Kbc – questions & answers kbc 7 : School Champ Registration Question 1 on June 16, 2013

:)


Download 466.8 Kb.
Page1/8
Date conversion05.11.2016
Size466.8 Kb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
KBC – QUESTIONS & ANSWERS


KBC 7 : School Champ Registration Question 1 on June 16, 2013
Schools have to register online at kbcsony.com. Only one participant per school will be selected.
Students have to be between the ages of 14 & 16.
Q: How many times does the Earth revolve around the Sun each year?
A) Four Times B) Twice c) Thrice D) Once
Ans: D) Once

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 6 on June 15, 2013
Q: In the context of Hindi film songs, If Munni is “Badnaam” and Chameli is “Chikni” then Babli is what?
A) Bindaas B) Bewafa C) Badmaas D) Badhtamiz
Ans: C) Badmaas

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 5 on June 14, 2013
Q: Which country’s first woman prime minister was Margaret Thatcher?
A) Canada B) United Kingdom C) South Africa D) Australia
Ans: B: United Kingdom

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 4 on June 13, 2013
Q: Maharana Pratap became the king of which place in 1572?
A: Amer B: Mewar C: Ajmer D: Kannauj
Ans: B: Mewar

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 3 on June 12, 2013
Q: Which of these positions in India is a constitutional post?
A: Chairman, Railway Board B: National Security Advisor C: Attorney General for India D: Governor, Reserve Bank of India
Ans: B: National Security Advisor

KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 2 on June 11, 2013
Q: Which of these cricketers is popular with the title ‘Sir’ on social networking sites?
A: Virendra Sehwag B: Ravindra Jadeja C: Suresh Raina D: Harbhajan Singh

Ans: B: Ravindra Jadeja


KBC 7 : Idea Pass Registration Question 1 on June 10, 2013
Q: Which of these is another name of Saraswati, the goddess of knowledge?
A: Yashoda B: Sharda C: Janki D: Shushma
Ans: B: Sharda

KBC 7 : Registration Question 10 on June 5, 2013
Q: Which of these films was released to celebrate 100 years of the Indian film industry?
A: Bombay Meri Jaan B: Salaam Bombay C: Bombay Talkies D: Bombay Dreams
Ans: C: Bombay Talkies

KBC 7 : Registration Question 9 on June 4, 2013
Q: Who among these spent his life in imprisonment in Pakistan from 1990 to 2013?
A: Sarabjit Singh B: Gopal Das C: Kashmir Singh D: Ram Das
Ans: A: Sarabjit Singh

KBC 7 : Registration Question 8 on June 3, 2013
Q:Which of these regions shares its borders with China?
A: Rajouri B: Darjeeling C: Ladakh D: Kangra
Ans: C: Ladakh

KBC 7 : Registration Question 7 on June 2, 2013
Q:To empower which group of society has the Government of India announced setting up the “Nirbhaya fund ” in 2013 ?
A: Senior Citizens B: Women C: Unemployed Youth D: Disabled Persons
Ans: B: Women

KBC 7 : Registration Question 6 on June 1, 2013
Q:There is a separate Union ministry in India related to which of these natural resources?
A: Gold B: Iron Ore C: Bauxite D: Coal
Ans: D: Coal

KBC 7 : Registration Question 5 on May 31, 2013
Q:Which of these characters had the divine power to see the kurukshetra war sitting in Hastinapur?

A: Gandhari B: Kunti C: Dhirudhirashtra D: Sanjay

Ans: D: Sanjay

KBC 7 : Registration Question 4 on May 30, 2013
Q:Who has been conferred the DadaSaheb Phalke award in 2013?
A: Shashi Kapoor B: Danny Denzongpa C: Pran D: Shamshad begum
Ans: C: Pran

KBC 7 : Registration Question 3 on May 29, 2013
Q: Which is the highest gallantry award given by the Indian Government?
A: Shaurya Chakra B: Maha vir Chakra C: Param Vir Chakra D: Kirti Chakra
Ans: C: Param Vir Chakra

KBC 7 : Registration Question 2 on May 28, 2013
Q: Whose record performance on 23 April 2013 was summed up by a banner thus: ” When ………. bats fielders are spectators and spectators are fielders”?
A: Gayle B:Watson C: Pollard D: Kohli
Ans: A: Gayle

KBC 7 : Registration Question 1 on May 27, 2013
Q: Which of these products does the Anglo-Italian company Agusta Westland manufacture?
A: Tank B:Helicopter C: Truck D: Gun
Ans: B: Helicopter

