Kbc – questions & answers kbc 7 : School Champ Registration Question 1 on June 16, 2013

:)


Download 466.8 Kb.
Page6/8
Date conversion05.11.2016
Size466.8 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8

Starting from Phalguna, arrange these Hindu festivals in the order they occur in a calendar year
A: Raksha Bandhan B: Makar Sankranti C: Holi D: Vijaydashami
Ans: C-A-D-B

Q: Which of these symbols is normally used to indicate the direction of a place?


A: Bow B: Arrow C: Mace D: Sword
Ans: B: Arrow

Q: Complete this line from a Bhajan bythe bhakti poet Narsinh Mehta “Vaishnav Jan To tene Kahiye Je ___”?


A: Nahin Aiso Janam Barambar B: Sabka Data Ram C: Peerh Paraye Janeyray D: Lagan Lagi Ram Ki
Ans: C: Peerh Paraye Janeyray

Q: Which of these is the name of the anti-corruption initiative started by the Central Vigilance Commission of India?


A: Break your silence B: Blow your whistle C: Mind your business D: Clean your system
Ans: B: Blow your whistle

Q: In the early phase of his career, in which city did Dhirubhai Ambani work as a petrol station attendant?


A: Kuwait B: Doha C: Aden D: Muscat
Ans: C: Aden

fastest finger first question:


Starting from the smallest, arrange these spices according to their average size
A: Mustard Seeds B: Cloves C: Black Pepper D: Bay Leaf
Ans: A-C-B-D

Q: Complete this hindi proverb: “___ ke gale me ghanti baandhna” that means to do a tough job?


A: Kuee B: Billi C: Sher D: Chuha
Ans: B: Billi

Q: What does a twelfth of a foot equal to ?


A: An inch B: A centimetre C: A metre D: A Yard
Ans: A: An inch

Q: Which of these fruits of vegetables grows underwater?


A: Kachnaar B: Shakarkand C: Shareefa D: Singhara
Ans: D: Singhara (Water Chestnut)

Q: In which of these films did Parineeti Chopra make her acting debut?


A: Ek Deewana Tha B: Ishaqzaade C: Ladies vs Ricky Bahl D: Ghost

Ans: C: Ladies vs Ricky Bahl

Q: After which of these freedom fighters is a district in Uttarakhand named?

A: Bhagat Singh B: Chandrashekhar Azad C: Sukhdev D: Udham Singh
Ans: D: Udham Singh

Q: Who became the first National Security Advisor of India in 1998?


A: Brajesh Mishra B: M K Narayan C: J N Dixit D: K C Pant
Ans: A: Brajesh Mishra

Q: In the Mahabharata, which of these characters died after the battle of kurukshetra was over?


A: Shakuni B: Shalya C: Kansa D: Bhishma
Ans: D: Bhishma

Q: Which of these numbers is popularly known as the Hardy-Ramanujan number?


A: 1927 B: 1729 C: 1239 D: 1947
Ans: B: 1729

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 09/11/2012 ( Friday )


In Ramayana, which of the rakshasas kept Sita captive?
A: marich b: Ravan C: Subahu D: Ahiravan
Answer: b: Ravan

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Fastest Finger First Question:


Starting with the earliest, arrange these films directed by Yash Chopra in order of their release
A: Veer-Zaara B: Chandni C: Dil To Pagal Hai D: Silsila
Ans: D-B-C-A

Q; Which of these is a Hindi phrase for “a stupid person”?


A: Akal ka Dushman B: Kaan Ka Kachcha C: Akal Dhadh D: Akela Dukela
Ans: A: Akal ka Dushman

Q: Which of these figures is also called a Mahatma?


A: B R Ambedkar B: Jyotibha Phule C: Vinobha Bhave D: Dhondo Keshav Karve
Ans: B: Jyotibha Phule

Q: Which is the heaviest internal organ in the human body?


A: Pancreas B: Heart C: Liver D: Lungs
Ans: C: Liver

Q: Which of the following states does not border Andhra Pradesh?


A: Madhya Pradesh B: Odisha C: Maharashtra D: Tamil Nadu
Ans: A: Madhya Pradesh

Q: Which of these badminton superseries tournaments did Saina Nehwal win in October 2012?

A: Malaysia Open B: Singapore Open C: Denmark Open D: Indonesia Open

Ans: C: Denmark Open

fastest finger first question


Starting from the easternmost, arrange these neighbouring countries of India from east to west
A: Bhutan B: Nepal C: Myanmar D: Pakistan
Ans: C-A-B-D

Q: With reference to automobiles, what is an ‘airbag’?


A: Oxygen Mask B: Type of tyre C: Safety Equipment D: Type of Seat
Ans: Safety Equipment

Q: In which country would you find the towns of Hambantoa and Kandy?


A: Bangladesh B: South Africa C: Jamaica D: Sri Lanka
Ans: D: Sri Lanka

Q: According to mythology, who heard about his death through an ‘Akashwani’?


A: Duryodhana B: Hiranyakashipu C: Ravana D: Kansa
Ans: D: Kansa

Q: Which part of human body is reshaped by LASIK?


A: Lungs B: Tonsil C: Cornea D: Ovaries
Ans: C: Cornea

Q: From which constituency was Salman Khurshid elected to the current Lok Sabha?


A: Farrukhabad B: Azamgarh C: Bulandshahr D: Firozabad
Ans: A: Farrukhabad

Q: Mo Yan became the first citizen of which country to win the Nobel Prize in literature in 2012?


A: Vietnam B: China C: Myanmar D: Japan
Ans: B: China

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 04/11/2012 ( Sunday)


Which of the following is made by mixing ‘khameer’ in ‘maida’?
A: Missi Roti b: Naan C: Kachori D: Aalu Paratha
Answer: b: Naan

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Ques : Which of these phrases is often used to describe a love story revolving around three people ?


A. Love Line B. Love Sqruare C. Love Circle D. Love Traiangle
Ans : Love Triangle

Ques : Who is the author of the novels ‘ The Immortals of Meluha’ and ‘ The Secrets of the Nagas’ ?


A. Amish Tripathi B. Amitav Ghosh C. Ashok Banker D. Aravind Adiga

Ans : A. Amish Tripathi

Ques : On 20 Sep 2012, which video was recognized by Guinness World Records as the most “liked” video in YouTube history ?

A. Dhanush’s ‘Why this Kolaveri Di ? B. Justin’s Bieber’s ‘ Baby’ C. PSY’s ‘Gangnam Style’ D. Adele’s ‘ Rolling in the Deep’
Ans : C. PSY’s ‘Gangnam Style’

Ques : Which is the only country whose postage stamps do not feature the name of the country issuing them ?


A. Russia B. Great Britain C. Iceland D. USA
Ans : B. Great Britain

Ques : 15 April 2012 was the 100th anniversary of which of these events or incidents ?


A. Tagore Winning the Nobel B. Dandi March C. Sinking of the Titanic D. Founding of IBM
Ans : C. Sinking of the Titanic

Ques : Which of these brands is named after a 19th century king ?


A. Louis Vuitton B. Louis Philippe C. Hermes D. Van Heusen
Ans : B. Louis Philippe

Ques : Which of these personalities was the Speaker of the Maharashtra Assembly and also president of the BCCI ?


A. Sharad Pawar B. D Y Patil C. S K Wankhede D. Madhavrao Scindia
Ans : C. S K Wankhede

Q: ‘Joseph Anton’ the alias adopted by Salman Rushdie while in hiding following a ”fatwa’ was derived from the first names of which two writers?


A) Joseph Brodsky & Anton Delvig B) Joseph Gilbert & Anton Myrer C) Joseph Campbell & Anton Kuh D) Joseph Conrad & Anton Chekhov
Ans: D) Joseph Conrad & Anton Chekhov

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 03/11/2012 ( Sunday)


Who amongst these is referred to as Mahatma?
A: Gopal Gandhi b: Karamchand Gandhi C: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi D: Harilal Gandhi
Answer: C: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Q: What is the chemical name of baking soda?


A: Sodium Chloride B: Sodium Bicarbonate C: Sodium Flouride D: Sodium Oxalate
Ans: B: Sodium Bicarbonate

Q: In which of these places were prehistoric ‘rock shelters’ discovered which were declared a World Heritage site in 2003 by UNESCO?

