Irom Chanu Sharmila


A state in India has the following characteristics

:)


Download 0.78 Mb.
Page4/13
Date conversion05.11.2016
Size0.78 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   13

A state in India has the following characteristics:
1. Its northern part is arid and semi-arid.
2. Its central part produces cotton.
3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.
Which one of the following states has all of the above characteristics?[UPSC 2011 (CS-P)]
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Karnataka
(d) Tamil Nadu
Answer: (b)
6.
Among the following States, which one has the most suitable climatic conditions for the cultivation of a large variety of orchids with minimum cost of production, and can develop an export oriented industry in this field? [UPSC 2011 (CS-P)]
(a) Andhra Pradesh 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh 
(c) Madhya Pradesh 
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Answer: (b)
7.
As a result of their annual survey, the National Geographic Society and an international polling firm Globe Scan gave India top rank in Greendex 2009 score. What is this score? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) It is a measure of efforts made by different countries in adopting technologies for reducing carbon footprint?
(b) It is a measure of environmentally sustainable consumer behaviour in different countries.
(c) It is an assessment of programmes / schemes undertaken by different countries for improving the conservation of natural resources.

(d) It is an index showing the volume of carbon credits sold by different countries.

Answer: (b)
8.
At which one of the following places do two important rivers of India originate, while one of them flows towards north and merges with another important river flowing towards Bay of Bengal, the other one flows towards Arabian Sea? [UPSC 2009 (CS-P)]
(a) Amarkantak
(b) Badrinath
(c) Mahabaleshwar
(d) Nasik
Answer: (a)
9.
Between India and East Asia, the navigation-time and distance can be greatly reduced by which of the following?
1. Deepening the Malacca straits between Malaysia and Indonesia.
2. Opening a new canal across the Kra isthmus between the Gulf of Siam and Andaman Sea.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2011 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer: (c)
10.
Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttles are launched is located on the coast of [UPSC 2009 (CS-P)]
(a) Florida
(b) Virginia
(c) North Carolina
(d) South Carolina
Answer: (a)
1.
Consider the following countries:
1. Switzerland
2. Malta
3. Bulgaria
Which of the above are members of European Union? [UPSC 2009 (CS-P)]

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (b)
2.
Consider the following pairs:
Protected Area Well Known for
1. Bhiterkanika, Orissa — Salt Water Crocodile
2. Desert National Park, Rajasthan — Great Indian Bustard
3. Eravikulam, Kerala — Hootak Gibbon
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (b)
3.
Consider the following pairs:
OrganizationLocation of Headquarters
1. Asian Development bank : Tokyo
2. Asia-pacific Economic Corporation : Singapore
3. Association of South East Asian nations : Bangkok

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched? [UPSC 2009 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 3 only
Answer: (b)

Correct Matching is a below

1. Asian Development bank : Manila, philliphines


2. Asia-pacific Economic Corporation : Singapore
3. Association of South East Asian nations : Jakarta, Indonesia 


4.
Consider the following pairs:

Automobile ManufacturerHeadquarters

1. MMW AG : USA 
2. Daimler AG : Sweden
3. Renault S. A. : France
4. Volkswagen AG : Germany
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? [UPSC 2009 (CS-P)]
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 4 only
(d) 1, 2 and 4
Answer: (b)

Correct Matching is a below

1. MMW AG : (Dont know, If its BMW, Germany 


2. Daimler AG : Germany
3.Renault S. A. : France
4. Volkswagen AG : Germany


5.
Consider the following pairs:
Famous placesCountry
1. Cannes : France
2. Davos : Denmark
3. Roland Garros : The Netherlands
Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched? [UPSC 2009 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (a)

Correct Matching is a below

1. Cannes : France


2.Davos : Swiz
3. Roland Garros : France


6.
Consider the following statements:
1. The Taxus tree naturally found in the Himalayas.
2. The Taxus tree is listed in the Red Data Book.