KBC 6 Second Round Idea Pass Registration Question of 07 october 2012 is
KBC Registration Question Second Round: Gopis are important chracters in the childood stories of which of these gods?
A: Ganesha B: Krishna C: Rama D: Kartikeya
Answer: B: Krishna
Note:- Line Will be closed for this question at 8:29 PM of 08 October 2012

KBC 6 Second Round Idea Pass Registration Question of 06 october 2012 is
KBC Registration Question Second Round: Which of these is not a member of the C.I.D Team in the TV series C.I.D?
A: Fredricks B: Daya C: Abhijeet D: K D Pathak
Answer: D: K D Pathak

Note:- Line Will be closed for this question at 8:29 PM of 07 October 2012


KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 05 october 2012 is
KBC Registration Question Second Round: Which part of the human body’s beauty is enhanced by applying “Surma” and “mascara”?
A: Wrist B: Lips C: Eyes D: Forehead
Answer: C) Eyes
Note:- Line Will be closed for this question at 8:29 PM of 06 October 2012

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 29 September 2012 is
KBC Registration Question Second Round: Which Character in the film ‘Shole’ had said this dialogue “Itna Sannata Kyon Hai Bhai “?
A: Shanbhu Kaka B: Rahem Kaka C: Shokat Bhai D: Ramu kaka
Answer: B) Rahem Kaka
Note:- Line Will be closed for this question at 8:29 PM of 30 September 2012

KBC 6 Jodi Registration Question of 29 September 2012 is
KBC RJodi Special Round Registration: Which of these queens was the ‘Rani of Jhansi ‘ ?
A: Jijabai B: Ahilyabai Holka C: Lakshmibai D: Jodhabai
Answer: C: Lakshmibai
Note:- Line Will be closed for this question at 8:29 PM of 30 September 2012

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 28 September 2012 is
KBC Registration Question Second Round: Which of these goddesses is depicted with a Veena in her hands?
A: Durga B: Parvati C: Saraswati D: Lakshmi
Answer: C: Saraswati
Note:- Line Will be closed for this question at 8:29 PM of 29 September 2012

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 23 September 2012 is
KBC Registration Question Second Round: Whose last film as an actor was ‘Rockstar’ ?

A) Shammi Kapoor B) Dev Anand C) Rajesh Khanna D) Joy Mukherjee

Answer: A) Shammi Kapoor
Note:- Line Will be closed for this question at 8:29 PM of 24 September 2012

KBC 6 Second Round Registration Question of 22 September 2012 is
KBC Registration Question Second Round: What post was Pranab Mukherjee Holding in the union cabinet immediately before becoming president of India ?
A) Home minister B) Law Minister C) Defense Minister D) Finance Minister
Answer: D) Finance Minister
Note:- Line Will be closed for this question at 8:29 PM of 23 September 2012

KBC 6 : Second Round Registration question on Sep 21, 2012.
KBC Registration Question Second Round: Which of these sports consist of two halves of 35 Minutes each??
A. football B. kabadi C. hockey D. handball
Answer of registration question of Sep 21, 2012 – C. Hockey
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:00 PM of 22-Sep-2012

KBC 6 : idea pass question 6 on June 15, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 6: What motto is inscribed in Devanagari script on State Emblem of India?
(A) Mera Bharat Mahan
(B) Vanede Mataram
(C) Satyamev Jayate
(D) Sare Jahan Se Sccha
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 16-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 15, 2012 – (C) Satyamev Jayate
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : idea pass question 5 on June 14, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 5: Which of these words is used for a person under the control of another?
(A) Joker
(B) Madari
(C) kathputli
(D) CHaplloos
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 15-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 14, 2012 – (C) Kathputli
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : idea pass question 3 on June 13, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 3:According to beliefs, which of these Gods reside on Mount Kailash?
(A) Indra
(B) Shiva
(C) Vishnu
(D) Brahma
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 14-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 13, 2012 – (B) Shiva
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : idea pass question 2 on June 12, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 2:Which of these sporting events was held in Beijing in 2008 and will be held in London in 2012?


(A) T20 World Cup
(B) Commonwealth Games
(C) Summer Olympic Games
(D) FIFA World Cup
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 13-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 12, 2012 — (C) Summer Olympic Games

If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.


KBC 6 : idea pass question 1 on June 11, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration idea pass Question Day 1: According to the song from ‘Housefull 2′, where is Anarkali going after leaving “Salim Ki Gali”?
(A) Casino
(B) Shopping
(C) Cinema
(D) Disco
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 12-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 11, 2012 — (D) Disco
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

If you are here searching for the registration question 11 for June 7 and wondering why it is not here, it is because, the first batch of questions are done with. The next set of registration questions would start on June 11th, but they are meant only for IDEA subscribers. So, go on and get an idea connection before 11th.



