Kbc – questions & answers kbc 7 : School Champ Registration Question 1 on June 16, 2013

:)


Download 466.8 Kb.
Page5/8
Date conversion05.11.2016
Size466.8 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8

A: Pharmaceutical drugs B: Plastic C: Nuclear Weapons D: pesticides
Ans; D: pesticides

Q: Which famous person was made te goodwill ambassador of UNAIDS in September 2012?


A: Anil Kapoor B: Saina Nehwal C; Aishwarya Rai Bachchan D: Priyanka Chopra
Ans; C; Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

Q: Which of these is measured in calories?


A: Pressure B: Energy C: Frequency D: Volume
Ans; B: Energy

Q: Who won the ICC cricketer of the year award in 2012?


A: Kumar Sangakkara B: Virat Kohli C: Hashin Amla D; Michael Clarke
Ans; A: Kumar Sangakkara

Q: In the 187s, which India leader produced the first ever statistical estimate of average per capita income of British-India?


A: Pherozehah Mehta B: Womesh Chunder Bonnerjee C; Dadabhai Naoroji D:L Badruddin Tyabji
Ans: C; Dadabhai Naoroji

Q: Arrange these Hindi phrases in increasing order of the numbers that appear in them


A: Chattees ka Ankra B: Solah Aane Sach C: Tees Maar Khan D: Char Chand Lagana
Ans: D-B-C-A

Q: In which city do BSES Yamuna and BSES Rajdhani distribute electricity>


A: Mumbai B: bengaluru C: Delhi D: Lucknow
Ans; C: Delhi

Q: Which of these days of the week is also known as ‘Jumeraat’?


A: Wednesday B: Saturday C: Friday D: Thursday
Ans; D: Thursday

Q: Who won the ‘best Female Debut’ award in the 2012 Filmfare Awards?


A: Parineeti Chopra B: Nargis Fakhri C: Sarah Jane Dias D: Ileana D’Cruz
Ans: A: Parineeti Chopra

Q: Which of these structures was part of Delhi’s historical city of Shahjahanabad?


A: India Gate B: Red Fort C: Qutub Minar D: Humayun’s tomb
Ans: B: Red Fort

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 01/12/2012 (Saturday)

Ques: Complete this hindi Kahavat “Dhoodh Ka Dhoodh Aur ………..”?

Option : A) ghee ka ghee B) Pani ka pani C) Makhaan Ka Makhaan D) Dahi Ka Dahi
Ans: B) Pani ka pani

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Fastest Finger First Question:


Ques : Starting with the northernmost , arrange these places of India from north to south.
A. Gurgaon B. Indore C. Mysore D. Kargil
Ans : D-A-B-C

Ques : In the context of food items, what are “Gujhiya” and “Khaaja” varities of ?


A. Sweets B. Soup C. Salad D. Cold Drinks
Ans : A. Sweets.

Ques : Which television show has the subtitle “Dastak” ?


A. CID B.Crime Patrol C. Adaalat D. FIR
Ans : B.Crime Patrol

Ques : Which of these colours are common to the Indian and Pakistani national flags ?


A. White and Blue B. Blue and Green C. White and Green D. Saffron and Green
Ans : C. White and Green

Ques : According to a story in the “Panchatantra”, whose heart did the crocodile’s wife want to eat ?


A. Human B. Frog C. Lion D. Monkey
Ans : D. Monkey

Ques : Transmission of HIV from HIV positive pregnant mother to her child can be prevented by which of these treatments ?


A. Vaccination B. Chemotherapy C. Antiretroviral Therapy D. Exchange of blood of newborn
Ans : C. Antiretroviral Therapy

Q: which of these tribes chiefly resides in kokrajhar and its surrounding districts of Assam?


A: Chakma B: Bodo C: Naga D: Santhal
Ans: B: Bodo

Q: After separating from Janata Dal, George fernandes and Nitish Kumar formed which party in 1994?


A: Janata Dal (U) B: Samata party C; Janata Dal (Secular) D: Rashtriya Janata Dal
Ans: B: Samata party

Ques : Starting from the first, arrange these celebrity pairs in chronological order of their marriage .


A. Saif-Kareena B. Abhishek- Aishwarya C. Ajay-Kajol D. Mahesh-Lara.

Ans : C-B-D-A

Ques : Complete the saying : ” Mehnga roye ek baar aur sasta ___________ ” ?