A: Chanderi B: Maheshwar C: Sanchi D: Bhimbetka
Ans: D: Bhimbetka

Q: In which story did Premchand describe Dowry as a social problem?


A: Nirmala B: Rangbhumi C: Gaban D: Pratigya
Ans: A: Nirmala

Q:In which of these Buddhist pilgrim sites was the Kalachakra Puja organised between 31 Dec 2011 to 10 Jan 2012?


A: Sarnath B: Sachi C: Bodh Gaya D: Kushinagar
Ans: C: Bodh Gaya

Fastest Finger First Question


Starting from the seniormost, arrange these women characters from the Mahabharata in order of their seniority
A: Ganga B: Gandhari C: Draupadi D: Kunti
Ans: A-B-D-C

Q: Which of these fruits has varieties called Maida, Hapus and Chausa?


A: Apple B: Orange C: Banana D: Mango
Ans: D: Mango

Q: Which of these documents can be applied for under the tatkaal service in India?


A: Election I-Card B: Aadhar Card C: Passport D: PAN Card
Ans: C: Passport

Q: Red, Yellow, Green, Orange & Violet are the six routes of which transport network in Delihi?


A: HoHo Bus B: Metro Rail C: Ring Railway D: Radio Taxi
Ans: B: Metro Rail

Q: In which sport does Sunil Chetri represent India?


A: Hockey B: Football C: Mukkebazhi D: Shooting
Ans: B: Football

Q: ‘Equity Sacings Scheme’ proposed in the Union Budget 2012-13 is named after which leader?


A: Lal Bahadur Shastri B: Jawaharlal Nehru C: Indira Gandhi D: Rajiv Gandhi
Ans: D: Rajiv Gandhi

Q: When were Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev hanged?


A: 26 Nov 1930 B: 23 Mar 1931 C: 12 jan 1934 D: 14 Feb 1931
Ans: B: 23 Mar 1931

Q: Which of these women scientists has been dubbed ‘Agni Putri’ by the Indian Media?


A: Kalpana Chawla B: Tessy Thomas C: N Valarmathi D: Sunita Williams

Ans: B: Tessy Thomas

Q: In which of these coal mines did about 375 people lose their lives in 1975 due to inundation?

A: Bagdiddi B: Chasnala C: Dhori D: Damua
Ans: B: Chasnala

Q: Who is the first foreign coach to be honoured with the Dronacharya Award?


A: B I Fernandez B: Gary Kirsten C: Bob Bootland D: Michael Noobs
Ans: A: B I Fernandez

Q: On the banks of which river did Valmiki compose the Ramayana?


A: Sarayu B: Ganga C: Tamsa D: Karmanasa
Ans: C: Tamsa

Q: Who was the first governor of te reserve bank of india?


A: Sir Osborne Smith B: Sir James taylor C: Sir C D Deshmukh D: Sir Benegal Rama Rau
Ans: A: Sir Osborne Smith

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 02/11/2012 ( Sunday)


Which of the following in Hindi means night (Raat)?
A: Nitya b: Niraj C: Nighish D: Nisha
Answer: D: Nisha

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Ques : Starting from the least, arrange these sporting events in increasing order of the number of players in the playing area during a game


A. Hockey B. Boxing C. Basketball D. Tennis Doubles
Ans : B-D-C-A

Ques : Which of these is a mixture of five spices particularly used in bengali cuisine ?


A. Panchamrit B. Pancharanga C. Panch Phoron D. Panchangam
Ans : C. Panch Phoron

Ques : Which of these is a type of puzzle that consists of a grid with numbers appearing in some of the squares ?


A. Sangaku B. Suduko C. Solitaire D. Sokoban
Ans : B. Suduko

Ques : Whose son is Bilawal Bhutto, the chairman of Pakistan People’s Party ?


A. Murtaza Bhutto B. Yusuf Raza Gilani C. Asif Ali Zardari D. Nawaz Sharif
Ans : C. Asif Ali Zardari

Ques :Which of these authors’ autobiographical series is titled ‘ Nirbasan’ ?


A. Jhumpa Lahiri B. Sunil Gangopadhyay C.Mahasweta Devi D. Taslima Nasrin
Ans : D. Taslima Nasrin

Ques : Which of these players has a 100 percent win record in ODI as captain ?

A. Gautam Gambhir B. Virat Kohli C. Virender Sehwag D. Suresh Raina

Ans : A. Gautam Gambhir

Ques : Which of these bodies in India currently has members named Rekha, Jaya and Maya, among others ?


A. Union Cabinet B. Rajya Sabha C. Lok Sabha D. Censor Board
Ans : B. Rajya Sabha

Ques : Which of these Nobel Prize winners was born in Shantiniketan ?


A. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar B. Rabindranath Tagore C. Muhammad Yunus D. Amartya Sen
Ans : D. Amartya Sen

Ques : In the Mahabharata, who brought up Karna after he was abandoned by Kunti soon after his birth ?


A. Vrishaketu B. Chitrasen C. Adhirath D.Vasushena
Ans : C. Adhirath

Ques : Which revolutionary from the Chittagong Armoury Raid was awarded his or her long withheld degree posthumously , in 2012, by the calcutta University ?


A. Subodh Roy B. Pritilata Waddedar C. Kalpana Dutta D. Ambika Chakrabarty
Ans : B. Pritilata Waddedar

Ques : Starting from the earliest , arrange these films in the order of their release in 2012 ?


A. Kahaani B. Rowdy Rathore C. Barfi D. Vicky Donor
Ans : A-D-B-C

Ques : Which of these is often called ‘ aadhi gharwali ‘ ?


A. Biwi B. Sarhaj C. Bhabhi D. saali
Ans : D. Saali

Ques : Which of these are titles of two shah Rukh Khan films ?


A. Swarg and Narak B. Mohabbat and Nafrat C. Swadesh and Pardes D. Milan and Judaai
Ans : C. Swadesh and Pardes

Ques : Which of these is not an abbreviation of a national political party in India ?


A. NDA B. NCP C. BSP D. CPI (M)
Ans : A. NDA

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 28/10/2012 ( Sunday)


Usually in which of these do you have an interval or an intermission?
A: 110 m obstruction race b: Cinema Show C: 200 m race D: TV news bulletin
Answer: b: Cinema Show

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Ques : Which of these is an alloy ?

A. Sodium B. Aluminum C. Zinc D. Steel
Ans : D. Steel

Ques : Whom did Mamata Banerjee defeat in her first Lok Sabha election in 1984 ?


A. Indrajeet Gupta B.Somnath Chatterjee C.Biman Basu D.Buddhadeb Bhattacharya
Ans : B. Somnath Chatterjee

Ques : For which film did Priyanka Chopra win the Filmfare Best Villian Award ?


A. Kaminey B. 7 Khoon Maaf C. Don D. Aitraaz
Ans : D. Aitraaz

Ques : Diaoyu Islands , also known as Senkaku Islands , is located in which sea ?


A. Philippine Sea B. South China Sea C. Sea of Japan D. East China Sea
Ans : D. East China Sea

Ques : Who was the first to translate the Bhagwad Gita from the Sanskrit into English in 1785 ?


A. Francis Gladwin B. Max Weber C. Sir Charles Wilkins D. Sir William Jones
Ans : C. Sir Charles Wilkins

Next fastest finger first Question :-


Ques :Arrange these chief ministers according to the capitals of their states from North to south ?
A. Prem Kumar Dhumal B. Shivraj Singh Chauchan C. Prithiviraj Chavan D. Bhupinder Singh Hooda
Ans : A-D-B-C

Ques : What does an ‘ Aalingan’ Mean ?


A. Kissing B. Slapping C. Kicking D. Hugging
Ans : D. Hugging

Ques : The use of what in cars has the Supreme Court of India banned in a judgement given in April 2013 ?


A. Loud Music B. use of phone while driving C. Black film on Windows D. High – Speed Driving
Ans : C. Black film on windows

Ques : A child may develop Kwashiorkor disease primarily due the deficiency of what ?


A. Sodium B. Protein C. Iodine D. Vitamin
Ans : Protein

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 27/10/2012 ( Friday)

Out of these games, in which one will you hear “Howzatt” being called out by the players?