KBC 6 : Question 10 on June 6, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration Question Day 10: In March 2012, Mukul Roy took over the charge of which ministry in the Union Council of Ministers replacing Dinesh Trivedi?
(A) Civil Aviation
(B) Coal
(C) Power
(D) Railways
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 07-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 6, 2012 — (D) Railways
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 9 on June 5, 2012 for registration.

KBC Registration Question Day 9: Which of these natural phenomena may lead to a tsunami?
Options
(A) Cyclone
(B) Earthquake
(C) Thunder
(D) Solar Eclipse
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 06-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 5, 2012 — (B) Earthquake
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 8 on June 4, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration Question Day 8: What right is given to children through the RTE Act passed by the Govt. of India?
Options
(A) Education
(B) Internet
(C) Entertainment
(D) Employment.
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 05-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 4, 2012 –> (A) Education.
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 7 on June 3, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration Question Day 7: Which part of the human body do the words Mrignayanee, Meenakshi and Sulochana refer to?
Options
(A) Eyes
(B) Lips
(C) Hair
(D) Nose.
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 04-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 3, 2012 –> (A) Eyes.
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 6 on June 2, 2012 for registration. Good question today!
KBC Registration Question Day 6: Which of these is a make of trucks of Czech origin, used by the Indian army?
Options
(A) Mercedes Benz
(B) Tatra
(C) Sikorsky
(D) MiG.
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 03-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 2, 2012 –> (B) Tatra.
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 5 on June 1, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration Question Day 5: Which of these proverbs means “to sit idle”? OR Inme sey kaun sa muhavara ka matlab hi “baite rahna”?
Options
(A) Makkhi Marna
(B) Bandar Nachana
(C) Machchli Pakadna
(D) Kabutar Udana.
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 02-June-2012

Answer of registration question of June 1, 2012 –> (A) Makkhi Marna.
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 4 on May 31, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration Question Day 4: Who amongst these is currently the youngest chief minister of a state in India?
Options
(A) Mamta Banerjee.
(B) Akhilesh Yadav
(C) Arjun Munda
(D) Omar Abdullah.
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 01-June-2012

Answer of registration question of May 31, 2012 –> (B) Akhilesh Yadav.

If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 3 on May 30, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration Question Day 3: By what name does the character of Vidya Balan become famous in the film “The Dirty Picture”?
Options
(A) Malmal.
(B) Cotton
(C) Velvet
(D) Silk.
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 31-May-2012

Answer of registration question of May 30, 2012 –> (D) Silk.
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 2 on May 29, 2012 for registration.
KBC Registration Question 2: Which of these mythological characters spent twelve years in exile in the forest and one year incognito ?
Options
(A) Kunti.
(B) Madri
(C) Sita
(D) Draupadi.
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 30-May-2012

Answer of registration question of May 29, 2012 –> (D) Draupadi.
If you want details on how to register/apply for KBC 6 through SMS/IVR, read the details on this page.

KBC 6 : Question 1 on May 28, 2012 for registration.
KBC registration Question 1 : What unique record did sachin tendulkar achived in march 2012 ?
Options
(A) 100 international century.
(B) Double century in T20

(C) 6 Sixes in anoverin Test

(D) 400 Runs in a Test inning.
Note:- Line Will be open upto 8:59 PM of 29-May-2012

Answer of registration question of May 28, 2012 –> (A) 100 international century.

Sunmeet Kaur becomes the first woman crorepati on KBC. Earlier crorepatis were Harshavardhan Navate and Sushil Kumar. The episode featuring her victory will be shown next week. Be sure to check out the questions here and find out if you could have become a crorepati. Photos and interview (scroll down)

Questions asked:

FFF: Arrange these personalities in the increasing order of the number of times they were sworn in as prime minister of India.


A: Manmohan Singh B: Atal Bihari Vajpayee C: Indira Gandhi D: P V Narsimha Rao
Ans: DABC

1(5000): Which of these is traditionally served with Bhature?


A: Aloo Gobhi B: Butter Chicken C: Chholey D: Dal Makhni
Ans: C: Chholey

2(10000): According to the song from ‘Sholay’, “Koi Haseena Jab Rooth Jaati Hai, Toh Aur Bhi _____________ ” ?


A. Rangeen Ho Jaati Hai B. Shareef Ho Jaati Hai C. Namkeen Ho Jaati Hai D. Haseen Ho Jaati Hai
Ans : D. Haseen Ho Jaati Hai

3(20000): Which of these is a type of traditional embroidery from Punjab ?


