Kbc – questions & answers kbc 7 : School Champ Registration Question 1 on June 16, 2013



Download 466.8 Kb.
Page3/8
Date conversion05.11.2016
Size466.8 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8

A) Jawaharlal Nehru B) Indira Gandhi C) Rajiv Gandhi D) Sonia Gandhi
Ans is D) Sonia Gandhi

11(50,00,000): In 1846, what was bought by Gulab Singh from the British for Rs 75 lakhs?


A) Simla B) Kumaon C) Kashmir D) Garhwal
Ans is C) Kashmir

12(1 Crore): What was the name of India’s first test tube baby developed using IVF technique by Dr Subhas Mukherjee?


A) Lakshmi B) Saraswati C) Kali D) Durga
Ans is D) Durga

Description


Subhash Mukhopadhyay (Bengali: সুভাষ মুখোপাধ্যায় Shubhash Mukhopaddhae) (January 16, 1931 – June 19, 1981) was a physician from Kolkata, India, who created the world’s second and India’s first child using in-vitro fertilisation, Durga who was born 67 days after the first IVF baby in United Kingdom.
He created history when he became the first physician in India (and second in the world after British physicians Patrick Steptoe and Robert Edwards) to perform the In vitro fertilization resulting in a test tube baby “Durga” (alias Kanupriya Agarwal) on October 3, 1978.

Question Worth Rs. 5 Crore :


13(5 crore) : Who is the first woman to successfully climb K2, the world’s second highest mountain peak ?
A. Junko Tabei B. Wanda Rutklewicz C. Tamae Watanabe D. Chantal Mauduit
Ans : B. Wanda Rutklewicz

FFF: Arrange these words in the correct order to form the slogan of the Pulse Polio campaign in India


A: Zindagi B: Ki C: Do D: Boond
Ans; CDAB

1(5000): Which of these idioms means ‘go ahead’?


A: Annkh dikhana B: Laal Peela Hona C: Dum Hilana D: Hari Jhandi Dikhana

Ans: D: Hari Jhandi Dikhana

2(10000): By adding which of these words with ‘kamal’ will you get the name of a vegetable?

A: Kheera B: Gajar C: Kakdi D: Mooli
Ans: C: Kakdi

3(20000): In which of these games does a player need to enter the opponent’s court to get them out?


A: Kho-Kho B: Kabaddi C: Boxing D: Judo
Ans: B: Kabaddi

In Cricket, “round the wicket” and “over the wicket” represent what ?


A) Wicket-keeping B)Bowling C)Batting D)Commentary
Ans: B)Bowling

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

2(10000): According to the song from ‘Sholay’, “Koi Haseena Jab Rooth Jaati Hai, Toh Aur Bhi_____________ ” ?


A. Rangeen Ho Jaati Hai B. Shareef Ho Jaati Hai C. Namkeen Ho Jaati Hai D. Haseen Ho Jaati Hai
Ans : D. Haseen Ho Jaati Hai

3(20000): Which of these is a type of traditional embroidery from Punjab ?


A. Bandhani B. Chikankari C. Phulkari D. Kantha
Ans : C. Phulkari

1(5000): Which of these is traditionally served with Bhature?


A: Aloo Gobhi B: Butter Chicken C: Chholey D: Dal Makhni
Ans: C: Chholey

10(25,00,000): Which of the only planet of our Solar System that rotates in a clockwise direction around its own axis?


A) Earth B) Jupiter C) Mars D) Venus
D) Venus

Description


All the planets of the Solar System orbit the Sun in a counter-clockwise direction as viewed from above the Sun’s north pole. Most planets also rotate on their axis in a counter-clockwise direction, but Venus rotates clockwise (called “retrograde” rotation) once every 243 Earth days—the slowest rotation period of any planet.

11(50,00,000): According to the Mahabharata, who made Gandiva, the famous bow of Arjuna?


A) Brahma B) Indra C) Chandra D) Prajapati

A) Brahma

FFF: Arrange the following actors in the increasing order of the number of films they have acted in

A: Varun Dhawan B: Ranveer Singh C: Shah Rukh Khan D: Anil Kapoor
Ans: BDAC

1(5000): Which of these Hindi expressions will describe a sycophant or a flatterer?


A: Makhichoos B: Lemonchoos C: Khadoos D: Chaploos
Ans: D: Chaploos

2(10000): A fruit of which of these trees has more than one seed?