A: Football B; Tennis C: Cricket D: Badminton
Answer: C: Cricket

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

Ques : Which of these tennis players has won an Olympic medal for India ?


A. Leander Paes B. Sania Mirza C. Rohan Bopanna D. Mahesh Bhupathi
Ans : A. Leander Paes

Ques : The Father of which of these leaders was the first President of his country ?


A. Sheikh Hasina B. Khaleda Zia C. Aung San Suu Kyi D. Chandrika Kumaratunga
Ans : A. Sheikh Hasina

Next fastest finger first question :-


Ques : Arrange these Olympic athletic events in increasing order of their distance
A. Marathon B. 4 *100 Relay C. 4*400 Relay D. 20 Km walk
Ans :B-C-D-A

Ques : According to a Hindi proverb, if one accepts defeat by someone else then what would he do ?


A. Lakdi katega B. Hathoda peetega C. Jaal bichhayega D. Loha manega
Ans : D. Loha manega

Ques : In the film ‘Lage Raho Munna Bhai’ , what does Munna Bhai give people in order to change their hearts ?


A. The Tricolour B. Gandhiji’s Photograph C. Bhagwad Gita D. Flowers
Ans : D. Flowers

Ques : Which of these is an appliance used for voltage regulation ?


A. Stabilizer B. Inverter C. UPS D. Charger
Ans : A. Stabilizer

Ques : In the field of medicine , which of these problems is treated with the help of IVF technique ?


A. Infertility B. Artery Blockage C. Kidney failure D. Night Blindness
Ans : A. Infertility

Ques : Who presented the Rail Budget for 2012-13 in the Parliament of India ?


A. C P Joshi B. Mukul Roy C. Lalu Prasad D. Dinesh Trivedi
Ans : D. Dinesh Trivedi

Ques : In the Mahabharata, who acquired the strength of 8000 elephants after drinking the elixir given to him by Nagraj Vasuki ?

A. Bhima B. Ghatotkacha C. Jarasandha D. Duryodhana

Ans : A. Bhima

Ques : Which of these bowlers has scored two Test centuries ?


A. Harbhajan Singh B. Irfan Pathan C. Umar Gul D. Brad Hogg.
Ans : A. Harbhajan Singh

Ques : Which country’s Prime Minister was invited as the chief guest at the Republic Day parade in New Delhi in 2012 ?


A. Thailand B. Australia C. Finland D. Italy
Ans : A. Thailand

Ques : The Vivek Express traversing the longest route on the Indian Railways network runs between Kanyakumari and which other city ?


A. Jammu B. Dibrugarh C. Amritsar D. Dwarka
Ans : B. Dibrugarh

Ques : In Which state was the Electronic Voting Machine used for the first time in any election in India ?


A. Maharashtra B. Karnataka C. West Bengal D. Kerala
Ans : D. Kerala

Ques : Which of these Olympians was the first person born in India to have taken the first place at an individual event at the Summer Olympics ?


A. Margaret Abbott B. Charles Daniels C. Aileen Riggin D. Albert Hill
Ans : A. Margaret Abbott

Ques : Arrange these words in the order in which they appear in a popular Hindi saying


A. Baap B. Beta C. Jaisa D. Waisa
Ans : C-A-D-B

Ques : Which of these refers to the seven steps taken by the bride and groom around the fire during a Hindu Marriage ?


A. Saptanga B. Saptami C. Saptarishi D. Saptapadi
Ans : D. Saptapadi

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 26/10/2012 ( Friday)


According to Hindu Mythology, who would steal and eat Ghee (Makhan)?
A: Ram B: Hanuman C: Ganesh D: Krishna
Ans: D: Krishna

NEW: Play the online KBC Game

First Fastest Finger First Question :-


Ques :Starting from the earliest , arrange these landmark events of Indian history in chronological order.

A. Birth of chandragupta Maurya B. Formation of Azad Hind fauj C. Construction of the Qutub Minar D. Battle of Haldighati

Ans : A-C-D-B

Ques : Which of these is the title of a TV show on Sony Entertainment Television starring Ronit Roy ?


A. Andhaa Kanoon B. Insaf C. Kachehari D. Adaalat
Ans : D. Adaalat

Ques : At which of these times would the two hands of a clock form the shape of the English capital letter ” L ” ?


A. 1200 Hrs B. 1800 Hrs C. 1500 Hrs D. 1900 Hrs
Ans : C. 1500 Hrs

Ques : Which gas protects the earth from U V radiations of the Sun ?


A. Ozone B. Carbon Dioxide C. Methane D. Oxygen
Ans : A. Ozone

Ques : Which country will host the FIFA World Cup in 2014 ?


A. Qatar B. Brazil C. Germany D. Spain
Ans : B. Brazil

Ques : What was the capital of Awadh before Nawab Asaf-ud-daula shifted it to Lucknow in 1775 ?


A. Faizabad B. Agra C. Jhansi D. Allahabad
Ans : A. Faizabad

Ques : Which of these books by A P J Abdul Kalam is a sequel to his autobiography “Wings of Fire” ?


A. The Luminous Sparks B. Turning Points C. Mission India D. Ignited Minds
Ans : B. Turning Points

Ques :Which constituency is represented by Maneka Gandhi in the 15th Lok Sabha ?


A. Pilibhit B. Bareilly C. Aonia D. Badaun
Ans : C. Aonia

Next fastest finger first question :-


Ques : Arrange these lines of a lullaby in the correct order
A. Lalla lalla Lori B. Munni Kare Tamasha C. Doodh ki Katori D. Doodh Mein Batasha
Ans : A-C-D-B.

Ques : Which of these words is slang for ” Money ” ?


A. Thobda B. Makda C. Bakra D. Rokda
Ans : D. Rokda

Ques : After undergoing which of these processes would you find a glow on the skin of your face ?


A. Manicure B. Facial C. Pedicure D. Rebonding

Ans : B. Facial

Ques : Which of these is a kind of printed sari traditionally worn during the Teej festival in Rajasthan ?

A. Lehariya B. Panihari C. Ghevar D. Bhawani
Ans : A. Lehariya

Ques : In terms of area , which is the largest Union territory of India ?


A. Daman and Diu B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands C. Lakshadweep D. Puducherry
Ans : B. Andaman and Nicobar Islands

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 20/10/2012 ( Saturday )


Q: In which of the following trees, roots are seen hanging in the air?
A: Neem B: Banyan (Bargad) C: Aam (Mango) D: Team (Sagoun)
Ans: B. Banyan

Ques : Who has been India’s longest serving woman chief minister ?


A. Mayawati B. Jayalalithaa C. Vasundhara Raje D. Sheila Dixit
Ans : D. Sheila Dixit

Ques : In the 2012 Wimbledon Championship who was the only player to win two titles ?


A. Roger Federer B. Venus Williams C. serena Williams D. Frederik Neilsen
Ans : C. serena Williams

Ques : Who got his name because Lord Indra once struck him with his vajra on the jaw ?


A. Ghatotkach B. Ravana C. Hanuman D. Duryodhana
Ans : C. Hanuman

Ques : Which MP was appointed as a Lieutenant in the Territorial Army in September 2012 ?


A. Rahul Gandhi B. Sachin Pilot C. Jyotiraditya Scindia D. Jitin Prasad
Ans : B. Sachin Pilot

Ques : Which is the hottest planet in the Solar system ?


A. Mercury B. Neptune C. Venus D. Mars
Ans : C. Venus

Ques : In his book titled ‘ The Arctic Home in the Vedas”, who argued that the Aryans originated in the north polar region ?


A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak B. Dayanand Saraswati C. K B Hedgewar D. Veer Savarkar
Ans : A. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Next Question worth Rs. 1 Crore :-


Ques : Out of the given countries which got independence on 15 August 1971 ?

A. Bahrain B. Congo C. Bahamas D. Yemen

Ans: A: Bahrain

Ques : Arrange these words in increasing order of the numbers that appear in them.


A. Ekanki B. Panchang C. Trigun D. Navami
Ans : A-C-B-D

Ques : Which of these names means memory in Hindi ?


A. Srishti B. Samriddhi C. Suhani D. Smirti
Ans : D. Smirti

Ques : Which of these gods is also called lakshmipati and Balaji ?