A. Bandhani B. Chikankari C. Phulkari D. Kantha
Ans : C. Phulkari

4(40000): Identify the voice


Ans: A: Navjot Singh Sidhu

5(80000): The largest organ of the body is


A: Large Intestine B: Skin C: Liver D: Stomach

Ans: B: Skin

6(1,60,000): During his tenure as Chief minister, who once said that he dreamt of turning Mumbai into a Shanghai ?

A) Vilasrao Deshmukh B) Ashok Chavan C) Sushil Kumar Shinde D) Sharad Pawar
Ans is A) Vilasrao Deshmukh

7(3,20,000): Which of the following are Cirrus, Stratus and Cumulus all types of?


A) CloudsB) Ocean Currents C) Winds D) Hurricanes
Ans is A) Clouds

8(6,40,000): Which of these sports events is named after a place?


A) Tennis B) Soccer C) Marathon D) Squash
Ans is C) Marathon

9(12,50,000): In 1610, who first observed the planet Saturn through a telescope?


A) Galileo Galilei B) Nicolaus Copernicus C) Giovanni Cassini D) Giordano Bruno
Ans is A) Galileo Galilei

10(25,00,000) Which of these politicians has been the Presidents of the Indian National Congress for the longest period?


A) Jawaharlal Nehru B) Indira Gandhi C) Rajiv Gandhi D) Sonia Gandhi
Ans is D) Sonia Gandhi

11(50,00,000): In 1846, what was bought by Gulab Singh from the British for Rs 75 lakhs?


A) Simla B) Kumaon C) Kashmir D) Garhwal
Ans is C) Kashmir

12(1 Crore): What was the name of India’s first test tube baby developed using IVF technique by Dr Subhas Mukherjee?


A) Lakshmi B) Saraswati C) Kali D) Durga
Ans is D) Durga

Question Worth Rs. 5 Crore :


13(5 crore) : Who is the first woman to successfully climb K2, the world’s second highest mountain peak ?
A. Junko Tabei B. Wanda Rutklewicz C. Tamae Watanabe D. Chantal Mauduit
Ans : B. Wanda Rutklewicz

Question: Put these words of a Hindi Proverb in the correct order


A. Bimaar B. Anaar C. Ek D. Sau

Answer: Ek Anaar Sau Bimaar

Question 1: Which of these hindi idioms means ‘falling in love’

A. Aankh Pherna B. Aankh Tarerna C. Aankh Lagana D. Aankh Churan
Answer: C. Aankh Lagana

Question 2: By which of these nicknames is Nagpur also known as?


A. Diamond City B. Orange City C. Pink City D. City of Lakes
Answer: B. Orange City

Question 3: What is Mehngai called in the song from the film ‘Peepli (Live)’?


A. Daakini B. Dusht C. Dayan D. Chudail
Answer: C. Dayan

Question 4: Which pieces are maximum in number at the start of a chess game


A. Rook B. Knight C. Pawn D. Bishop
Answer: C. Pawn

Question 5: Identify the actor from this audio clip?


(the audio clip was “ek baar menein commitment kar di to phir mein apne aap ki bhi nahi sunta”)
A. Sanjay Dutt  B. Salman Khan C. Saif Ali Khan D. Farhan Akhtar
Answer: B. Salman Khan

Question 6: What was the name of India’s first unmanned lunar spacecraft launched in October 2008?


A. Chandravahaan 1  B. Chandrayaan 1 C. Chandravimaan 1 D. Chadrakhoj 1
Answer: B. Chandrayaan 1

Question 7: The scheme for rural employment NREGA has been named after which leader?


A. Mahatma Gandhi B. Rajiv Gandhi C. Jawahar Lal Nehru D. Indira Gandhi
Answer: A. Mahatma Gandhi

Question 8: Gyaneshwari, Lichchavi, Gorakdham and Sarayu are all names of what?


A. Saree Types B. Rivers C. Express Trains D. Buddhist Monasteries
Answer: Express Trains

Question: Arrange these ornaments as they are normally worn by women from their toes to their head.


A. Chudi B. Bichhua C. Jhumka D. Maang Tika

Right Order: BACD

Question 1: If you are ‘Awwal’ in a competiton what position would you get?

A. First B. Second C. Third D. Fail
Answer: A.First

Question 2: What kind of animal is Shera, the mascot of the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games?


A. Bear B. Leopard C. Lion D. Tiger
Answer: Tiger

Question 3: Which of these films has the tag line ‘Every Child is Special’?


A. Paa B. Koi…Mil Gaya C. Taare Zameen Par D. Paathshaala
Answer: Taare Zameen Par

Question 4: What can you hear when a bell rings in a vaccum?


A. Loud Sound B. Usual Sound C. No Sound D. Vibrating Sound
Answer: No Sound

Question 5: Which politician’s voice is this?