A: Mango B: Jamun C: Tamarind D: Litchi
Ans: C: Tamarind

3(20000): In which of the sports do players not change their end during a match?


A: Tennis B: Chess C: Football D: Hockey
Ans: B: Chess

4(40000): who among these is also known as Meghraj and Amresh?


A: Kubrea B: Vishwakarma C: Yamraj D: Indra
Ans: D: Indra

6(1,60,000): In the story of Vikram & Betal, Vikram is the king of which place?


A) Ujjain B) Kashi C) Mathura D) Prayag
A) Ujjain

7(1,60,000): Who did Shivraj Singh Chauhan succeed as the chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?


A) Babular Gaur B) Uma Bharti C) Digvijay Singh D) Sunderlal Patwa
A) Babular Gaur

8(3,20,000): Which of these rivers does not originate in India?


A) Ravi B) Brahmaputra C) Beas D) Gomti
B) Brahmaputra

9(12,50,000): Who won the Battle of Panipat that was fought in the eighteenth century?


A) Sadeshivrao Bhau B) Akbar C) Ahmed Shah Abdall D) Sher Shah Suri
C) Ahmed Shah Abdall

10(25,00,000): Whose biography is titled ‘Ek Thi Rani Aisi Bhi’, written by Mridula Sinha?


A) Rani Lakshmibai B) Gayatri Devi C) Indira Gandhi D) Vijayaraje Scindia

D) Vijayaraje Scindia

FFF: Arrange these personalities in the increasing order of the number of times they were sworn in as prime minister of India.

A: Manmohan Singh B: Atal Bihari Vajpayee C: Indira Gandhi D: P V Narsimha Rao
Ans: DABC

Q: Which of the following name means “Person of long age “?


Option : A) Abhitabh B) Arunodaya C: Abhishek D: Ayushmaan
Ans: D: Ayushmaan

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

FFF:Arrange these words in the correct order to form a Hindi Proverb


A: Dum B: Karna C: Naak D: Mein
Ans:CDAB

1(5000): How is the call of a chicken usually expressed?


A: Denchu Dencu B: Kukro Koo C: Peehu Peehu D: Guta Goo
Ans; B: Kukro Koo

2(10000): Seeds of which of these flowers are used to produce a edible oil ?


A. Genda B. Guldaudi C. Arhul D.Surajmukhi
Ans: D.Surajmukhi

3(20000): According to a TV ad, Which duo goes to the tailor and says , “Masterji, pitaji ki patloon ek bilang chhoti kar do” ?


A. Hari-Harish B. Santa-Banta C. Ramesh -Suresh D. Ajay – Vijay
Ans: C. Ramesh -Suresh

4(40,000): In which sport has Jwala Gutta been a 13-time National Champion?


A) Badminton B) Chess C) Squash D) Table Tennis
Ans is A) Badminton

5(80000); Identify the film from the song (Goonja sa hai koi ektara iktara)


A: Rockstar B: Luck by chance C: Ajab Prem Ki Gajab Kahani D: Wake up Sid
Ans; D: Wake up Sid

6(1,60,000): Which of these organs helps in maintaining the sense of balance or equilibrium of our body?


A) Nose B) Ears C) Tongue D) Lungs
Ans is B) Ears

Ques : Starting from the earliest , arrange these events associated with Pakistan in chronological order

A. Benazir Bhutto became PM B. Formation of Pakistan C. Kargil War D. Formation of Bangladesh

Ans: BDAC

1(5000): Which of these proverbs means the same as ‘Hosh Udna’ or ‘Hosh thikane lagna’?


A: Biwi pe pyar aana B: Daant Dikhana C: Naani Yaad aana DL Hay Tauba Machana
Ans: C: Naani Yaad aana

2(10000); People from which of these professions are most likely to use ‘aari’, ‘basula’ and ‘burma’ at their work?


A: Tailor B: Carpenter C: Washerman D: Painter
Ans; B: Carpenter

3(20,000): Which of the following animals do not have external ears?


A) Cat B) Snake C) Rat D) Bat
Ans is B) Snake

4(40000): Identify the singer (Kahin Door Jab Din Dhal Jaye)


A: Kishore Kumar B: Mahendra Kapoor C: Mohammad Rafi D: Mukesh
Ans; D: Mukesh

5(80000): Which of these Union portfolios have Dinesh Trivedi, Mukul Roy & Pawan kumar Bansal all held at some point in 2012?