A. Indra B. Vishnu C. Kartikeya D. Agnidev
Ans : B. Vishnu

Ques : Which of these pairs is the ‘taiji-tauji’ of film actress Sonam Kapoor ?


A. Babita & Ranbir Kapoor B. Supriya & Pankaj Kapur
C. Sridevi & Boney Kapoor D. Jennifer & Shashi kapoor
Ans : C. Sridevi & Boney Kapoor

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 19/10/2012 ( Saturday )


Q: Which character in the film “3 idiots” had the ability to wrote with both hands?
A: Chatur B: Virus C: Rancho D: Millimeter
Ans: B. Virus

First Fastest Finger First Question :-


Ques : Starting from the westernmost, arrange these national parks from west to east
A. Gir B. Kaziranga C. Sundarban D. Kanha
Ans : A-D-C-B

1. Which of these would you get on the completion of a course of study at college ?


A. Fahrenheit B. Kelvin C. Degree D. Celsius
Ans : C. Degree

2. Which place in Gujarat is the meeting point of seven rivers,saptasangam, where the largest animal fair of the state is held ?


A. Vautha B. Vardha C. Tarnetar D. Ahwa
Ans : A. Vautha

3. In 2012, which of these countries has been removed by WHO from the polio-endemic countries ?


A. Pakistan B. Nigeria C. India D. Afghanistan
Ans : C. India

4. Who won the ‘ICC ODI Cricketer of the Year’award in 2012 ?


A. Lasith Malinga B. M S Dhoni C. Virat Kohli D. Kumar Sangakkara

Ans : C. Virat Kohli

5. Which President proclaimed Emergency in India on 26 June 1975 ?

A. V V Giri B. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed C. Zakir Hussain D. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
Ans : B. Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

6. To Which of these poets did Mahatma Gandhi give the title of “Rashtriya Shayar” ?


A. Umashankar Joshi B. Jhaverchand Meghani C. Tribhuvndas Luhar D. Chandravadan Mehta
Ans : B. Jhaverchand Meghani

7. Which politician used to write a cinema column in his early career under the pen name “Netra” in the journal ‘Organiser’ ?


A. L K Advani B. Jaswant Singh C. Narendra Modi D. Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Ans : A. L K Advani

Ques :Starting with the earliest , arrange these films featuring Vidya Balan chronologically in order of their release.


A. The Dirty Picture B. Parineeta C. Paa D. Bhool Bhulaiyaa
Ans : B-D-C-A

Ques : Which of these appears in the sky usually just after rain ?


A. Bheemgada B. Rudratrishul C. Indradhanush D. Ramawan
Ans : C. Indradhanush

Ques : With reference to women’s attire , ‘Ulta palla’ and ‘ seedha palla’ are associated with what ?


A. Choli B. Aanchal C. Lehnga D. Ghagra
Ans : B. Aanchal

Ques : Which film has been named as India’s official entry for the 2013 Oscars ?


A. Kahaani B. Barfi C. Paan Singh Tomar D. Vicky Donor
Ans : B. Barfi

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 14/10/2012 ( Sunday )


“Paduka” and “Mojri” are types of what?
A: Aabhushan (Attire) B: Sari C: Shoes D: Painting
Ans: C: Shoes

Q: Which of these books on the life of Mughal Emperor is an autobiography?


A: Humayun-nama B: Ain-i-Akbari C: Tuzuk-i-Jahangari D: Shajahan-nama
Ans: C: Tuzuk-i-Jahangari

fastest finger first question:


Arrange these leaders in order according to their home states from east to west.
A: Mamata Banerjee B: P A Sangma C: Sharad Pawar D: Navin Patnaik

Ans:B-A-D-C

Q: Which of these is the title of a TV series telecast on SAB TV?

A: Ajaib Ghar B: Shanta Ghar C: Gol Ghar D: Chidiya Ghar
Ans; D: Chidiya Ghar

Q: Ho wmany zeroes are placed after 1 to write 10 lakh in fugures?


A: Four B: Six C: Five D: Seven
Ans: B: Six

Q: Which of these epics starts with the Bala Kand and ends with the Uttara Kand?


A: Mahabharata B: Ramayana C: Gita Govinda D: Padmavat
Ans: B: Ramayana

Q: In the film ‘Agend Vinod’, Saif Ali Khan works as a secret agent for which intelligence agency?


A: IB B: R&AW C: FBI D: CBI
Ans: B: R&AW

Q: In which of these sports has India won Olympic medals in 2004, 2008 and 2012?


A: Wrestling B: Boxing C: Shooting D: Weightlifting
Ans: C: Shooting

Q: Which Indian state has the largest area under forests?


A: Madhya Pradesh B: Chhattisgarh C: Arunachal Pradesh D: Karnataka
Ans: A: Madhya Pradesh

Q: Which of these food items are commonly eaten ‘steamed’ or ‘fried’?


A: Pickles B: Cake C: Momos D: Pizza
Ans: C: Momos

Q: About what did Prime minister manmohan Singh say in his address to the nation in Sep 012 that it does not grow on trees?


A: Gas Cylinder B: Vote C: Money D: Diesel
Ans: C: Money

Q: Which is the largest car anufacturing co. in India with sales of more than 1 crore units since its inception?


A: tata Motors B: Maruti Suzuki C: Hyundai Motors D: Mahindra & Mahindra
Ans: B: Maruti Suzuki

Q: Whose car do the protagonists of the movie “ferrari Ki Sawari” steal?


A: Sachin Tendulkar B: Vidhu Vinod Chopra C: Michael Schumacher D: narain Karthikeyan
Ans: A: Sachin Tendulkar

Q: Which country’s beauty queen won the Miss world 2012 title?


A: USA B: venezuela C: China D: Russia

Ans: C: China

Q: Which of these items featured in TIME magazine’s 2012 list of ‘Top 10 Political Fashion Statements’?

A: Gandhiji’s spectacles B: Anna Hazare’s cap C: Mamata Banerjee’s Sari D: jawaharlal Nehru’s Jacket
Ans: D: jawaharlal Nehru’s Jacket

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 13/10/2012 ( Saturday )


Q: Which of these freedom fighters is known popularly as “Netaji”?
A: Vallabhai Patel B: M K Gandhi C: Subhash Chandra Bose D: B R Ambedkar
Ans: C: Subhash Chandra Bose

Q: According to the constitution, what is the minimum age to qualify to become the president of India?


A: 25 B: 35 C: 40 D: 30
Ans: B: 35

Q: On which day does the story of the film “# idiots” begin?


A: Valentine’s day B: teachers’ day C: Republic Day D: Independence Day
Ans: B: teachers’ day

Ques : What ended in India as a result of the K M Nanavati vs Government of Maharashtra case ?


A. Mercy Killing B. Privy Purse C. Jury Trials D. Right to Property
Ans : C. Jury Trials

Next Fastest Finger First Question :


Ques : Arrange the rituals in the order in which they occur in a Hindu wedding.
A. Kundali Milan B. Vidaai C. Sagaai D. Saat Phere
Ans : A-C-D-B.

Ques : What are Toned , Double Toned and skimmed all varieties of ?


A. Coffee B. Tea C. Juice D. Milk
Ans : D. Milk

Ques : Which of these medical conditions is classified into Type-I and Type-2 ?


A. Common cold B. Diabetes C. Hepatitis D. Night Blindness
Ans : B. Diabetes

Q: Who partnered Mahesh Bhupathi in his mixed doubles title win at the 2012 French Open?


A: Sania Mirza B: Ankita Bhambroi C: Martina Navratilova D: Elena Vesnina

Ans: A: Sania Mirza

Q; Who was appointec Chairman of the Press Council of India in 2011?

A: Justice Santosh Hegde B: Justice P B Sawant C: Justice Markendey Katju D: Justice K G Balakrishnan
Ans: C: Justice Markendey Katju

Q: Which revolutionary, also known as ‘masterda’, led the Chittagong Armoury Raid in 1930?


A: Sachindra Nath Sanyal B: Surya Sen C: Ganesh Ghosh D: Jatindra Nath Das
Ans: B: Surya Sen

Q: After whom is the southernmost tip of India named?