3. A drug called ‘taxol’ is obtained from Taxus tree is effective against Parkinson’s disease.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (b)
7.
Consider the following statements:
1. The boundaries of a National Park are defined by legislation.
2. A Biosphere Reserve is declared to conserve a few specific species of flora and fauna.
3. In a Wildlife Sanctuary, limited biotic interference is permitted.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer: (c)
8.
Following are the characteristics of an area in India:
1. Hot and humid climate.
2. Annual rainfall 200 cm.
3. Hill slopes up to an altitude of 1100 metres.
4. Annual range of temperature 15°C to 30°C.
Which one among the following crops are you most likely to find in the area described above? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) Mustard
(b) Cotton
(c) Pepper
(d) Virginia tobacco
Answer: (c)
9.
Identify the Indian State which has the lowest sex ratio [UPSC 2008]
(a) Haryana
(b) Punjab
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: (a)
10.

If there were no Himalayan ranges, what would have been the most likely geographical impact on India?

1. Much of the country would experience the cold waves from Siberia.
2. Indo – gangetic plain would be devoid of such extensive alluvial soils.
3. The pattern of monsoon would be different from what it is at present.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct? [UPSC 2010 (CS-P)]
(a) 1 only
(b) 1 and 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
1. Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee in the Budget 2012-13 proposed raising
custom duty on gold from 2 per cent to _________.

a) 4 per cent

b) 5 per cent

c) 6 per cent

d) 8 per cent

e) None of the above



2. How much amount has been given to the PSU Banks and Financial Institutions in the 2012-13 Union Budget? a) Rs.17, 278 crore
b) Rs.14, 768 crore
c) Rs.15, 888 crore
d) Rs.16, 665 crore
e) None of the above
3. In a move to accelerate the growth and penetrations of ATMs across the country, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) allowed non-banking entities having a minimum net worth of ___________ to set up their ATMs.
a) Rs 100 crore
b) Rs 200 crore
c) Rs 300 crore
d) Rs 500 crore
e) None of the above

4. How many blocks offered by the government for exploration and production of oil and gas in the ninth round of New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP)?

a) 31
b) 32
c) 33
d) 34
e) None of the above
5. The government on 26th March raised interest rates on post office-operated small savings schemes by up to 0.5 per cent. The hike in interest rates on small savings schemes is based on the recommendations of the:
a) Pranob Sen Committee
b) Shyamala Gopinath Committee
c) Y H Malegam Committee
d) Madhava Menon Committee
e) None of the above

6. In which of the following beauty pageants, Transgender women will be allowed to participate next year?

a) Miss Earth


b) Miss World
c) Miss Universe
d) Miss India
e) None of the above
7. Recently, the US government puts a bounty of USD 10 million on Hafiz Mohammad Saeed, the mastermind of the 26/11 Mumbai attacks. Hafiz Mohammad Saeed is Chief of the Pakistan’s outlawed Islamic hardliner:

a) Harakat ul-Ansar (HUA)


b) Harakat ul-Mujahidin (HUM)
c) Jaish-e-Mohammed (JEM)
d) Lashkar-e-Tayyiba (LT) 
d) None of the above
8. Which of the following countries is largest supplier of Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) to India?
a) Iran
b) Qatar
c) Kuwait
d) UAE
e) Australia
9. Which language of the Indian state of Meghalaya has been removed from UNESCO’s Atlas of the World’s Languages in Danger as it is now considered as safe?
a) Lotha
b) Garo
c) Khasi
d) Konyak
e) Angami
10. Which of the following is name of annual military exercise between the navies of India and the United States?
a) MALABAR
b) VARUNA
c) SIMBEX
d) FRIENDSHIP
e) None of the above

11. In which district of Gujarat, the Ode village massacre took place on March 1, 2002?

a) Anand

b) Jamnagar
c) Vadodara
d) Ahmedabad
e) Gandhi Nagar
12. Pakistani President Asif Ali Zardari on 8th April visited the dargah (shrine) of Hazrat Khawaja Moinuddin Chishti in:
a) Nizamuddin (Delhi) 
b) Ajmer (Rajasthan)
c) Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)
d) Anantapur (Andhra Pradesh)
e) None of the above
13. Tamil writer A A Manavalan has recently been chosen for the:

a) Vyas Samman 2012


b) Kabeer Samman 2012
c) Kalidas Samman 2011
d) Saraswati Samman 2011
e) None of the above
14. The champion of Vijay Hazare Cricket Trophy in 2012 is:
a) Mumbai
b) Punjab
c) Karanataka
d) Tamilnadu
e) West Bengal
15. The Beijing Olympics bronze medallist Vijender Singh has qualified for the London Olympics in the category of :
a) 72 kg
b) 70 kg
c) 75 kg
d) 66 kg
e) None of the above
16. The professional cricket league ‘IPL’ started playing in tournaments in:

a) 2007
b) 2008


c) 2009
d) 2010
e) None of the above
17. DLF, the main sponsor for the Indian Premier League (IPL) stands for:

a) Delhi Land and Finance


b) Delhi Leasing and Finance
c) Developers Loan and Finance
d) Developers Leasing and Finance 
e) None of the above
18. Which of the following is a commercial unit of weight for shipments of cotton? a) Ounce
b) Scuple

c) Dram

d) Quintal
e) Bale
19. Fixed Foreign Exchange Rate can be changed by:

a) RBI


b) SEBI
c) FIPB
d) Ministry of Finance
a) All the above
20. RBI sometimes devalues its currency primarily to promote:

a) Import and reduce Exports


b) Export and reduce Imports
c) Both Import and Export
d) Outflow of Foreign Exchange
e) None of the above
1 - India covers 2.4% of the area of our earth

2 - India practices Subsistence Agriculture (whatever that meant)

3 - Highest forest cover - MP

4 - Only saffron producing state - J&K;

5 - SW monsoon accounts for 86% of total rainfall

6 - Oldest mountains of India - Aravalis

7 - Cenozoic Era - India collides with Asia and the Himalayas are formed

8 - Oldest refinery - Digboi(Assam)



Indian Navy's Joint Exercises : (Just the ones with names)

Malabar - India and USA
Varuna - India and France
Indira - India and Russia
Konkan - Royal Navy (UK)
SIMBEX – Republic of Singapore
JIMEX – Japan
IBSMAR – Brazil and South African countries
SLINEX II - SriLanka


1.who was registrar general and census commissioner of india who headed 15th census of india?
a.pranab mukherjee
b. c chandramouli
c.c. kamara mathunaranjan
d. none of these
2. State having lowest literacy rate according to 2011 census?
a. bihar b. kerala
c. harayana

d. UP

3.Slogan and mascot of 2011 census was?
a. “our census-our future” and “female enumerator” b. “our census –our future” and “ poverty eradication”
c. “our census-our identity” and “illiteracy eradication”
d. none of these
4.what is meaning of economic term “oligopoly”?
a. existence of few sellers and few products
b. existence of few sellers and few buyers
c. exixtence of many sellers and few products
d. none of these
5. What is reverse repo rate?
a. the rate at which rbi lends money to banks
b. the rate at which rbi borrows from banks for short term
c. the rate at which rbi borrows from banks for long term
d. none of these
6.current five year plan(2012-17) is
a. 10th plan
b. 11th plan
c. 12th plan
d. none of these
7.”income tax”, “corporation tax”, “land tax”, “estate duty tax” and “inheritance” tax are examples of?
a. direct tax b. indirect tax
c. both a and b
d. none of these
8.”VAT tax”, “customs duty”, ”excise duty tax” and “insurance premium tax” are examples of?
a. direct tax
b. indirect tax
c. both a & b
d. none of these

9. First five year plan was based on the model of?

a.PC mahalanobis two sector model
b. herold-domar model
c. narsimha moham model
d. none of these
10.which five year plan is also known as “ gadgil yojana” ?
a. 1st plan
2. 2nd plan
d. 3rd plan
e. 4th plan
1)Central banking functions performed by?a)Central Bank b)RBI c)NABARD d)SBI2)Gilt-edged market is the market of? GOVT. SECURITIES3)which sector has attracted highest FDI in last decade?a)Defence b)Aviation c)Telecom d)Education4)India changed over to decimal system of coinage ina)April 1957 b)June 1951 c)Dec 1947 d)May 19505)Paper currency was first started ina)1647 b)1857 c)1437 d)1542
If the RBI adopts an expansionist open market operations policy, this means that it will
A. buy securities from non-government holders
B. sell securities in the open market
C. offer commercial banks more credit in the open market
D. openly announce to the market that it intends to expand credit
Redistribution polices geared to reduce economic inequalities include
A. progressive tax policies
B. land reforms
C. rural development policies

D. All the above

Short-term finance is usually for a period ranging up to

A. 5 months
B. 10 months
C. 12 months
D. 15 months

In India, which one among the following formulates the fiscal policy?