A) Coal B) Railways C) Chemicals & fertilizers D) Commerce & study
Ans is B) Railways

6(1,60,000): Which of these national parks, reserved for tigers, is named after a river?


A) Dudhwa B) Sunderbans C) Indrawati D) Kanha
Ans is C) Indrawati

7(3,20,000): Who was the Chairman of the Drafting committee of the Constituent of India?


A) Rajaendra Prasad B) B R Ambedkar C) Vallabhbhai Prasad D) G V Mavalankar
Ans is B) B R Ambedkar

8(6,40,000): Which of these Indian cricketers made his Test Debut in 2012?


A) Abhinav Mukund B) Ajankia Rahane C) Ravindra Jadeja D) Rohit Sharma

Ans is C) Ravindra Jadeja

9(Rs12,50,000): At which of these places did Chanakya get Chandragupta Maurya trained in the art of war and politics?

A) Takshashila B) Kashi C) Ujjain D) Naianda
Ans is A) Takshashila

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 05/01/2013 (Saturday)


According to Hindu mythology, who incarnated as Rama in the Treta Yuga and as Krishna in the Dwapara Yuga?
Option: Shiva, Ganesha, Brahma, Vishnu
Ans: Vishnu

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

8(6,40,000): Which police officer’s biography is titled ‘I Dare!’?


A) Kiran Bedi B) J F Ribeiro C) Hemant Karkare D) K P S Gill
Ans is A) Kiran Bedi

9(Rs12,50,000): In the Kurukshetra war, Arjuna shot arrows at Bhishma hiding behind which character?


A) Dhrishtadyumna B) Shikhandi C) Satyaki D) Virata
Ans is B) Shikhandi

10(Rs25,00,000): In which city are the tomb of Ibrahim Lodi and the samadhi of king Hemu located?


A) Delhi B) Agra C) Paniput D) Ambala
Ans is C) Paniput

11(Rs50,00,000): In which of these areas in India would you find the ‘kiang’ the largest variety of Asiatic wild ass?


A) Kutch B) Bundelkhand C) Ladakh D) Dooars
Ans is C) Ladakh

Ques : Starting with the least, arrange these cloth items according to the amount of cloth normally required to make them.


A. Saree B. Blouse C.Handkerchief D. Pyjama
Ans: CBDA

1(5000): Which of these proverbs would you use to describe someone getting married?


A: Haath Baandhna B: Haath Phailana C: Haath Peeley Karna D: Haath Laal Karna
Ans; C: Haath Peeley Karna

2(10000): How many queens are there in a game of carrom?


A. 2 B. 1 C. 3 D. 4

Ans; B. 1

3(20000): Javitri, used as a spice, is the fragrant part of the kernel of what ?

A. Saffron B. Cumin C. Black pepper D. Nutmeg
Ans: D. Nutmeg

4(40000): What part of the body is normally cut open during an appendix operation?


A: Abdomen V: Chest C: Head D: Neck
Ans: A: Abdomen

6(160000): According to the Bhagavat Purana, who among the following once changed the course of the river Yamuna with a plough?


A) Krishna B) Kamsa C) Balarama D) Bhima
Ans: A: Balarama

7(3,20,000): Which of these Indian states has six states sharing its boundary?


A) Madhya Pradesh B) Chattisgarh C) Andhra Pradesh D) Rajasthan
Ans is B) Chattisgarh

8(6,40,000): Which of these did German scientists Fntz Haber and Karl Bosch synthesise through an industrial process in 1909?


A) Ammonia B) Methane C) Nitrogen D) Oxygen
Ans is A) Ammonia

9(12,50,000): Who is the director of the film ‘Mitr’, My Friend which had primarily an all female filming crew?


A) Aparna Sen B) Revathi C) Sai Paranjpe D) Deepa Mehta
Ans: B. Revathi

10(25,00,000): What title did Mahatma Gandhi give to his 1908 translation of John Ruskin’s work, “Unto the Last?”


A) Satyagraha B) Sarvodaya C) Ahimsa D) Khilafat
Ans is B) Sarvodaya

11(50,00,000): Who is the only Indian to have won a gold medal in the 100m sprint at the Asian Games?