A: Rajiv Gandhi B: Mother Teresa C: Indira Gandhi D: B R Ambedkar
Ans: C: Indira Gandhi

Q: Which of these women entrepreneurs was nominated to the Rajya Sabha in 2012?


A: Anu Aga B: Savitri Jindal C: Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw D: Shobhana Bhartia
Ans: A: Anu Aga

Q: Which one of the following is the first musician to be honoured with the Bharat Ratna?


A: M S Subbulakshmi B: Pandit Ravi Shankar C: Bismillah Khan D: Bhimsen Joshi
Ans: A: M S Subbulakshmi

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 12/10/2012 ( Friday )


Q: “Jwar Bhata” or “Tide” ka nirman inme se kahaan hotha hai?
A: Ocean B: Desert C: Jungle D: Stream
Ans: A: Ocean

Fastest Finger first question:


Starting with the oldest, arrange these characters from the Mahabharata in decreasing order of their seniority.
A: Parikshit B: Bhishma C: Yudhisthira D: Shantanu
Answer: D-B-C-A

Q: With reference to the Indian Railways, which of these is a scheme related to ticket bookings?


A: Apaatkaal B: Sambhaal C: Janjaal D: Tatkal
Answer: D: Tatkal

Q: Which of these is a Hindi idiom that means “to move slowly”?


A: Chuhe ki daud Iagana B: Chhuchhandar ki chaal chalna C: Kachhue ki chaal chalna D: Kabutar ki tarah phudakna
C: Kachhue ki chaal chalna

Q: For which of the following can a consumer in India avail number portability?


A: Bank Account Number B: Gas Connection C: Mobile D: Insurance Policy

Answer: C: Mobile

Q: The SI unit for which of these is named after James Watt, a scottish inventor and engineer?

A: Temperature B: Power C: Force D: Electric Current
Ans: B: Power

Q: Identify the singer from the audio clip (Chakde Phatte song)


A: Kailash Kher B: Mika C: Javed Ali D: Daler Mehndi
Ans: A: Kailash Kher

Q: Who was the founder-chairman of the national Dairy Development board established in 1965?


A: Tribhuvandas Patel B: H M Dalaya C: Amrita Patel D: Verghese Kurien
Ans: D: Verghese Kurien

Q: About whom did Matthew Hayden once say, “I have seen God. He bats at number 4 in India in tests”?


A: V V S Laxman B: Sachin Tendulkar C: Rahul Dravid D: Virendar Sehwag
Ans: B: Sachin Tendulkar

Q: According to the Ramayana, who among these could not be killed by any Devata, Danav, Gandharv or Yaksha due to a boon given to him by Brahma?


A: Kumbhakarna B: Bali C: Ravana D: Khara
Ans: C: Ravana

Q: Who was India’s food and agriculture minister in Jawaharlal Nehru’s interim government of 1946?


A: Jagjivan Ram B: Asaf Ali C: Rajendra Prasad D: jawaharlal Nehru
Ans: C: Rajendra Prasad

Q: Where in India did the British East India Company establish their first permanent factory?


A: Calcutta B: Surat C: Calicut D: Madras
Ans: B: Surat

fastest finger first question:


Starting with the least, arrange these parts of a normal human body according to their number in increasing order
A: Hair B: Neck C: Ears D: Nails
Ans: B-C-D-A

Q: In the story ‘The Thirsty crow’, what does the crow throw into the pot to make the level of water rise?


A: Leaves B: Ball C: Wood D: Pebbles
Ans: D: Pebbles

Q: In India, while filling up the forms for which of these would you have to declare your assets?


A: Election nomination B: Driving license C: Examination form D: Passport Application

Ans: A: Election nomination

Q: Which of these places is called the Coal Capital of India?

A: Durgapur B: Raniganj C: Dhanbad D: Hazaribag
Ans: C: Dhanbad

Q: Which of these is the nickname of an Indian cricket captain and also the name of a film actress?


A: Mahi B: Rani C: Kalki D: Rakhi
Ans: A: Mahi

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 07/10/2012 ( Sunday )


Which of the following dish is made from Curd (Dahi) ?
A: Kofta B: Raita C: Kheee D: Kulfi
Answer: B. Raita

Q: What is the traditional occupation of the Kalbelia tribe, known for its kalbelia dance?


A: Shepherds B: Snake Charmers C: Magicians D: Tailors
Ans: B: Snake Charmers

Q: Who was the NDA backed candidate against Hamid Ansari in the 2012 indian vice-presidential elections?


A: Yashwant Sinha B: S Y Quereshi C: Jaswant Singh D: Arun Jaitley
Ans: C: Jaswant Singh

Q: Which of these creatures can look up with one eye while looking down with the other eye at the same time?


A: Bat B: Shark C: Chameleon D: Owl
Ans: C: Chameleon

Q: The ‘Jal Satyagraha’ protest launched in August 2012 is associated with which of these dams?


A: Omkareshwar B: Sardar Sarovar C: Tehru D: Gandhi Sagar
Ans: A: Omkareshwar

Q: Which of these festivals is not celebrated on a full moon?


A: Holika Dahan B: Raksha Bandhan C: Janmashtami D: BuDh Jayanti
A: C: Janmashtami

Q: Under whose captaincy has India won the most number of test Matches until now?


A: M S Dhoni B: Sourav Ganguly C: Md Azharuddin D: Kapil Dec
A: B: Sourav Ganguly

Q: According to the mahabharata , which Pandava got his name from the fact that there was no one more handsome than him in the family?


A: Arjuna B: Bheema C: Sahdeva D: Nakula
A: D: Nakula

Q: Which of these is the score of a player with no points in a game of tennis?


A: Kiss B: Hug C: Romance D: Love

Ans: D: Love

Q: Which of the following is a form of a dance as well as a tangy sauce?

A: Samba B: Salsa C: Hip-Hop D: Disco
Ans: B: Salsa

Q:Which of these hill stations literally means “Three Rivers” in Tamil and Malayalam?


A: Munnar B: Madikeri C: Kodaikanal D: Peerumedu
Ans: A: Munnar

Q: Which of these is a kind of sari named after a place in Maharashtra?


A: Jamdani B: Paithani C: Navsari D: Chanderi
Ans: B: Paithani

Q: Which company developed the dreamliner aircraft which has been inducted into Air India in 2012?


A: Airbus B: Dassault C: Bombardier D: Boeing
Ans: D: Boeing

Q: Which of these personalities is credited with the creation of the advertising icon ‘Amul Girl’?


A: Alyque Padamsee B: Sylvester Da Cunha C: Bharat Dabholkar D: Bobby Kooka
Ans: B: Sylvester Da Cunha

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 06/10/2012 ( Saturday)


What does “Jugnoo” produce?
A: Sahad (Honey) B: Kapas (Cotton) C: Prakash (Light) D: Mome (Wax)
Answer: C. Prakash (Light)

Ques : Where was the great Arab traveller Ibn Battutah born?


A. Saudi Arabia B. Syria C. Egypt D. Morocco
Ans : D. Morocco

First Fastest Finger First Question :


Ques : Staring from the most, arrange the following geometrical figures in descending order of the number of corners they have.
A. Triangle B. Square C. Hexagon D. Pentagon
Ans : C-D-B-A

Ques : What is Balushahi a type of?


A. Sweet B.paper Art C. Dance Form D. Turban
Answer: A: Sweet

Ques : A coin of what value is called as “Athhanni”?


A. 1 Rupee B. 25 Paise C. 50 Paise D. 2 Rupees

Ans : C. 50 Paise

Ques : Which poem opens with the lines “Simhasan hil uthe, rajvanshon ne Bhrikuthi thani thi, Boodhhe Bharat mein bhi aayi, phir se nayi jawani thi”??

A. Veeron ka Kaisa ho Basant B. Jhansi Ki Rani C. Rakhi Ki Chunauti D. Vidaa
Ans : B. Jhansi Ki Rani

Ques : Identify the voice of the politician. (Mayawati saying some crap)


A. Sushma Swaraj B. Uma Bharti C. Mamta Banerjee D. Mayawati
Ans : D. Mayawati

Ques : Which glacier is the primary source of the river Ganga?


A. Pindari B. Godwin-Austen C. Siachen D. Gangotri
Ans : D. Gangotri

Ques: Which song written by Gulzar won an oscar award?