(Mein hamesha kehta hu ki aatankvaad ko eet ka jabaav pathar se milna chaiye, aantanvaad ke prati zero tolerance hona chaiye)
A. Praveen Togadia B. Narendra Modi C. Varun Gandhi D. Raj Thackeray
Answer: Narendra Modi

Question 6: Which of these cricketers holds the record for playing the highest number of test matches.


A. Stephen Flaming B. Alan Border C. Steve Waugh D. Sachin Tendular
Answer: Sachin Tendulkar

Question 7: Which temple is believed to have been first built in gold, then silver, then wood and finally stone?


A. Somnath B. Kashi Vishwanath C. Khajuraho Temple D. Mahakaal Temple
Answer: Somnath

Question 8: Which among these never became President of Pakistan?


A. Mohammad Ali Zinnah B. Iskander Mirza C. Asif Ali Zardari D. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
Answer: Mohammad Ali Zinnah

Question 9: What word did Gandhi refuse to correct through prompted by his school teacher, during an inspection by a high ranking official?


A. Kennel B. Kettle C. Knitting D. Kitten

Answer: Kettle

Question 10: What yajna did Yudhishthira perform after the battle of Kurukshetra to free himself of his sins?

A. Vajpeya B. Ashwamedha C. Agnistoma D. Sarpamedha
Answer: Ashwamedha

Question 11: How many languages feature on the language panel of contemporary Reserve Bank of India currency notes?


A. 15 B. 10 C. 12 D. 18
Answer: 15

Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange these processes involved in the making of an ‘aaloo paratha’ in the correct order.


A. Boil potatoes  B. Make the potato dough C. Fry on tawa D. Mash potato
The correct order is:  ADCB

Question 1: According to Hindi saying, ‘Doodh ka jala bhi phoonk phoonk ke peeta hai’?


A. Chhachh  B. Shahad C. Ghee D. Icecream
Answer: Chhachh

Question 2: The plant bearing which of these fruits is a vine?


A. Mango  B. Watermelon C. Apple D. Banana
Answer: Watermelon

Question 3: What does ‘S’ stand for in a ‘SIM’ card used in mobile phones?


A. Service  B. Smart C. Science D. Subscriber
Answer: Subscriber

Question 4: Which lyricist won an Oscar for the song ‘Jai Ho’?


A. Gulzaar  B. Prasoon Joshi C. Piyush Pandey D. Javed Akhtar
Answer: Gulzaar

Question 5: Identify the talk show host from this audio clip?


A. Vinod Dua  B. Prabhu Chawla C. Pankaj Pachauri D. Rajat Sharma
Answer: B. Prabhu Chawla

Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange these names in increasing order of the numbers represented in them.


A. Chaturanan
B. Panchanan
C. Dashabahu
D. Ekanga
The correct order is:  D,A,B,C

Question 1: Which of these is worn in waist?


A. Bichhua B. Laung C. Nath D. Tagdi

Answer: Tagdi

Question 2: Which of these roles does Salman Khan play in the film ‘Partner’?

A. Tech Guru B. Palmist C. Love Guru D. Career Counseller
Answer: Love Guru

Question 3: Which of these vegetables is also called ‘Vilaayati Baingan’?


A. Apple Gourd B. Onion C. Drumstick D. Tomato
Answer: Tomato

Question 4:  Which of these town hosted the Kumbh Mela in 2010?


A. Nasik B. Allahabad C. Ujjain D. Hardwar
Answer: Haridwar

Question 5: What is the name of the character giving this speech?


(A audio clip from 3 Idiots)
A. Ranchi B. Virus C. Chatur D. Milimeter
Answer: Chatur

Question 6: Which of these is a name of a finger on your hand?


A. Avantika  B. Ananya C. Anamika D. Aditi
Answer: Anamika

Question 7: Painter M.F. Hussain accepted the citizenship of which country in 2010?


A. Oman B. Qatar C. UAE D. Bahrain
Answer: Qatar

Question 8: What designs on the walls of Maharani Ahiltya Bai’s palace became the inspiration for the patterns of which kind saree?


A. Kota Doria B. Maheswari C. Gadwal D. Paithani
Answer: Maheswari

Question 9: Which of these women has not partnered Leander Paes winning Mixed Doubles titles at Grand Slam tennis?


A. Martina Navratilova B. Cara Black C. Lisa Raymond D. Rika Hiraki
Answer: Rika Hiraki

Question10: What is the meaning of the Arabic word ‘suf’ from which the team ‘Sufi’ is obtained?


A. Wood B. Worship C. Work D. Wool
Answer: Wool

Finger First Question: Starting with the oldest, arrange the following actors according to their age?