A. Roye baar baar B. Kharide hazaar baar C. Naache beech bazaar D. Hanse Kai baar.
Ans : A. Roye baar baar

Ques : Which of these metals has the highest melting point as well as the highest boiling point ?


A. Gold B. Silver C. Aluminium D. Platinum
Ans : D. Platinum

Ques : The Delhi house where Mahatma Gandhi spent his last day was the residence of which industrialist ?


A. Jamnalist Bajaj B. G D Birla C. K P Goenka D. Ambalal Sarabhai
Ans : B. G D Birla

Ques : According to the Ramayana, who among these was killed by Rama first ?


A. Subahu B. Maricha C. Bali D. Khara
Ans : A Subahu

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 30/11/2012 (Friday)


Q: Which character is killed before the end of the play “Ramleela”?
A: Mahishasur B; Kans C: Ravan D: Hiranyakashyap
Ans; C: Ravan

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Q: Starting from the smallest, arrange these birds in increasing order of their average size and height?


A: Ostrich B: Peacock C: Sparrow D: Pigeon
Ans: C-D-B-A

Q: Which deity’s praises are most likely to be sung during a ‘Bhagwati Jagran’?


A: Rama B: Devi C: Sai Baba D: Indra
Ans: B: Devi

Q: What is the usual colour of the spice ‘Kalonji’, also called ‘mangraila’?


A: Yellow B: White C: Green D: Black
Ans; D: Black

Q: Which of these films has not been directed by Madhur Bhandarkar?


A: Page 3 B: Fashion C: Hero D: Heroine
Ans: C: Hero

Q: In the story ‘Bade Ghar ki Beti’ by Premchand, who is described as ‘Bade Ghar ki Beti’?


A: Anandi B: Akshara C: Archana D: Ichchha
Ans: A: Anandi

Q: In 1538, who dethroned the Mughal Emperor Humayun from Delhi?


A: Islam Shah B: Hemu C: Sher Shah Suri D: Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

Ans: C: Sher Shah Suri

Q: The chemical symbol of which element was derived from the Latin term of hydrargyrum, meaning ‘liquid silver’?

A: Mercury B: Aluminium C: Silver D: Iron
Ans: A: Mercury

Q: Which of these states has had more than one woman Chief minister?


A: Bihar B: Uttar Pradesh C: Madhya Pradesh D: Rajasthan
Ans: B: Uttar Pradesh

Q: According to the Vamana Purana, the water of which river turned black after Shiva jumped into it?


A: Mandakini B: Alakananda C: Kalindi D: Narmada
Ans: C: Kalindi

Q: Which of these parties’ symbol is in the shape of a living animal?


A: BSP B: Samajwadi Party C: Nationalist Congress Party D: Janata Dal
Ans: A: BSP

Q: Which Nawab composed the thumri ‘Babul mora naihar chhoto jaaye’?


A: Shuja-ud-Daula B: Mir Qasim C: Wajid Ali Shah D: Mir Jafar
Ans: C: Wajid Ali Shah

Q: Who is the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at the Asian Games?


A: Kunjarani Devi B: Kamaljeet Sandhu C: Geeta Zutshi D: P T Usha
Ans: B: Kamaljeet Sandhu

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 25/11/2012 ( Saturday)


Q: Which of these is a month in the Islamic Calendar?
A: Salath B: Shahadah C: Ramadan D: Al Khamees
Ans: C: Ramadan

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Q: Which part of the human eye is used during an eye transplant?


A: Retina B: Iris C: Lens D: Cornea
Ans: D: Cornea

Q:Which was the forst film directed by Yash Chopra?


A: Daag B: Waqt C: Dhool Ka Phool D: Dharmputra
Ans:C: Dhool Ka Phool

Q: Which yoga guru’s autobiography is titled “Autobiography of a Yogi”?


A: Rajarsi Janakananda B: Paramahansa Yogananda C: Baba Ramdev D: Shyama Charan Lahiri
Ans: B: Paramahansa Yogananda

Q: Parupalli Kashyap represents India in which sport?


A: Boxing B: Shooting C: Tennis D: Badminton
Ans; D: Badminton

Q: Under whose captaincy did Deccan Chargers once become IPL champions?

A; Adam Gilchrist B: V V V laxman C: Kumar Sangakkara D: Shahid Afridi

Ans; A: Adam Gilchrist

Q: Which of these leaders holds the record of being the youngest as well as the oldest Chief minister of his state ?