A. O Saaya B. Jao Ho C. Dhan Te nan D. Beedi
Ans : B. Jai Ho

Ques : Who became the Prime Minister of Pakistan in June 2012?


A. Makhdoom Shahabuddin B. Maulana Fazlur Rehman C. Raja Perviz Ashraf D.Sardar Mehtab Abbasi
Ans : C. Raja Perviz Ashraf

Ques: Who among these is considered as the author of the Natya Shastra?


A: Bhaas B. Bharata Muni C. Bharwi D. Bhartrihari
Ans : B. Bharata Muni

Ques: Which of these capital cities is located on the banks of a river with the same name as the city?


A: Kathmandu B: Kabul C: Beijing D: Colombo
Ans: B: Kabul

Ques: Which Viceroy of India was the great-grandson of Britain’s Queen Victoria?


A: Lord Wavell B: Lord Linlithgow C: Lord Willington D: Lord Mountbatten
Ans: D: Lord Mountbatten

ques: Who was the first person to be awarded the Bharat Ratna posthumously?


A: Rajiv Gandhi B: Vinoba Bhave C: Lal Bahadur Shastri D: Indira gandhi
Ans: C: Lal Bahadur Shastri

Ques: At the 20102 Delhi commonwealth games, Indian Women won all the three medals – gold, silver and bronze – in which of these events?


A: 10 m Air Rifle Shooting B: Discus C: Shot Put D: tennis Singles
Ans: B: Discus

Starting from the heaviest, arrange these units of weight in descending order


A: Paav B: Tola C: Man D: Ser

Answer: C-D-A-B

Ques: Complete this Hindi proverb: “Aasman Se gira ____”?

A: peepal pe Phansa B: Khajoor per Atka C: Kaataon Me Atka D: Kichad mein Phansa
Ans: B: Khajoor per Atka

Ques: What is the taste of Churma in the traditional rajasthani dish of ‘Dal Bhati Churma’?


A: Salty B: Sour C: Bitter D: Sweet
Ans: D: Sweet

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 05/10/2012 ( Friday )


Complete the poem composed by Neeraj Sridhar and Kavitha Seth, “Tumhi Din Chade, Tumhi Dil Dhale, Tumhi Ho bandhu…”
A: Neeta Tumhe B: Peeta Tumhe C: Maata Tumhe D: Sakha Tumhe
Answer: D) Sakha Tumhe

Ques : Which of these satellites were launched by ISRO in its 100th space mission in september 2012 ?


A. Megha-Tropiques B. Resourcesat & Youthsat C. SPOT-6 & Proiteres D. Lapan-TUBsat & Pehunsat 1
Ans : C. SPOT-6 & Proiteres

First Fastest Finger First Question :


Ques : Arrange these members of a family in describing order of seniority , from the seniormost to the juniormost.
A. Pardaddi B. Poti C. Daadi D. Putravadhu
Ans : A-C-D-B

Ques : In Which athletic event did Girisha Nagarajegowda bag a silver medal for India at the 2012 London Paralympic Games ?


A. High Jump B. High Jump C. Discus throw D. Shotput
Answer: A: High Jump

Ques : The King of which of these places gifted his kingdom to shree Padmanabhaswami and resigned as his servant ?


A. Mysore B. Cochin C. Chettinad D. Travancore
Ans : D. Travancore

Ques : In which of these places would you find the ‘Rashtrapati Nilayam’, one of the official retreats of the President of India ?


A. Nagpur B. Secunderabad C. Darjeeling D. Ooty
Ans : B. Secunderabad

Ques : Who is the author of the ‘Man Booker Prize’ winning book ‘The Inheritance of Loss’ ?

A. Jhumpa Lahiri B. Arundhati Roy C. Kiran Desai D. Anita Desai

Ans : C. Kiran Desai

Ques : According to the Mahabharata, which apsara did Vishvakarma create by collecting small particles from all the beautiful objects in the world ?


A. Menaka B. Urvashi C. Tilottama D. Rambha
Ans : C. Tilottama

Ques no 01 : If you are to pick a non-vegetarian dish, which of these would you select ?


A. Gatte ki Sabzi B. Dum Aloo C. Hilsa Fry D. Navratan Korma
Ans : C. Hilsa Fry

Ques no 02 : Which of these is a Hindi name for a yellow coloured flower ?


A. Chaumukhi B. Surajmukhi C. Jwalamukhi D.Panchmukhi
Ans : B. Surajmukhi

Ques no 03 : Which of these social activists has been a central organizer and strategist of ‘Narmada Bachao Andolan’ ?


A. Aruna Roy B. Brinda Karat C. Maneka Gandhi D. Medha Patkar
Ans : D. Medha Patkar

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 29/09/2012 ( Saturday )


Which Character in the film ‘Shole’ had said this dialogue “Itna Sannata Kyon Hai Bhai “?
A: Shanbhu Kaka B: Rahem Kaka C: Shokat Bhai D: Ramu kaka
Answer: B) Rahem Kaka

Ques No:05: Who was India’s flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2012 London Olympics ?


A. Leander Paes B. Abhinav Bindra C. Vijender Singh D. Sushil Kumar
Ans : D. Sushil Kumar

Ques No :06: Which of these chief ministers of Uttarakhand retired from the army as a Major-General ?


A. B C Khanduri B. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank C. Nityanand Swami D. Bhagat Singh Koshiyari
Ans : A. B C Khanduri

Ques No :07: Who among these was the daughter of Sultan Iltutmish ?


A. Noor Jahan B. Razia Sultan c. Arjumand Banu D. Anarkali

Ans : B. Razia Sultan

Ques No :08: According to the Census 2011, which Indian state has more females in comparison to males ?

A. Kerala B. Karnataka C. Manipur D. Mizoram
Ans : A. Kerala

Ques No :09: In the 11th Century , the poet Somadev is said to have composed the ‘ Kathasaritsagara’ to entertain which of these queens ?


A. Padmini B. Roopmati C. Mriganayani D. Suryamati
Ans : D. Suryamati

Ques No:10: who was the first member of the Gandhi Family to win a Lok Sabha election from Amethi ?


A. Sanjay Gandhi B. Rajiv Gandhi C. Feroze Gandhi D. Rahul Gandhi
Ans : A. Sanjay Gandhi

Fastest Finger First Question :-


Ques : Starting with the earliest , arrange these playback singers in the order in which they sang their song for a Hindi film ?
A. Usha Uthup B. Alka Yagnik C. Lata Mangeshkar D. Shreya Ghoshal
Ans : C-A-B-D

Ques 01: Which of these is the title of a Hindi film starring Priyanka Chopra and Ranbir Kapoor ?


A. Rasgulla B. Jalebi C. Boondil D. Barfi
Ans . Barfi

Ques no :02: Who captained India to victory in the Nehru Cup football tournament in 2012 ?


A. Subrata Pal B. Sunil Chhetri C. Nirmal Chettri D. Balchung Bhutia
Ans : B. Sunil Chhetri

Ques no :03: Where is the smallest district of India, by area located ?


A. Puducherry B. Chandigarh C. Daman and Diu D. Lakshadweep
Ans : A. Puducherry

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 28/09/2012 ( Friday )


A part of land is called island when it is surrounded by what?
A: Desert B: Ocean C: Mountain D: Forest
Answer: B: Ocean

Ques : Which team does the Kolkatta Knight Riders off-spinner Sunil Narine represent in international Cricket ?

A. Bangladesh B. Sri Lanka C.India D. West Indies

Ans : West Indies

Ques : What name did Anuradha Bali adopt when she converted to Islam to marry Chander Mohan in 2008 ?


A. Fiza B. Afreen C. Salma D. Tabussum
Ans : A. Fiza

Ques : Which of these cities in Uttar Pradesh has also been known as “Koil” since ancient times ?


A. Mathura B. Aligarh C. Agra D. Allahabad.
Ans : B. Aligarh

Ques : Which diplomat was the chief British negotiator at the Simla Conference of 1913-14 to settle frontier and other matters relating to Tibet ?


A. Sir Henry McMohan B. Sir Cyril Radcliffe C. Sir Mortimer Durand D. Sir John Simon
Ans : A. Sir Henry McMohan

Ques : Who is the author of the books “Bandar Sabha” and Bakri Vilap ?