A) Ajmer Singh B) M Gabriel C) Kennath Powell D) Lavy Pinto
Ans is D) Lavy Pinto

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 04/01/2013 (Friday)


According to the western calander which of the following festival is celebrated on the same date every year?
Option : A) Guru Nanak Jayanti B) Id-Ul -Fiter C) Christmas D) Mahashivratri

Ans: C) Christmas


NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Q(1250000):In which river is the Majuli Island, one of the largest river island in the world, situated?


A) Ganga B) Tungabhadra C) Kaveri D) Brahmaputra
Ans is D) Brahmaputra

Q(2500000): When the Punjab National Bank was established in Lahore, who was the first person to open an account there?


A) Lala Lajpat Rai B) Lala Hansraj C) Lala Har Dayal D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
Ans is A) Lala Lajpat Rai

Ques : Starting with the earliest arrange these scholars in chronological order .


A. Galileo Galilei B. Chanakya C. Amartya Sen D. Albert Einstein
Ans : B-A-D-C.

1(5000): What is the meaning of the word ‘Balma’?


A: Powerful B; Wealthy C: Lover D: Bald
Ans: C: Lover

2(10000) : What are ‘pichhwai’ and ‘phad’ with respect to a Rajasthani art form ?


A. Textile Weaving Art B. Folk Painting C. Tattooing D. Puppet Dance
Ans: B. Folk Painting

3(20000): American multinational corporation Wal-Mart is one of the world’s largest companies is what sector ?


A. Retail B. Information Technology C. Insurance D. Automobile
Ans: A: Retail

5(80000): In which of these sports do Jhulan Goswami, Mithali Raj and Poonam Raut represent india?


A; Hockey B: Table Tennis C: Cricket D: Wrestling
Ans: C: Cricket

6(160000)At what temperature do the Fahrenheit and Celsius scales show the same reading ?

A. -60 degrees B. 40 degrees C. 80 degrees D. -40 degrees.

A: D. -40 degrees.

Ques : Starting from southernmost arrange these state capitals from south to north .


A. Srinagar B. Hyderabad C. Thiruvananthapuram D. Lucknow
Ans: CBDA

1(5000): Which of these would an invigilator most likely check if you are sitting in an examination?


A: Sim Card B: Admit Card C: Visiting Card D: Debit Card
Ans: B: Admit Card

Jackpot: In 2001, replacing whom did Narendra Modi become the CM of Gujarat?


A: Shankar Singh Vadhela B: Dilipbhai Parekh C: Keshubhai Patel D: Chabirdas Mehta
Ans: C: Keshubhai Patel

3(20000) : What does the ‘E’ stand for in ‘EVM’ , an instrument used in elections ?


A. Electronic B. Election C. Exit Poll D. Evaluation
Ans : A. Electronic

4(40000): What in a doctor’s prescription is often expressed as ’120/80′?


A: Haemoglobin Levels B: Body Temperature C: Blood Pressure D: Height
Ans; C: Blood Pressure

6(160000): In which weight category did M C Mary Kom win a bronze medal in boxing at the 2012 Olympics?


A: Lightweight B: Flyweight C; Middleweight D: Featherweight
Ans: B: Flyweight

7(320000): Chaudhary Devi Lal became the Deputy Prime Minister of India for the first time under whose prime ministership?


A; Chandra Sekhar B: Moraji Desai C: Vishwanath Pratap Singh D: Chaudhary Charan Singh
A: C: Vishwanath Pratap Singh

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 04/01/2013 (Friday)


According to the western calander which of the following festival is celebrated on the same date every year?

Option : A) Guru Nanak Jayanti B) Id-Ul -Fiter C) Christmas D) Mahashivratri

Ans: C) Christmas

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Q(1250000):In which river is the Majuli Island, one of the largest river island in the world, situated?


A) Ganga B) Tungabhadra C) Kaveri D) Brahmaputra
Ans is D) Brahmaputra

Q(2500000): When the Punjab National Bank was established in Lahore, who was the first person to open an account there?


A) Lala Lajpat Rai B) Lala Hansraj C) Lala Har Dayal D) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
Ans is A) Lala Lajpat Rai

Ques : Starting with the earliest arrange these scholars in chronological order .


A. Galileo Galilei B. Chanakya C. Amartya Sen D. Albert Einstein
Ans : B-A-D-C.

1(5000): What is the meaning of the word ‘Balma’?


A: Powerful B; Wealthy C: Lover D: Bald
Ans: C: Lover

2(10000) : What are ‘pichhwai’ and ‘phad’ with respect to a Rajasthani art form ?