A. N D Tiwari B. Prakash Singh Badal C. M Karunanidi D. Prem Kumar Dhumal
Ans : B. Prakash Singh Badal

Q: Which of these is the main ingredient of the famous sweet ‘Rosogolla’?


A: Besan B: Nariyal C: Chhena D: Ghee
Ans: C: Chhena

Q; Mogra and Juhi are types of what?


A: Flowers B: Ornaments C: Spices D: Musical Instruments
Ans; A: Flowers

Q: Which is the only finger in the human hand that contains two bones?


A: Forefinger B: Little Finger C: Ring Finger D: Thumb
Ans: D: Thumb

Q: Who is this singer, who won a National Award for this song? “yeh Ishq hai, Baite bitaye hai” from Jab we Met


A: Sadhana Sargam B: Shreya Ghoshal C: Shilpa Rao D: Sunidhi Chauhan
Ans: B: Shreya Ghoshal

Q: What is the name of the superstorm that hit the East Coast of USA in end October 2012?


A: Joshina B: Annie C: Sandy D: Andy
Ans: C: Sandy

Q: Which of these tennis players won his or her first Grand Slam title in September 2012?


A: Novak Djokovic B: Andy Murray C: Caroline Wozniacki D: David Ferrer
Ans: B: Andy Murray

Q: Which of these Chief Ministers of Jharkhand has been a Union Coal Minister of India?


A: Arjun Munda B: Babulal Marandi C: Madhu Koda D: Shibu Soren
Ans: D: Shibu Soren

Q: After whom is the yoga institute founded by Baba Ramdev near Haridwar named?


A: Panini B: Parasurama C: Patanjali D; Sushruta
Ans: C: Patanjali

Q: To which regiment of the Indian Army did Major Somnath Sharma, the first recipient of the Param Vir Chakra, belong?


A: Kumaon Regiment B: Dogra Regiment C: Mahar Regiment D: Garhwal Rifles

Ans: A: Kumaon Regiment

Q: Who among these is credited as India’s first woman photo-journalist?

A: Homai Vyarawalla B: Chandramukhi Basu C: Padmaja Naidu D: Cornelia Sorabjee
Ans: A: Homai Vyarawalla

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 23/11/2012 ( Saturday)


Ques: Which of these word mean “Adhyapak” in Hindi ?
In main Se Kis shabd ka arth hindi main adhyapak hota hai ?
Option : A) Aacharya B) Vaidya C) Vidhya D) Bramha
Answer: A) Aacharya

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Ques : Starting with the biggest, arrange these astronomical bodies of the Solar System in decreasing order of their size


A. Earth B. Jupiter C. Sun D. Moon
Ans : C-B-A-D

Ques 1 : What would you normally buy from a ‘Mishthaan Bhandar’ ?


A. Vegetables B. Sweets C. Medicines D. Clothes
Ans : B. Sweets

Ques 2 : Complete this Hindi proverb : “Kaam ka na kaaj ka __________ ” ?


A. Boli bole pahaad si B. Kapda pahne fashion ka C. Dushman anaaj ka D. Khoon peeye baap ka
Ans : C. Dushman anaaj ka

Ques 3 : Which comedian directed the television shows ‘Flop show’ and ‘Ulta Pulta’ ?


A. Rakesh Bedi B. Satish Shah C. Raghubir Yadav D. Jaspal Bhatti
Ans : D. Jaspal Bhatti

Ques 4 : What Substance gives human blood its distinctive colour ?


A. Haemoglobin B. Melanin C. chlorophyll D. Bile
Ans : A. Haemoglobin

Q: According to Hindu mythology, which of these events occurred in Mathura?


A: Draupadi’s Swayamvar B: Bhishma Pratigya C: Krishna’s death D: Kansa Vadh
Ans: D: Kansa Vadh

Ques 5 : Sikar, Nawalgarh, Dundlod, Mandawa, Fatehpur and Jhunjhunu together from which region in Rajasthan ?


A. Marwar B. Kachwaha C. Shekhawati D. Mewar

Ans : C. Shekhawati

Q: Which of these colours is not present in a rainbow?

A: Orange B; Yellow C: Pink D: Red
Ans: C: Pink

Ques 6 : Who was appointed the first chairman of India’s Atomic Energy Commission ?


A. Satish Dhawan B. Vikram Sarabhai C. Meghnad Saha D. Homi Bhabha
Ans : D. Homi Bhabha

Ques 7 : In ODI cricket , who holds the Indian record of scoring a century in the least number of balls ?