A. Rahul Sankrityayan B. Nalin Vilochan Sharma C. Acharya Shivpujan Sahy
D. Bhartendu Harishchndra
Ans . Bhartendu Harishchndra

Ques : who was the last Governor- General of Pakistan ?


A. Lord Mountbatten B. Mohd Ali Jinnah C. Iskandar Mirza D. Khawaja Nazimuddin
Ans : C. Iskandar Mirza

Ques: Who won the 3000 m Steeplechase Gold Medal at the 1958 Tokyo Asian Games ?


A. Susumu Takahashi B.Mubarak shah C.Masayki Nunogami D.Paan Singh Tomar
Ans : B.Mubarak shah

Fastest Finger Question


Arrange the following festivals in the order in which they were held or will be held in the year 2012.
A. Janmashtami B. Rakshabandhan C. Dussehra D. Diwali
Ans : BACD

Ques No :01 : Which of these is a kind of dance as well as an ornament worn on the head ?


A. Ghoomar B. Giddha C. Jhoomar D. Bhangra

Ans : C. Jhoomar

Ques No:02 :What is the meaning of the Persian word ‘Ab’ used in the word ‘Punjab’ ?

A. Tree B. Water C. Mountain D. Grain
Ans : B. Water

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 23/09/2012 ( Friday )


Which of these Hindi words is used to represent 100?
A: Dashak B: Dahahe C: Shatak D: Saptah
Answer: C: Shatak

Q: What has the Admiral Gorshkov aircraft carrier bought by India been renamed as?


A: INS Viraat B: INS Samudragupta C: INS Vikramaditya D: INS Bramhaputra
Ans: C: INS Vikramaditya

Q: What was the code-name of the Hyderabad Police Action undertaken to get Hyderabad State to become part of India in 1948?


A: Operation Checkmate B: Operation Polo C: Operation Meghdoot C: Operation Python
Ans: B: Operation Polo

Q: Which surgeon performed the first human liver transplant in 1963?


A: Dr James D Hardy B: Dr. Norman Shumway C: Dr. Thomas E Starzl D: Dr. William Kelly
Ans: C: Dr. Thomas E Starzl

Q: Who has been the youngest president of the Indian National Congress?


A: Rajiv Gandhi B: Sarojini Naidu C: Sir Henry Cotton D: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
Ans: D: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

fastest Finger Question:


Starting from the top and moving down, arrange these items according to the body parts they are applied on
A: Surma B: Alta C: Sindoor D: Bindiya
Answer: C-D-A-B

Q: Which of these items is the main ingredient of “Shrikand”?


A: Ice Cream B: Curd C: Rice D: Besan
Ans: B: Curd

Q: What is the Marathi language channel of Doordarshan called?


A: DD Sahyadri B: DD Saptagiri C: DD Bharti D: DD Chandana
Ans: A: DD Sahyadri

Q: Vasundhara Raje Scindia was the first female chief minister of which state?


A: Rajasthan B: Madhya Pradesh C: Chhattisgarh D: Maharashtra
Ans: A: Rajasthan

Q: Identify this song from the prelude (Guitar piece)

A: Senorita B: Maiya Maiya C:Ainvayi Ainvayi D: Jhallah Wallah

Ans: C:Ainvayi Ainvayi

Q: Which city in Madhya Pradesh is known for the legendary love story of Baz Bahadur and Rani Roopmati?


A: Anjaneri B: Mandu C: Dabhoi D: Chanderi
Ans: B: Mandu

Q: In which sport has Deepika Kumari and Rahul Banerjee represented India at the 2012 London Olympics?


A: Rowing B; Gymnastics C: Archery D: Shooting
Ans: C: Archery

Q; Where in Gujarat is the Tata Nano plant located?


A: Porbandar B: Khambat C: Anand C: Sanand
Ans: D: Sanand

fastest finger first question:


Arrange these words of a Hindi saying in the correct order:
A: Sona B: Bech C: Kar D: Ghode
Ans: D-B-C-A

Q: Which of the is the name of a vegetable or fruit?


A: Seetaphal B: Manthara Phool C: Kaikeyi Jad D: Mandodari Pushp
Ans: A: Seeta Phal

Q: The TV Comedy series on SAB ‘____ Ki Duniya’ is based on the books and works of which of these cartoonists?


A: Shankar B: R K Laxman C: Sudhir Tailang D: Pran
Ans: B: R K Laxman

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 22/09/2012 ( Saturday )


What was embedded in the badge of the main character of Film “Deewar ” and “Coolie”?
A. 786 B. 420 C. 1947 D. 9211
Answer: A: 786

First Fastest Finger First Question :


Ques :Starting from the least , arrange these famous personalities in increasing order of the number of children they have
A. H C Mary kom B. Farah Khan C. Aishwaraya Rai Bachchan D. Rabri Devi
Correct Order : C-A-B-D

Ques No :01: Complete this Hindi proverb; ” Ulta Chor ______” ?


A. Vakil Se ruthe B. Sipahi ko loote C. Gharwaale ko pite D. kotwaal ko daante
Ans : D. kotwaal ko daante

Ques No:02: Which of these cricketers has captained two different IPL teams ?

A. Harbhajan Singh B. Gautam Gambhir C. Virendar Sehwag D. Anil Kumble

Ans : B. Gautam Gambhir

Ques No:03: On Which mission did Neil Armstrong first go into space ?


A. Apollo 11 B. Gemini 8 C. Apollo 8 D. Ranger 8.
Ans: B. Gemini 8

Fastest Finger Question :


Ques :Arrange these words in the correct to form a famous line from Hindi film ” 3 Idiots ” ?
A. Tussi B. Ho C. Jahanpanah D. Great
Ans : C-A-D-B.

Ques No 01: Which of the following is not the name of a Facebook functionality ?


A. Like B. Share C. Poke D. Tweet.
Ans : D. Tweet.

Ques No : 02: In 2012, under whose captaincy did India win the ICC Under -19 Cricket World Cup ?


A. Smit Patel B. Unmukt Chand C. Baba Aparajith D. Harmeet Singh
Ans: B. Unmukt Chand

Ques No : 03: Which of these words or names means ‘os’ or ‘dew’ ?


A. Tabassum B. Afreen C. Shabnam D. Shabnam
Ans : C. Shabnam

Ques No :04: The Large Hadron Collider (LHC) , the World’s largest and highest energy particle accelerator, is situated at which organization ?


A. Fermilab B. NASA C. SLAC Lab D. CERN
Ans : D. CERN

Q: Who directed Rajesh Khanna in his first ever TV commercial?


A: R Balki B: Shyam Benegal C: Pradeep Sankar D: Prahlad Kakkar
Ans: A: R Balki (Btw, this was for Havells Fans)

Q: Who administered the oath of office to Dr.Manmohan Singh when he became Prime Minister for the first time?


A: Pratibha Patil B: A P J Abdul Kalam C: K R Narayan D: Shankar Dayal Sharma
Ans: B: A P J Abdul Kalam

Q: According to the 2011 Census, which of these cities has the highest population after Mumbai and Delhi?


A: Chennai B: Bengaluru C: Hyderabad D: Kolkata

Ans: D: Kolkata

Q: Former president Shankar Dayal Sharma did not serve as the Governor of which of these states?

A: Andhra Pradesh B: Punjab C: Maharashtra D: Madhya Pradesh
Ans: D: Madhya Pradesh

Q: Which of these personalities has won both a Nobel prize and an Oscar?


A: Pearl S Buck B: Ernest Hemingway C: G B Shaw D: T S Eliot
Ans: C: G B Shaw

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 21/09/2012 ( Friday )


In Mahabharata, which game was played between Yudhistra and Shakuni?
A: Patangbaji B: Shatranj C: Panso Ka Khel D: Tirandaji
Answer: C: Panso Ka Khel

Q: Identify the singer.


A: Kumar Sanu B: Himesh Reshammiya C: Anand Raj Anand D: Anu Malik
Answer: B: Himesh Reshammiya

Q: In international cricket, what was first introduced in an ODI between Zimbabwe and England on 1 January 1997?