A. Planning Commission
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Finance Commission
D. The Reserve Bank of India

National expenditure includes


A. consumption expenditure
B. investment expenditure
C. government expenditure
D. All of the above

The apex body for formulating plans and coordinating research work in agriculture and allied fields is


A. State Trading Corporation
B. Regional Rural Banks
C. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)
D. Indian Council of Agricultural Research

In India, the first bank of limited liability manages by Indians and founded in 1881 was


A. Hindustan Commercial Bank
B. Oudh Commercial Bank 
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Punjab and Sind Bank

In India, inflation measured by the


A. Wholesale Price Index number (measured every 7 days )
B. Consumers Price Index for urban non-manual workers
C. Consumers Price Index for agricultural workers
D. National Income Deflation

The annual yield from which of the following Union Government taxes is the highest?


A. Custom duties
B. Corporation tax and income tax
C. Inheritance tax, wealth tax, interest tax and gift tax
D. Excise duties

The average rate of domestic savings (gross) for the Indian economy is currently estimated to be in the range of


A. 15 to 20 percent

B. 20 to 25 percent 

C. 25 to 30 percent
D. 30 to 35 percent

1. Who was the first administrator-statesman to attempt planning as a means for economic development?


a) Sir CP Ramaswami Aiyyar
b) M Viswesvarayya
c) VT Krishnamachari
d) C Rajagopalachari

2. An economy is at the take off stage on its path to development when it


a) becomes stagnant
b) begins steady growth
c) is liberalized
d) gets maximum foreign aid

3. Which of the following is the basic characteristic of Oligopoly?


a) a few sellers, one buyer
b) a few sellers, many buyers
c) a few sellers, a few buyers
d) many sellers, a few buyers

4. The aim of which of the Five Year Plans was to correct the disequilibrium in the economy?


a) First Five Year Plan
b) Second Five Year Plan
c) Third Five Year Plan
d) Fourth Five Year Plan

5. Which of the following Five Year Plans recognized human development as the core of all developmental efforts?


a) Eighth Five Year Plan
b) Seventh Five Year Plan
c) Fifth Five Year Plan
d) Third Five Year Plan

7. At which of the following places was the mining of coal started in 1774?


a) Chhindwara
b) Dhanbad
c) Ranchi
d) Raniganj

9. Which Indian state has the largest number of cotton textile mills?


a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Gujarat
d) West Bengal

11. When, for the first time, did the Prime Minister of India announce the 20-point Economic Programme?


a) 1973
b) 1974

c) 1975

d) 1976

14. People belonging to what age group are eligible for training under TRYSEM scheme?


a) 18-35(training of rural youth for self empowerment)
b) 25-40
c) 18-50
d) 18-25

13. Census in India is being held regularly after every


a) 6 years
b) 8 years
c) 10 years
d) 12 years

11.HDI measure was firstly given by which noble prize winner economist?
a. amartya sen
b.mehbub ul haq
c. mohammad yar khan
d. none of these
12.National rural health mission(NRHM) was launched in?
a. 2000
b. 2001
c. 2002
d. 2005 13.according to EPI( Environmental performance index) 2012 report prepared by yale and Columbia university, india with EPI of 48.3%, is ranked at
a. 121
b. 125 c. 132
d. 56
14.hazari committee is related to?
a. industrial policy b. small scale industry
c.disinvestment
d. none of these
15. C Rangarajan committee is related to?

a. industrial policy

b. small scale industry
c.disinvestment d. none of these
16.india is ……….largest producer of world in steel and ranks ………….in production of milk?
a. 4, 1
b. 3, 1
c. 2,1
d. 2,2
17.india ranks………..in production of sugar industry and ranks………..in production of jute in whole world?
a.2, 1
b. 1,1
c. 3,1
d. 4,1
18.the national stock exchange of india is …………….largest stock in world?
a. 12th
b. 14th
c. 15th
d. 16th
19.yellow, pink and silver fiber revolutions are respectively related to?
a. oilseeds, cotton, poultry
b. oilseeds,shrimp,cotton
c. cotton, shrimp, poultry
d. none of these

20.who is known as “father of green revolution”?


1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   13
:)


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page

:)