High!!

Ms. Ryan and Mr. Menchions were co-directors of the Drama Club. Would they come forward to present certificates to the members of the troupe?

Drama Club cast members 2013-14
Violet Gibbons Eric Brushett Christian Kavanagh
David Hewson Mitchell Edwards Nick Fogwill
Bethany MacKenzie Damir Golami Rose Walthers
Steven Pollett Selina Walker
Debating 2014
Gonzaga’s Debate Team had an extremely successful year under the guidance of coaches Brendan Cooke (Term 1) and Christoph Pike (Term 2).
1.        Nitish Bhatt placed 1st and Darcy Taylor placed 2nd in the Provincial Debating Tournament.
2.       Nitish Bhatt placed 1st in the MUN Spring Debating Tournament.
3.       Darcy Taylor placed 1st in the MUN November Debating Tournament.
4.       Both Nitish Bhatt and Darcy Taylor travelled to Saskatchewan in November and represented the province at the National Debating Seminar.
Thanks to teacher sponsor Ms. Chaulk for all your efforts with the club!

Math Awards – June 2014

Presenter: Ms. Windsor
Cayley
Every year many students from Gonzaga write several important math competitions. Three of these contests are from Waterloo University in Ontario which is the mecca of post secondary study in mathematics. In the Cayley Competition for Level I, our students placed 1st in the zone. Would the following students please come forward to accept their Certificates of Distinction for placing in the top 25 % of the 20000 students across the country who wrote this competition.

1. Shahbad Alam - who also receives a medal for his first place finish in the school.


2. Nitish Bhatt

3. Mahima Mishra

Fermat
In Level II we also placed first in our zone. Four of our students performed in the top 25% of the 23 000 students across the country who wrote the competition. Would the following students please come forward to accept your Certificates of Distinction:
1. Andrew Taylor receives a medal for his first place finish in the school

2. Matthew Marshal

3. Mao Mao

4. Romina Sotoodeh
Andrew Taylor has already received a cash award for his high score in this competition
Euclid
For the Level III group we have one student who scored within the top 25% of the 16000 wrote the competition from across the country...this student is Jeremy Costello. Would Jeremy Costello please come forward to accept his Certificate of Distinction and his medal for a 1st place finish in the school.
Jeremy also received a cash award from Memorial for his excellent performance in the provincial Blundon Competition for Level III students in February of this year.


Senior High Math League
This year we were very successful in the Senior High Math League, placing SECOND out of eleven schools in the St John’s and surrounding area. As a result of this finish, we were invited to participate in the provincial math competition in May. Our school placed FIRST for the third year in a row. Even though we could only take four students to the actual competition in May, I'm going to call forward ALL of the students who participated this year because they all made the 5 events we attended as successful as they were:

1. Jeremy Costello ...who got off a plane from Europe late late on the Friday night prior to the competition but was still there at 9 am the next morning to help us secure a first place finish!!


2. Michael Connors

3. Luke Dyer

4. Mao Mao

5. Isabella Morgan

6. Cara Englebrecht

7. Stephen Pollett

8. Emma Cole

9. Darcy Taylor

10. Nitish Bhatt

11. Mahima Mishra

12. Dakshita Jagota

13. Nael Zamen

Congratulations to all of the students who participated in these competitions!
FRENCH AWARDS 2014
French Summer Bursaries and French Summer Camp:
Congratulations to the many students who are taking part in second language camps this summer. Students involved include:
Ben Delaney Thomas Fitzpatrick Taylor McLean Neil Wadden
Sejla Vujovic Heather Chislett Justin Elliott

(shayla voo yo vitch)
Olivia Lawson John McDonald Kate Dawson
Ryker Richard Leanna Collins Clare Dowden Andrew Rideout

(ree shar)

10th ANNUAL GONZAGA - FRENCH PUBLIC SPEAKING
Presenter: Ms. Manning

Each year, we have a French speak-off at Gonzaga. Students compete in several categories based on their grade level and French program (Core, Early and Late Immersion). The winners at the school level go on to compete at the regional and possibly the provincial and national levels.
The following students should come forward to receive their medals for participation in the school competition:


  • Leanna Collins

  • Alice Chen

  • Derek Burton

  • Isabella Morgan

  • Haley MacIsaac

  • Carissa Abbott

  • Romina Sotoodeh

The following students won their category at the school level - please come forward to receive a plaque to recognize this accomplishment:


  • Mahima Mishra

  • Arielle Przybysz

  • Sarah Veber

  • Darcy Taylor

  • Kyra Pike

  • Rosie Stanoev


This year, we had 4 students who competed at the provincial and national levels:
Rosie Stanoev, Leanna Collins and Arielle Przybysz each received a $1000 scholarship for the University of Ottawa
Darcy Taylor was third in his category at the National competition and received a $24 000 scholarship.
Rosie Stanoev also won the Canadian parents for French Scholarship valued at $1000
PEACE & JUSTICE
This year Peace and Justice would like to recognize graduating Level III members in recognition of their spirit of volunteering and reaching out to others. Would the following students please stand to be recognized?
Carissa Abbott Kristina Bernardo Samantha Feltham
Teba Hamodat Pablo Castro Lores Julia Macdonald
Laura McCallum Philip McDermott Julia O’Keefe
Leanne Raske Emma Ryan Laura Stevens
Lindsay Tompkins Sarah Veber


Rotary Interact Group 2014
We would also like to recognize graduating Level III members of the Rotary Interact Group. Would the following students please stand to be recognized:
Bridget Mackey (President)
Japheth Walters (Vice President) Carissa Abbott (Secretary)
Jordan Vincer (P.R) Emily Collis (Treasurer)

Riona O’Maonaigh Amanda Dillon Kurtis Thornhill Haley MacIsaac

Cara Engelbrecht Caroline Flynn Jenna Greening Briana Smart
Daniel Major Liam Wight Benjamin Dowden Beth Morris
Alana Careen Erik Sorensen
GSA 2014
Gonzaga’s Gay Straight Alliance or GSA is a student group that started two years ago and continues with great success. This group’s main goals are to create respect and pride within our school community, and provide a safe space for open discussion for students of all sexual orientations and identities This group will continue next year, and they hope to see lots of fresh faces at meetings next fall.
The GSA would like to thank Ms. Ann Shortall for her mentorship.



Graduating members of the GSA include Jordan Vincer, Ayla Lawlor, Lydia Halley and Kristina Bernardo.
Eco Group
Congratulations to the grade 12 founders of Eco group. This year Eco group members have participated in the Quidi Vidi Lake clean up, neighborhood leaf raking campaign, weekly paper compost collection, and the establishment or organic composting. The Eco group has raised money from bake sales, plant sales and has been awarded two large grants totaling $1000.00 from Memorial University /Fisheries College and the second $590.00 from Conservation Corps and Climate Change Education Center. The grade 12's leaving us this year are:


  • Jordan Vincer

  • Sarah Veber

  • Lindsay Tompkins

  • Emma Lutz

  • Ayla Lawlor

and Emma Ryan

Music Awards
Most Outstanding Contribution to the music department by Grade level:

These awards are voted on by the students in the various ensembles at Gonzaga.

Criteria: These students must be reliable, conscientious workers, have a positive attitude, be encouraging to others, be dedicated to their respective music ensembles and must exhibit leadership qualities:


Presenters: Mr. Cooper and Ms. Ryan
Level 1: ERIN SULLIVAN

Level 2: HEATHER CHISLETT and TAYLOR MCLEAN

Level 3: PATRICK DAWSON – aka PEACHES
Most Outstanding Contribution to the School Music Program

Presenters: Mr. Cooper and Ms. Ryan

Mr. Cooper and Ms. Ryan would like to acknowledge the following student who has made an outstanding contribution to the Gonzaga Music Program throughout their years at Gonzaga. This student has participated in the many ensembles at our school and has exemplified outstanding attendance, positive attitude and exceptional leadership.

Congratulations is extended to the this year's winner:

KRISTINA BERNARDO
2013 - 2014 Highlights and Awards (from Ms. Ryan and Mr. Cooper):

The many ensembles participated in a wide variety of events, activities, concerts and competitions this year. To name some of them: the Graduation Exercises, Remembrance Day Ceremony, Death By Chocolate, Ocean Ranger Ceremony, National Day of Mourning, Northwest Rotary Club of St. John’s Annual Gala and the annual Christmas and Spring Concerts.
At Rotary Music Festival, both the Concert Band and Jazz Band won Silver Awards.
Finally, we would like to acknowledge the tremendous contribution the following graduating students have made to the musical community of Gonzaga High School.
Riona O’Maonaigh Julia Elliott

Beth Morris Briana Smart

Emma Cole Julia O’Keefe

Liam Wight Emily Collis

James O’Keefe Daw Kristina Bernardo

Keith Lawton Carissa Abbot

Kurtis Thornhill Laura Stevens


Athletic AWARDS: We will now present Most Improved Player, Most Spirited Player and Most Valuable Player awards for each of our school based sports teams.
Softball
Presenter: Kim Templeman
Girls MVP ERIN BOLAND