A. Rishi Kapoor B. Kareena Kapoor C. Shashi Kapoor D. Ranbir Kapoor

Right Order: C,A,B,D

Question 1: If we mix saffron in milk, then what color will the milk turn to?

A. Pink B. Red C. Yellow D. Green
Answer: C. Yellow

Question 2: What is the full form of Dibakar Banerjee’s film ‘LSD’?


A. Lysergic Acid Diethylamide B. Lalu, Shalu aur Dolly C. London se Dreams D. Love, Sex, aur Dhokha
Answer: D. Love, Sex aur Dhokha

Question 3: Other than ‘King’, what word is common to the names of the two IPL teams?


A. Knight B. Rider C. Royal D. Challenger
Answer: C. Royal

Question 4: Where was Lord Rama and Lakshman’s sasural?


A. Hastinapur B. Mithila C. Ayodhya D. Mathura
Answer: C. Mithila

Question 5: With reference to the human body what is ‘raktchaap’?


A. Blood Test B. Blood Circulation C. Blood Donation D. Blood Pressure
Answer: D. Blood Pressure

Question 6: To Which country does this singer belong?


(It was Shakira’s song)
A. USA B. South Africa C. Colombia D. Puerto Rico
Answer: Colombia

Question 7: Which section of IPC addresses the hubject of homosexuality?


A. 302 B. 301 C. 377 D. 372
Answer: C. 377

Question 8: Which of these politicians was a pilot in the Indian Air Force?


A. Rajiv Gandhi B. Jaswant Singh C. Suresh Kalmandi D. Capt. Satish Sharma
Answer: Suresh Kalmadi

Question 9: What is the color of octopus blood?


A. Blue B. White C. Red D. Yellow
Answer: Blue

Question 10: Which premier even in India has the official motto ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’?

A. Internatiional Film Festival Of India B. India Internnational Trade Fair C. Pravasi Bhartiya Divas D. Commonwealth Games

Answer: A. Internatiional Film Festival Of India

Question: Starting from the top, arrange these songs by the body parts mentioned in their opening lines.


A. Honton Pe Aisi Baat B. Sar Jo Tera Chakraye C. Pag Ghungroo Baandh D. Saathi Haath Badhana
The correct order is: B,A,D,C

Question 1: What pair name has the media coined for Saif Ali Khan and Kareena Kapoor?


A. Saifoo B. Aleena C. SAK3 D. Saifeena
Answer: Saifeena

Question 2: What is ‘T’ in an ATM, with respect to banking?


A. Transaction B. Telebanking C. Teller D. Teleporting
Answer: Teller

Question 3: In a tweet, the economy section of what sector did Shashi Tharoor refer to as ‘cattle class’?


A. Hotels B. Airlines C. Railways D. Shipping
Answer: Airlines

Question 4: Which music director team composed this song?


(audio clip from My Name is Khan)
A. Shankar – Ehsaan – Loy B. Vishal Shekhar C. Salim Suleiman D. Sajid Wajid
Answer: Shankar – Ehsaan – Loy

Question 5: According to the Mahabharata, who crowned Karna, Kunti’s son, the King of Anga?


A. Dhritarashtra B. Pandu C. Yudhishtira D. Duryodhana
Answer: Duryodhana

Question 6: Which of these was purchased by Vijay Mallya in 2009from an auction in New York?


A. Ranjit Singh’s Crown B. Kohinoor Diamond C, Sword of Tipu Sultan D. Gandhi Memorabilia
Answer: Gandhi Memorabilia

Question 7: Which of these constitutional positions has never been held by a woman in India?


A. President B. Vice President C. Chief Minister D. State Governor

Answer: Vice President

Question 8: Which Indian company acquired the British luxury car-maker Jaguar Land Rover in 2008?

A. Mahindra and Mahindra B. Maruti Udyog C. Ashok Leyland D. Tata Motors
Answer: Tata Motors

Question 9: Whose birthday is celebrated as ‘Engineers’ Day’ in India?


A. A P J Abdul Kalam B. John C. Gammon C. M Visvesvarayya D. Soren Krisitian Toubro
Answer: M Visvesvarayya

Question 10: Which of these states shares its border with only one other Indian State?


A. Sikkim B. Jammu and Kashmir C. Tripura D. Himachal Pradesh
Answer: Sikkim

Question 11: Who was the first woman to score a century in international T20 cricket?


A. Deandra Dottin B. Shanel Daley C. Stacy-Ann King D. Cordel Jack
Answer: Deandra Dottin

Fastest Finger First Question: Starting from the least, arrange these mythological figures according to the number of real or step brothers they had.