A. Virender Sehwag B. Kapil Dev C. Yusuf Pathan D. Md Azharuddin
Ans : A. Virender Sehwag

Ques 8 : Which of these banks was set up on 15 August 1907 as part of the ‘Swadeshi Movement’ ?


A. Syndicate Bank B. Central Bank of India C. Punjab National Bank D. Indian Bank
Ans : D. Indian Bank

Next Fastest Finger First Question :


Ques : Starting from the easternmost, arrange these cities that have hosted the Olympics from east to west
A. Sydney B. London C. Beijing D. Los Angeles
Ans : A. Sydney C. Beijing B. London D. Los Angeles

Ques : Which of these is the name of a plant which is usually kept in the house to bring good luck ?


A. Currency tree B. Money Plant C. Dollar Grass D. Dinar Shrub
Ans : B. Money Plant

Q: Which chess piece can move only diagonally?


A: King B: Queen C: Bishop D: Pawn
Ans: C: Bishop

Q: Which of these names means ‘imperishable’ or ‘undecaying’?


A: Akshay B: Abhay C: Aamir D: Anurag
Ans; Akshay

Q: In which film did this song feature? (Song: Gaata rahe mera dil)


A: Johny mera Naam B: Heeran Panna C: Jewel Thief D: Guide
Ans: Guide

Q: Which of these activists has served as an Indian revenue Service official?


A: Aruna Roy B: Manish Sisodia C: Arvind Kejriwal D: Medha Patkar

Ans: C: Arvind Kejriwal

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 23/11/2012 ( Friday)

In the film Sholay, what instrument does Jay play?
A: Bhansuri B: Guitar C: Mouth Organ D: Harmonium
Ans: C: Mouth Organ

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Ques : Which colonial power introduced the cultivation and consumption of cashew, potato, tomato and chilli to India ?


A. British B. Dutch C. French D. Portuguese
Ans : D. Portuguese

Q : In 1943, which industrialist established the United Commercial Bank , now known as UCO Bank ?


A. Jamnalal Bajaj B. Ambalal sarabhai C. Ghanshayam Das Birla D. Nowroji Saklatwala
Ans : C. Ghanshayam Das Birla

Ques : Starting with the earliest , arrange these scientific or mathematical discoveries in chronological order.


A. Concept of Zero B. Newton’s Laws of Motion C. Einstein’s Theory of Relativity D. Higgs boson particle
Ans : A-D-B-C

Ques 1 : Which of these is the name of a Multi-course meal in Kashmiri Cuisine ?


A. Wazwan B. Gushtaba C. Yakhni D. Rogan Josh
Ans : A. Wazwan

Ques 2 : Which of these sports commences when the referee tosses the ball into the air over the centre circle ?


A. Volleyball B. Basketball C. Football D. Tennis
Ans : B. Basketball

Ques 3 : Often used as a slogan , what is the meaning of the word ‘inquilab’ ?


A. Surrender B. Victory C. Revolution D. Long Life
Ans : C. Revolution

Ques 4 : Which of these organisations won the Nobel prize in 2012 ?


A. European Union B.International court of justice C.Greenpeace D. International Atomic Energy Agency.
Ans : A. European Union

Ques 5 : Which chemical element did Humphry Davy name after a Greek word meaning ‘yellowish green ‘ ?

A. Chlorine B. Hydrogen C. Helium D. Methane

Ans : A. Chlorine

Ques : Which is the only species of red deer found in India ?


A. Chital B. Krishna Mriga C. Hangul D. Chiru
Ans : C. Hangul

Ques : Where was the first Indian Institute of Management established in 1961?


A. Lucknow B. Ahmedabad C. Banglore D. Calcutta
Ans : D. Calcutta

Ques : Chali was the summer capital of which of these former princely states ?


A. Jind B. Patiala C. Kapurthala D. Nabha
Ans : B. Patiala

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 18/11/2012 ( Sunday)


Q: In the English calendar, which is the first month to have 30 days?
A: April B: June C: March D: January
Ans: A: April

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

FFF Question:


Starting from the earliest, arrange these sportsmen in the order in which they first won a medal for India at the Olympics
A: Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore B: Leander Paes C: Sushil Kumar D: Dhyan Chand
Ans: D-B-A-C

Q: Which of these Hindi words means “continuation”?


A: Lamhe B: Silsila C: Faasle D: Kabhi Kabhie
Ans: B: Silsila

Q: Which of these deities is also known as ‘Janak Dulari’ and ‘Janak Nandini’?