MS JANE BAIRD

MI JULIA SMART
Presenter: Krista Grimes
Boys MVP ANDREW PAUL

MS PATRICK NICOLLE

MI AARON SMALL
Volleyball
Presenter: Krista Grimes

JR. Girls MVP CHRISTINE ELLSWORTH

MS ALLY PIKE

MI CHLOE FORDHAM
Girls Sr. B MVP JULIA ELLIOTT

MS RHIANNON CROCKER

MI AMANDA HANNON
Presenter: John Morgan
Sr. Girls MVP ISABELLA MORGAN

MS HEATHER CHISLETT

MI NATASHA SQUIRES
Presenter: John Morgan
Sr. Boys MVP AIDAN DEVEREAUX

MS BEN DELANEY

MI OISIN HOGAN

Rugby
Presenter: Jessica Todhunter and Kayla Mosher
Girls MVP ERIN BOLAND

MS JANE BAIRD

MI ALISON SHEPPARD
Presenter: Doug LeDrew

Boys Rookie Team

MVP BRADY WALSH

MS MICHAEL COWLEY

MI DREW QUINTON


Sr. Boys

MVP GUDBJARTUR BJARNASON

MS PETER WALSH

MI MICHAEL BOONE


Cross Country Female
Presenter: Lisa Kavanagh
MVP ISABELLA MORGAN

MS QUINN McGETTIGAN

MI JULIE CANNING
Cross Country Male
MVP DYLAN SHORT

MS RYKER RICHARD

MI BEN DOWDEN
Soccer
Presenter: Doug LeDrew
Girls MVP MELISSA REID & NICOLE TORRAVILLE

MS ASHLEY FOWLER

MI KATELYN RUMSEY
Presenter: Gerry Cowley

Boys MVP SIMON POPE

MS FOMBA FAMBULLEH

MI GABE SHORTALL

Hockey
Presenter: Peter Keough
MVP MATTHEW CAINES

MS THOMAS BEER

MI NICK COWLEY
Basketball
Presenter: Angela Torraville
U16 Girls MVP NICOLE TORRAVILLE

MS JULIANA Phelan

MI KATE DAWSON
Presenter: Yasir Khan
U16 Boys MVP Matty McCrowe

MS Ben Ralph

MI Ryker Richard
U17 Boys MVP Colin Connors

MS Owen McAleese

MI Davin Brown
Presenter: Leah Mundy
Jr. Girls MVP MAHIMA MISHRA

MS ROBYN Feehan

MI SAMANTHA VINCENT
Presenter: Joanne Mcneil
Sr. Girls MVP ROSEMARY STANOEV

MS KELSEY McGRATH

MI NICOLE TORRAVILLE

Presenter: Yasir Khan
Jr. Boys MVP COLIN BROCKERVILLE

MS Andrew Wilkie

MI MICHAEL BOONE

Sr. Boys MVP CHRISTIAN GREENLAND & Colin Connors

MS NICK HAYES

MI MATTI McCROWE
Ball Hockey
Presenter: Philip Sheppard
MVP PATRICK NICOLLE

MS IAN PREDHAM

MI DRAKE MacDonald
Presenter: Kristin Coley, Katie Breen, and Sarah Lane
Girls Ball Hockey
MVP DAYLE PROWSE

MS KATHRYN BYRNE

MI RACHEL GEHUE

Presenter: Val Lilly
Cheerleading
MVP AMY HARTERY AND TOSHA HANCOTT

MS ROSE WALTERS

MI TRINITY CLEARY
Presenter: Doug LeDrew
Ulitmate
MVP LUKE DYER

MS BEN DOWDEN

MI KURTIS THORNHILL
(Invite Ms. Kavanagh to come forward to say a few words and present special medals for Track and Field)
Track and Field Female

Presenter: Lisa Kavanagh

MVP JENNIFER BOLAND

MS RENEE DEVEREAUX

MI ISABELLA MORGAN
Track and Field Male
MVP MICHAEL CONNORS

MS no winner

MI no winner
Baseball
Presenter: Krista Grimes
Boys Baseball
MVP Tyler Boland

MS DANNY RICE

MI ADAM CAINES

Girls Baseball
Presenter: Kim Templeman, Kristin Coley, Katie Breen, and Sarah Lane
MVP OLIVIA POWELL

MS ALISON SHEPPARD

MI ERIN BOLAND
Viking Spirit Award - Ms. Lilly
Bryan Abrahamse
School Sports NL Sportsmanship Awards:
Recognizing two exceptional athletes, at each school throughout the province, who put sportsmanship above all other interests. These athletes demonstrate great sportsmanship throughout the year in all their athletic ventures.