A. Textile Weaving Art B. Folk Painting C. Tattooing D. Puppet Dance
Ans: B. Folk Painting

3(20000): American multinational corporation Wal-Mart is one of the world’s largest companies is what sector ?


A. Retail B. Information Technology C. Insurance D. Automobile
Ans: A: Retail

5(80000): In which of these sports do Jhulan Goswami, Mithali Raj and Poonam Raut represent india?


A; Hockey B: Table Tennis C: Cricket D: Wrestling
Ans: C: Cricket

6(160000)At what temperature do the Fahrenheit and Celsius scales show the same reading ?


A. -60 degrees B. 40 degrees C. 80 degrees D. -40 degrees.
A: D. -40 degrees.

Ques : Starting from southernmost arrange these state capitals from south to north .

A. Srinagar B. Hyderabad C. Thiruvananthapuram D. Lucknow

Ans: CBDA

1(5000): Which of these would an invigilator most likely check if you are sitting in an examination?


A: Sim Card B: Admit Card C: Visiting Card D: Debit Card
Ans: B: Admit Card

Jackpot: In 2001, replacing whom did Narendra Modi become the CM of Gujarat?


A: Shankar Singh Vadhela B: Dilipbhai Parekh C: Keshubhai Patel D: Chabirdas Mehta
Ans: C: Keshubhai Patel

3(20000) : What does the ‘E’ stand for in ‘EVM’ , an instrument used in elections ?


A. Electronic B. Election C. Exit Poll D. Evaluation
Ans : A. Electronic

4(40000): What in a doctor’s prescription is often expressed as ’120/80′?


A: Haemoglobin Levels B: Body Temperature C: Blood Pressure D: Height
Ans; C: Blood Pressure

6(160000): In which weight category did M C Mary Kom win a bronze medal in boxing at the 2012 Olympics?


A: Lightweight B: Flyweight C; Middleweight D: Featherweight
Ans: B: Flyweight

7(320000): Chaudhary Devi Lal became the Deputy Prime Minister of India for the first time under whose prime ministership?


A; Chandra Sekhar B: Moraji Desai C: Vishwanath Pratap Singh D: Chaudhary Charan Singh
A: C: Vishwanath Pratap Singh

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 30/12/2012 (Sunday)


What was the name of Vijay Deenanath Chauhan’s village in the film ‘Agneepath’?
A) Charanpur B) Mandava C) Champaner D) RamGadh
Ans: B) Mandava

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Q: What does the ‘com’ indicate in ‘.com’ that appears in an Internet Domain Name?


A) Commercial B) Computer C) Communication D) Community
Ans is A) Commercial

Q: Which of these feats was achieved by Virender Sehwag in November 2012 ?

A. Took a hat-trick in tests B. Played his 100th Test C. Hit a triple century in a Test D. Hit Six sixes in an over
Ans: B. Played his 100th Test

Q: Which group did Sampat Pal Devi found in 2006 to protect women from domestic violence and abuse?


A) Nari Mukti Vahini B) Mahila Morcha C) Bundelkhand Gang D) Gulabi Gang
Ans is D) Gulabi Gang

Q: In the early phase of his career, which of these industrialists used to sell handmade detergent packets from door to door?


A) Karsanbhai Patel B) Azim Premji C) Gujarmal Modi C) Brijmohan Lail Munjal
Ans is A) Karsanbhai Patel

Q: By what name do we better know the religious personality whose original name was Ghanshyam?


A) Bhagwan Swaminarayan B) Sathya Sai Baba C) Dayanand Saraswati D) Ramakrishnan Paramahansa
Ans is A) Bhagwan Swaminarayan

Q: Which planet has the shortest year and the longest day in the solar system?


A) Mercury B) Mars C) Jupiter D) Neptune
Ans is A) Mercury

Q: Who defended Bal Ganghadhar Tilak in court in 1908 and in 1915 when he was charged with sedition by the British Government?


A) Motilal Nehru B) Chittaranjan Das C) Sir Pherozeshah Mehta D) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
Ans is D) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

Ques 1 : Which of these is the chief chemical content in tobacco ?


A. Caffeine B. Cocaine C. Cocoa D. Nicotine
Ans: D. Nicotine

Ques 2 :After which musical note is the music director R D Burman nicknamed ?


A. Shadaj B. Madhyam C. Pancham D. Nishad

Ans: C. Pancham

Ques 3 :Who among these became a Union Minister before his or her father became one ?