A. Rama
B. Kusha
C. Duryodhana
D. Yudhisthira
The correct order is: B,A,D,C

Question 1: Which of these did an Iraqi reporter throw at American President George W Bush in 2008?


A. Tomato B. Stone C. Shoe D. Egg
Answer: Shoe

Question 2: Which historical character’s name appears in a song in the film ‘Ishqiya’?


A. Iltutmish B. Al-Beruni C. Almasud D. Ibn Battuta
Answer: Ibn Battuta

Question 3: Which of these sportsmen has his ‘sasural’ in India?


A. Shoaib Akhtar B. Shoaib Malik C. Wasim Akram D. Mohammad Amir
Answer: Shoaib Malik

Question 4: Which politicians voice is this?


A. Sachin Pilot B. Omar Abdullah C. Rahul Gandhi D. Milind Deora
Answer: Rahul Gandhi

Question 5: H1N1, H1N2, H3N1 are all types of what?

A. Visa Forms B. Virus strains C. Vest Sizes D. Video Games

Answer: Virus Strains

Question 6: Which of these pairs have been members of the Rajya Sabha?


A. Rajesh Khanna, Dimple Kapadia B. Javed Akhtar, Shabana Azmi C. Hema Malini, Dharmendra D. Sunil and Nargis Dutt
Answer: Javed Akhtar, Shabana Azmi

Question 7: In which country will the 2014 FIFA WORLD CUP and the 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES to be held?


A. Argentina B. Mexico C. Portugal D. Brazil
Answer: Brazil

Question 8: Which is the largest passenger airliner in the world?


A. Boeing 767 B. Airbus A380 C. Ilyushin IL-96 D. Boeing 787
Answer: Airbus A380

Question 9: Which mountain was formerly known as Peak 15?


A. Mount Rushmore B. Kanchenjunga  C. Mount Everest D. K2
Answer: Mount Everest

Question 10: Which Indian athlete’s silver medal was taken away after failing a gender test at Doha Asian?


A. Santhi Soundarajan B. Sunita Rani  C. HM Jyothi D. K M Beenamol
Answer: Santhi Soundarajan

Fastest Finger First Question: Starting with the uppermost, arrange these parts of the human body from top to bottom.


A. Fingers B. Elbow C. Shoulders D. Wrist
The Correct order is: C,B,D,A

Question 1: During which festival would you be most likely to hear chants of ‘Ganpati Bappa Moriya’?


A. Durga Visarjan B. Vaishno Devi Yatra C. Amarnath Yatra D. Ganesh Chaturthi
Answer: Ganesh Chaturthi

Question 2: Gajodhar Bhaiyya is a fictional character popularized by which of these stand-up comedians?


A. Ahsaan Qureshi B. Raju Srivastava C. Sunil Pal D. Sudesh Lehri

Answer: Raju Srivastava

Question 3: Which of these does not fall on the same day every year, according to the western calender.

A. Teacher’s day B. Gandhi Jayanti C. Buddha Purnima D. Bal Diwas
Answer: Buddha Purnima

Question 4: Which of these is the name of a place in Madhya Pradesh famous for its diamond mines as well as a green gemstone?


A. Panna B. Pukhraaj C. Neelam D. Billor

Answer: Panna

Question 5: On which of these actors is this song picturised?
(Meri Saamne Wali Khidki Mein Ek Chaand Ka Tukda Rehta Hai Afsos Yeh Hai Ki Woh Hum Se Kucch Ukhda)
A. Dev Anand B. Sunil Dutt C. Rajesh Khanna D. Dilip Kumar
Answer: Sunil Dutt

Question 6: In which of these states have father and son not been chief minister?


A. Bihar B. Karnatkaka C. Orissa D. Haryana
Answer: Bihar

Question 7: What is the middle name of Sachin Tendulkar?


A. Ravi B. Ramesh C. Rajesh D. Ramakant
Answer: Ramesh

Question 8: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad’s Birthday on 11 November is celebrated in India as what?


A. National Education Day B. National Integration Day C. National Minority Day D. National Sports Day
Answer: National Education Day

Question 9: To whom did Jawaharlal Nehru dedicate his book ‘The Discovery of India’?


A. Mill workers of Ahmedabad B. Prisoners of Ahmed Nagar Jail C. Family in Alahabad D. People of India
Answer: Prisoners of Ahmed Nagar Jail

Fastest Finger First Question: From bottom to top, arrange these cosmetic items in the order in which they are normally applied.


A. Kaajal B. Sindoor C. Bindi D. Alta
The correct order is:D,A,C,B

Question 1: Which of these  nursery rhyme character is usually portrayed as an egg?