  • Presenter: Val Lilly




  • This year’s recipients are:



  • Kelsey McGrath and Patrick Nicholl.


Outstanding contributions to athletics level 1 male

Presenter: Tom Moret
MATTHEW HICKEY AND MATTI McCROWE

Outstanding contributions to athletics level 1 female
NICOLE TORRAVILLE
Outstanding contributions to athletics level 2 female

Presenters: Peter Keough
QUINN McGETTIGAN

Outstanding contributions to athletics level 2 male

Colin Connors


The Felipe Corpus Award Presenter: Landon Batino (Yasir)

This award is presented in memory of a former physical education teacher and Athletic Director, Mr. Felipe Corpus. The award is presented to a person who has worked unselfishly, usually behind the scenes, to support and promote the physical education / athletic program at Gonzaga. In cases where no suitable student is found, the award may be given to an adult.


Felipe Corpus Award Winner Is: ALEX BROWN
Diana Johnson Award

Presenter: Mr Van Nostrand

This award has been instituted by the Johnson Family in memory of Diana, a 1998 graduate of Gonzaga. The award is open to a Grade 11 or Grade 12 student. The award will consist of a certificate, perpetual plaque and cash award. The family has renewed and guaranteed the award for a 15 year period.

This award is given to a student who has shown the greatest progress during the school year, in scholastic results and general personal improvement.

The winner is: Faith Delaney

Men and Women for Others Award 2014

Presenter: Mr. VanNostrand and Mr. LeDrew.

The award will recognize the student’s service to their fellow students, the school and / or the community at large. The awards are:

Level I student - Fr. Boyd Award – Joshua Veber

Level II student - Fr. Schuck Award – Darcy Taylor

Level III student - Fr. Rye Award – Teba Hamodat

Level III student - Br. Joe Frechette – Jordan Vincer

Athlete of the Year Presenter: Ms. Lilly

Each year the extramural coaches nominate and select the male and female Athlete of the Year. To qualify for nomination a student must be an extramural player in at least one sport and preferably two, he or she must be competitive and athletic-minded, they must have contributed to the team and to the development of athletic spirit in the school, and they must be an all-round athlete dedicated to athleticism, not just on an extramural team for personal glory. This award carries with it the best traditions of fair play, sportsmanship, positive attitude and school pride in athletic competition.


The nominees for the Female Athlete of the Year in alphabetical order are:


  1. JANE BAIRD

  2. KELSEY McGRATH

  3. ISABELLA MORGAN

  4. ROSEMARY STANOEV

The nominees for the Male Athlete of the Year in alphabetical order are:

  1. GUDBJARTUR BJARNASON

  2. CHRISTIAN GREENLAND

  3. ANDREW PAUL

Recipients:

Female Athlete of the Year: Rosemary Stanoev

Male Athlete of the Year: Christian Greenland

We invite the nominees to come forward to accept a plaque recognizing their nominations.

Student of the Year

Presenters: Mr. VanNostrand and Mr. LeDrew

Two of the most highly anticipated presentations to be made today are the awards presented annually to the Male and Female Students of the Year.

The students who receive this award must have sound academic standing, the respect and esteem of the student body, excelled in a variety of school activities, enjoyed the confidence of the staff, and displayed selfless service to the school. All teachers in the school vote for these awards.

There are three nominees for each award.

For the Female Student of the Year, the nominees in alphabetical order are:

1. Teba Hamodat

2. Isabella Morgan

3. Sarah Veber

The nominees in alphabetical order for Male Student of the Year are:



1. Jeremy Costello

2. Philip McDermott

3. Kurtis Thornhill

I am very pleased to announce that the Female and Male Student of the Year Awards.

The winners are: Sarah Veber and Philip McDermott

We invite the nominees to come forward to receive a plaque to recognize their nomination: Teba Hamodat and Isabella Morgan & Jeremy Costello and Kurtis Thornhill


Winning House Banner

Finally, before the Jazz band we would like for Kurtis Thornhill to come forward to recognize the winning house. Kurtis “the winning house is...”McKenna”

JAZZ BAND PLAYS

Our Jazz Band, under the direction of Mr. Cooper, will now perform two special selections for you:

Finally....

Reminder for the winners of sports awards to stay for yearbook photos!!

Then..over to Ted

Mr. Van Nostrand – final words and directions...Academic pins?




:)


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page

:)