A. Omar Abdullah B. Naveen Patnaik C. Agatha Sangma D. Sachin Pilot
Ans: A) Omar Abdullah

Q: By what name is the Test Cricketer Mudhusudan Singh better known?


A) MS Dhoni B) Monty Panesar C) MSK Prasad D) Murali Vijay
Ans is B) Monty Panesar

Ques 4 : Which director won the Filmfare Award for ‘Best Director’ most number of times ?


A. Yash Chopra B. Bimal Roy C. Raj Kapoor D. B R Chopra
Ans: B. Bimal Roy

Q: The Nepanagar town of Madhya Pradesh is a prominent manufacturing center of which of these products?


A) Fertilizers B) Newsprint Paper C) Petroleum D) Cement
Ans is B) Newsprint Paper

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 29/12/2012 (Saturday)


RASH/Prickly heat (Ghamoriyan) is associated with?
A) Hair B) Skin C) Nails D) Eyes
Ans is B) Skin

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Today’s fastest finger first question :


Ques :Starting from the earliest , arrange these pairs in chronological order of their first appearance together in Hindi films.
A. Salman Khan – Katrina Kaif B. Raj Kapoor – Nargis C. Shah Rukh Khan – Kajol D. Rajesh Khanna – Mumtaz
Ans: B-D-C-A

Ques : Which of these flowers have prickles on their stems ?


A. Genda B. Kamal C. Gulab D. Rajanigandha
Ans : C. Gulab

Ques : Which of these organs are found only in women ?


A. Appendix B. Ovaries C. Large Intestine D. Pancreas
Ans : B. Ovaries

Ques : In Which of these sports are a “ball” , “gloves” and “helmet” part of playing equipment ?


A. Hockey B. Volleyball C. Tennis D. Badminton
Ans: A: Hockey

Ques : According to Islamic tradition ,in which month was the holy Quran revealed to the Prophet Mohammad?


A. Muharram B. Dhu al – Hijjah C. Ramadan D. Rajab

Ans: C. Ramadan

Q: In which of these sectors was 51% FDI permitted by the Government of India in 2012?

A) Multi-brand retail B) Healthcare C) Life Insurance D) Civil Aviation
Ans is A) Multi-brand retail

Ques : Which of these metals or non-metals is the main constituent of both brass and bronze ?


A. Carbon B. Lead C. Copper D. Silver
Ans: C: Copper

Ques : Kanchenjunga is widely regarded as the guardian deity of which state ?


A. Assam B. Arunachal Pradesh C. West Bengal D. Sikkim
Ans: D: Sikkim

Ques : On which of these routes does India’s fastest passenger train run ?


A. New Delhi – Bhopal B. New Delhi – Jaipur C. Mumbai – Pune D. New Delhi – Lucknow
Ans: A) New Delhi-Bhopal

jackpot: As a captain, which cricketer holds the record for winning the most number of tests?


A: Graeme Smith B: Ricky Ponting C: Steve Waugh D: Arjuna Ranatunga
Ans: B: Ricky Ponting

Ques : Who is the only woman author to get the Jnanpith Award for Hindi literature ?


A. Shivani B. Subhadra Kumari Chauchan C. Mahadevi Varma D. Krishna Sobti
Ans is C) Mahadevi Verma

Ques : The first woman president of India, Pratibha Patil, was the first woman governor of which state ?


A. Maharashtra B. Rajasthan C. Gujarat D. Goa
Ans: B) Rajasthan

Ques : Where was Mughal empress Mumtaz Mahal originally buried in 1631 ?


A. Agra B. Burhanpur C. Gwalior D. Lahore
Ans: B) Burhanpur

Next fastest finger question :


Ques : Arrange these ports in the order in which you will come across them, while traveling from Gujarat to Odisha by sea route.
A:Visakhapatnam B: Kandla C: Paradip D: Mangalore
Ans: B-D-A-C

Q: Which of these is a kind of song to make children fall asleep?


A: Chori B: Mori C: Lori D: Hori
Ans; C: Lori

Q: Which of these is the name of a drink consumed by Hindu Gods?

A: Amrit Boond B: Madhu Pan C: Ksheer Sagar D; Som ras
Ans: D; Som ras

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 28/12/2012 (Friday)


What kind of creature is a Chamgadad?
A: Sarisrip B: Astanpayi C: Pakshi D: Uvaichar


1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page