A. Jill B. Jack C. Humpty Dumpty D. Incy-Wincy Makda

Answer: Humpty Dumpty

Question 2: The player of which game is called a ‘shuttler’?


A. Tabble Tennis B. Badminton C. Boxing D. Wrestling
Answer: Badminton

Question 3: Which of these prime minister was the grandchild of another prime minister?


A. Benazir Bhutto B. Indira Gandhi C. Rajiv Gandhi D, Chandrika Kumartunga
Answer: Rajiv Gandhi

Question 4: What is the national tree of India?


A. Sandalwood B. Peepal C. Mango D. Banyan
Answer: Banyan

Question 5: Who is the music director of this song?


(In aankhon ki masti ke mastaane hazaaron hain
Mastaane hazaaron hain
In aankhon se vaabasta
In aankhon se vaabasta afsaane hazaaron hain
Afsaane hazaaron hain)
A. O.P. Nayyar B. S.D. Burman C. Naushad D. Khayyam
Answer: Khayyam.

Fastest Finger First Question: Arrange the following words to form the title of a song from the film ‘Don’?


A. Paan B. Banaras C. Khaike D. Wala
The correct order is: C,A,B,D

Question 1: According to a popular Hindi film song, “Pappu can’t …….. Saala.


A. Sing B. Love C. Think D. Dance
Answer: Dance

Question 2: In which of these games can a referee officially whistle on the field?


A. Chess B. Cricket C. Tennis D. Football
Answer: Football

Question 3: On a bottle of sunscreen lotion, the abbreviation ‘UV’ is most likely to mean what?


A. Ultravoice B. Ultra vires C. Ultraviolet D. Unveil
Answer: Ultraviolet

Question 4: Indian national Song ‘Vande Mataram’, written by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee , is in which language?


A. Hindi B. Sanskrit C. pali D. Maithili

Answer: Sanskrit

Question 5: Who is this classical singer?

A. Pt. Jasraj B. Pt. Bhimsen joshi C. Bade Ghulam Ali Khan D. Kumar Gandharva
Answer: Pt. Bhimsen joshi

Fastest Finger First Question: Beginning with the dawn, arrange the following songs according to the time of day indicated in their title.


A. Raat Akeli Hai B. Woh subah Kabhi to Aayegi C. Jeth ki Dopahari D. Sham-e-gam ki Kasam
The correct order is: B,C,D,A

Question 1: Which of these is not obtained from wheat?


A. Aata  B. Maida C. Besan D. Sujee
Answer: Besan

Question 2: In which film does Rajesh Khanna tell his heroine, “Pushpa, I hate tears’?


A. Aradhana B. Kati Patang C. Amar Prem D. Daag
Answer: Amar Prem

Question 3: In telecommunications, what does the ‘G’ in 1G, 2G, 3G and 4G stand for?


A. Gadget B. Generation . Geo-Stationary D. Geometric
Answer: Generation

Question 4: Identify the personality from the audio?


(Dekhiye Guru location – vocation ka koi farak nahi padta, prem parichay ko pehchaan bana deta hai, veeranein ko gulistan bana deta hai, mein aap=beeti ko kehta hu gero ki nahi, prem insaan ko bhagwaan bana deta hai)
A. Navjot Singh Sidhu B. Shakeel C. VIP D. Bishen Singh Bedi
Answer: Navjot Singh Sidhu

Question 5: In which deity’s honor is the Tarnetar fair held annually in Gujarat?


A. Krishna  B. Shiva C. Sita D. Hanuman
Answer: Shiva.

Question 6: What product, essential to elections in India is solely manufactured by Mysore Paints and Varnish Ltd?


A. Indelible Ink B. EVM C. Voter ID cards D. Ballot Boxes

Answer: Indelible Ink

Question 7: How many pairs of ribs does a human body usually have?

A. 12 B. 10 C. 8 D. 6
Answer: 12

Question 8: Who has had the longest tenure as Prime Minister of India?


A. Indira Gandhi  B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee . Jawaharlal Nehru D. Manmohan Singh
Answer: Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 9: Which of these businessmen was a French citizen by birth?


A. Jamsetji Tata B. J R D Tata C. Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy D. Neville Wadia
Answer: J R D Tata

Question 10: Which actress made her debut in the Gujarat film ‘Ranakdevi’?


A. Aruna Irani B. Asha Parekh C. Nirupa Roy D. Dina Pathak
Answer: Nirupa Roy

Question 11. Which year in the western calender corresponds to the beginning of the Saka Era, on which the Indian National Calender based?


A. 78 B.C. B. A.D. 78 C. A.D. 1757 D. A.D. 1947
Answer: A.D. 78




  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
:)


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page

:)