A: Saraswati B: Radha C: Rukmini D: Sita
Ans: D: Sita

Q: Which country does the athlete Usain Bolt represent in international sport?


A: Jamaica B: Kenya C: USA D: South Africa
Ans: A: Jamaica

Q: Apart from Raman Singh, who is the only other person to become chief minister of Chhatisgarh?


A: Dilip Singh Judeo B: Nand Kumar Patel C: Ajit Jogi D: Mahendra Karma
Ans; C: Ajit Jogi

Q: What is the last Indian railway station before crossing into Pakistan on the Amritsar-Lahore line?


A: Attari B: Wagah C: Pathankot D: Firozpur

Ans: A: Attari

Q: Which is the first Hindi film pair to ring the ‘opening bell’ of the Nasdaq stock exchange?

A: Ranbir Kapoor – Katrina Kaif B: Akshay Kumar – Katrina Kaif C: Shah Rukh Khan – Kajol D: Kareena Kapoor – Saif Ali Khan
Ans: C: Shah Rukh Khan – Kajol

Q: Which of these states has a national park named after a former governor general of India?


A: Madhya Pradesh B: Karnataka C: Uttarakhand D: Rajasthan
Ans: C: Uttarakhand

Q: According to a Hindi proverb, which of these does one get reminded of in difficult times?


A: Registaan ki Dhool B: Barish ki boond C: Samundar ka paani D: Chhathhi ka doodh
Ans: D: Chhathhi ka doodh

Q: In the world of fashion, what are kitten, stiletto and wedge types of?


A: Necktie Knots B: Shoe Heels C: Mini Skirts D: Hair Pins
Ans: B: Shoe Heels

Q: Who has Forbes magazine listed as India’s richest person in 2012?


A: Pallonji Mistry B: Dilip Shanghvi C: Mukesh Ambani D: Azim Premji
Ans: C: Mukesh Ambani

Q: According to the ramayana, which of these brothers were born from the same mother?


A: Rama-Lakshmana B: Bharata-Shatrughana C: Rama-Bharata D: Lakshmana-Shatrughana
Ans: D: Lakshmana-Shatrughana

Q: Who is India’s first Formula One racing driver?


A: Narain Karthikeyan B: Karun Chandhok C: Armaan Ebrahim D: Parthiva Sureshwaren
Ans: A: Narain Karthikeyan

Q: Whose wife was Durga Bhabhi, who helped Bhagat Singh to escape from Lahore?


A: Bhagwati Charan Vohra B: Pratul Ganguly C: Sohan Singh Josh D: Batukeshwar Dutt
Ans: A: Bhagwati Charan Vohra

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 17/11/2012 ( Saturday)


Complete this Hindi proverb “Anth Bhala To…”
A: Sab Bhalla B: Jag Hansa C: Kud Fansa D: Jeb Dheela
Ans: A: Sab Bhalla

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Ques 3 :Which of these writers quit his government job in response to Mahatma Gandhi’s call of non-cooperation ?

A. Suryakant Tripathi ‘Nirala’ B. Munshi Premchand C. Jaishankar Prasad D. Ramdhari Singh ‘Dinkar’
Ans : B. Munshi Premchand

Q: Who wrote the national Anthem of Bangaldesh “Amar Shonar Bangla”?


A: Rabindranath Tagore B: Bankim Chandra Cahttopadhyay C: Kazi Nazrul Islam D: Syed Ali Ahsan
Ans: A: Rabindranath Tagore

Q: Which country won the maximum number of gold medals at the London Olympics 2012?


A: Great Britain B: USA C: China D: Russia
Ans : B: USA

Q: In which of these states were Vidhan Sabha elections held in March 2012?


A: West bengal B: Bihar C: Assam D: Punjab
Ans: D: Punjab

Q; Which of these rivers flows through the Corbett National Park?


A: Ramganga B: Mandakini C: Alakananda D: Yamuna
Ans: A: Ramganga

FFF Question


Arrange these family roles of a man in the order in which they occur in his life for the first time
A: Son B: Father C: Grandfather D: Father-in-law
Ans: A-B-D-C

Q: What is the introductory page of a website known as?


A: Office Page B: Home Page C: Mall page D: Gym Page
Ans B: Home Page

Ques 1 : In Which of these games is the height of the net from its playing surface the shortest ?


A. Table Tennis B. Tennis C. Volleyball D. Badminton
Ans : A. Table Tennis

Ques 2. Which song tells us that a “papad is a rhythmic replica of a jhapad” ?


A. Son of Sardaar B. Bol Bachchan C. Barfi! D. Singh is Kinng
Ans : B. Bol Bachchan

Ques 3. Which of these markings is given by the Bureau of Indian Standards to identify the purity of precious metals ?


A. ISI Mark B. Trademark C. Hallmark D. FPO Mark

Ans : Hallmark

Ques 4 . The name of the capital city of which of these states does not end with ‘pur’ ?

A. Chhattisgarh B. Rajasthan C. Assam D. Arunachal Pradesh
Ans : D. Arunachal Pradesh

Ques 5 . Who, under the pseudonym ‘Gul Makai’ , used to write a blog for BBC Urdu, describing life under Taliban rule ?


A. Malalai Joya B. Malala Yousafzai C. Fouzia Saeed D. Farzana Bari
Ans : B. Malala Yousafzai

Ques 6 . Which of these characters from Mahabharata is also known by the name of ‘Ajatashatru’ ?


A. Krishna B. Yudhisthira C. Karna D. Abhimanyu
Ans : B. Yudhisthira

Ques 7 . Which of these scientists has a chemical element named after him ?


A. Isaac Newton B. Richard Feynman C. Galileo Galilei D. Albert Einstein
Ans : D. Albert Einstein

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 16/11/2012 ( Friday )


Q: Which of these is a type of air?
A: ChakraVridh B: Chakravath C: Chakravarthi D: Chakravyuh
Ans: B: Chakravath

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Fastest Finger Question:


Arrange these words in the order in which they appear in a popular Hindi saying
A: Andhera B: Tale C: Chirag D: Hona
Ans: C-B-A-D

Q: What would you do with a discus in a competitive sports event?


A: Talk to it B: Chase it C: Throw it D: Beat it
Ans: C: Throw it

Q: Which of these is another word for snakr charmer’s ‘been’?


A: pungi B: Baansuri C: Shehnai D: Sitar
Ans: A: Pungi

Q: Which of these countries has a tradition of holding television debates between the main candidates in a presidential election?


A: Russia B: France C: USA D: UK
Ans: C: USA

Q: In which city will the Kumbh Mela be held in 2013?


A: Allahabd B: Haridwar C: Nashik D: Ujjain
Ans: A: Allahabd

Q: In ODIs, who has the record for the highest individual score?

A: Virendar Sehwag B: Sachin Tendulkar C: Saeed Anwar D: Chris Gayle

Ans: A: Virendar Sehwag

Q: Which planet in our solar system takes the least amount of time to complete one revolution around the sun?


A: Mars B: Earth C: Venus D: Mercury
Ans: D: Mercury

Q: Which Bharat Ratna was affectioanally (affectionately) called Rajarshi?


A: Purushottam Das Tandon B: Bhagwan Das C: Pandurang Vaman Kane D: Dhondo Keshav Karve
Ans: A: Purushottam Das Tandon

Q: According to Hindu mythology, the son of Krishna and Rukmini, Pradyumna is an incarnation of which God?


A: Kama B: Surya C: Agni D: Vayu
Ans: A: Kama

Fastest Finger First Question


Arrange these sites included in the UNESCO World Heritage list from North to South
A: Khajuraho Temple B: Agra Fort C: Mahabalipuram D: Humayun’s Tomb
Ans; D-B-A-C

Q: With reference to the human body, what is ‘hajma’?


A: Tolerance B: Eyesight C: memory D: Digestion
Ans: D: Digestion

Q: In the story ‘Unity is strength’, what does the farmer give his sons to break?


A: Wooden Sticks B: Bricks C: Glass Utensils D: Iron Rod
Ans: A: Wooden Sticks

Q: Chemotherapy is mainly used to treat which of these diseases?


A: AIDS B: TB C: Cancer D: Polio
Ans: C: Cancer

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 10/11/2012 ( Saturday )


In a song featuring Hema Malini And Dharmendra, Who is referred to as ‘Shayar ki Gazal ‘ And ‘Zeel’ ka kamal’ ?
A: Sweetheart b: Darling C: Honey D: Dreamgirl
Answer: D: Dreamgirl

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Q: According to the 2011 tiger census report of the national Tiger conservation Authority, what is the estimated population of tigers in India?


A: 1411 B: 1127 C: 2822 D: 1706
Ans: D: 1706

fastest finger question:




1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
:)


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page

:)