A: Hawk Eye B: Third Umpire C: Duckworth Lewis Method D: Hot Spot
Answer: C: Duckworth Lewis Method

Q: Which of these Hindi proverbs means “to invite trouble”?


A: Chal Kabutar Ud Ja B: Aa Bail Mujhe Maar C: Aa Sher Mujhe Ka D: As ghode mujhe Gira
Answer: B: Aa Bail Mujhe Maar

Q: What does Hamid buy with the modest three paise he receives in his ‘Eidi’ in Premchand’s short story ‘Eidgarh’?


A: Chimta B: Jalebi C: Khilona D: Kitaab
Answer: A: Chimta (Tongs)

Q: Which state has the highest coal reserve in India?


A: Jharkhand B: Odisha C: Chhatisgarh D: Andhra Pradesh
Answer: A: Jharkhand

Q: Which wedding is traditionally associated with the festival of ‘Vivah Panchami’ celebrated in the Mithila region in Nov-Dec?


A: Shiva-Parvati B: Rama-Sita C: Vishnu-Lakshmi D: Krisna-Rukmini
Answer: B: Rama-Sita

Q: Which of these father-son pairs have served as chief ministers of two different states?

A: Mulayam Singh-Akhilesh Yadav B: Farooq Abdullah-Omar Abdullah C: Biju Patnaik-Naveen Patnaik D: H N Bahuguna-Vijay Bahuguna

Answer: D: H N Bahuguna(UP) -Vijay Bahuguna (Uttarakhand)

Q: What is the ‘shot’ in the olympic sport of ‘Shot Put’?


A: Rubber Disc B: Metal Ball C: Wooden Stick D: Javelin
Answer: B: Metal Ball

Q: Who is the only member of the 15th Lok Sabha to get elected to the House unopposed?


A: Agatha Sangma B: Dimple Yadav C: Harsimarat Kaur Badal D: Kanimozhi
B: Dimple Yadav

Q: In Delhi, What are Teez hazari, Welcome, Kashmere Gate and Vishwa Vidyalaya?


A: universities B: Courts C: Gates of old Delhi D: Metro Stations
Answer: D: Metro Stations

Q: Who founded the Indian Boy Scouts’ Asociation around 1917 in Madras?


A: Annie Besant B: Robert Baden Powell C: J S Wilson D: Mangal Das Pakvasa
Answer: A: Annie Besant

Q: Which of these sporting events was reintroduced at the 2012 Olympics since it was last played at the 1924 Olympics?


A: Women’s Football B: Women’s Wrestling C: Badminton Mixed Doubles D: Tennis Mixed Doubles
Answer: D: tennis Mixed Doubles

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 16/09/2012 ( Sunday )


Q: In which of these games does the instrument used to play the ball looks similar to the English alphabet “J”?
A) Hockey B) Baseball C) Tennis D) Badminton
Answer: A) Hockey

Ques : In Which city is wasseypur situated ?


A. Dhanbad B. Ranchi C. Patna D. Varanasi
Ans : Dhanbad

Ques :Which historic tragedy is highlighted in Amrita Pritam’s novel ‘ Panjar’?


A. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre B. 1984 Riots C. Emergency D. Partition
Ans: D. Partition

Ques : Alex Paul Menon, who was kidnapped in April 2012, is the first Collector of which of these districts ?


A. Bastar B. Bilaspur C. Sukma D. Dantewada

Ans : C. Sukma

Ques : Which team won the Santosh Trophy football tournament in 2012 ?

A. Services B. Railways C. Bengal D. Tamil Nadu
Ans : A. Services

Ques : Which of these pairs of colours share their name with variants of tea ?


A. Blue and Brown B. Black and Green C. Red and Orange D. Yellow and Violet
Ans : B. Black and Green

Ques : In the TV Serial ‘Bade Ache Lagte Hain’ who does the little girl Pihu call Golu Uncle ?


A. Ram Kapoor B. Rajat Kapur C. Vikram Shergill D. Karthik Sharma
Ans : A. Ram Kapoor

Ques : The full name of which of these IPL teams contains the word “India” ?


A. Knight Riders B. Daredevils C. Warriors D. Royal Challengers
Ans : C. Warriors

Ques :Which two countries hosted the 2012 UEFA European Football Championships ?


A. Austria and Switzerland B. Belgium and Holland C. Poland and Ukraine D. Spain and Portugal
Ans : C. Poland and Ukraine

Ques : Which entrepreneur’s autobiographical work is tilted ‘ It Happened in India’ ?


A. N R Narayana Murthy B. Vijay Mallya C. P Gopinath D. Kishore Biyani
Ans : D. Kishore Biyani

Ques : Which leader said to cartoonist Shankar, Don’t spare me’ when he inaugrated Shankar’s Weekly in 1948 ?


A. B R Ambedkar B. Jawaharlal Nehru C. Mahatma Gandhi D. Rajendra Prasad
Ans : B. Jawaharlal Nehru

Ques : What was the name of the Italian ship that was detained in Kerala in February 2012 ?


A. costa Concordia B. Calo Duilio C. Enrica Lexia D. Etna
Ans : C. Enrica Lexia

Ques : Which of these is a type of a traditional game ?


A. Nayan Mohini B. Mrig Nayani C. Nayan Taara D. Ankh Michauli
Ans : D. Ankh Michauli

Ques : Which of these has parts called the ‘ Antra’ and the ‘Mukhda’ ?


A. Dialogue B. Song C. Speech D. Dance
Ans : B. Song

Ques : Which of these units of weights is the largest ?

A. Quintal B. Gram C. Ton D. Kilogram

Ans : C. Ton

Ques : Who among these conquerors was the first to invade India ?


A. Timur B. Nadir Shah C. Ahmad shah Durrani D. Babur
Ans : A. Timur

Ques :What was the little of India’s first feature film made by Dadasahed Phalke ?


A. Ram Rajya B. Kaliya Mardan C. Raja Harishchandra D. Alam Ara
Ans : C. Raja Harishchandra

KBC 6 GBJJ Question of 15/09/2012 ( Saturday )


Q: Which of these is a type of reference book that lists words and their meanings in alphabetical order ?
A) Shabdjaal B) Nishabd C) Shabdkosh D) Shabd-Sur
Answer: C) Shabdkosh

Ques No 01: Which of these phrases is often used to describe a close childhood friends ?


A. Roomali dost B. Langotia yaar C. Gamchha friends. D. Dhoti mitra
Ans : B. Langotia yaar

Ques No 02: What is the name of Lord Vishnu’s Chakra ?


A. Chakrapani B. Chakravarti C. Surya Chakra D. Sudarshana Chakra
Ans : D. Sudarshana Chakra

Ques No 03: ‘ In 3 Idiots’, what does Rancho define as “Instruments that records analyse, summarize, organize, debate and explain information … ” ?


A. Machine B. Computer C. Books D. Tape Recorder.
Ans : C. Books

Ques No :04:In which State would you find the district of Kokrajhar ?


A. Chhatisgarh B. Odisha C. Assam D. Madhya Pradesh
Ans : C. Assam

Ques No :05: At which venue did Sachin Tendulkar achieve an ODI score of 200 not out ?


A. Roop Singh, Stadium Gwalior B. Eden Gardens, Kolkatta C. Wankhede, Mumbai D. Chinnaswamy, Bengaluru

Ans : A. Roop Singh, Stadium Gwalior

Ques No :06:What was the name of the rover sent by NASA that landed on Mars in August, 2012 ?

A. Odyssey B. Discovery C. Challenger D. Curiosity
Ans : D. Curiosity

Ques No :07: At the instigation of Mughal prince Salim, whom did Bir Singh Bundela assassinate ?


A. Birbal B. Raja Daniyal C. Abul Fazi D. Raja Mansigh
Ans : C. Abul Fazi

Ques No :08: Which is the only district in India that shares its boundary with four states ?


A. Saharanpur B. Sonbhadra C. Garhwa D. East Singhbhum
Ans : B. Sonbhadra

Ques No :09: Who is the oldest person, at the age of 90, to have won the Nobel Prize ?


A. Raymond Davis Jr B. Doris Lessing C. Leonld Hurwicz D. Yolchiro Nambu
Ans : C. Leonld Hurwicz

Next fastest finger first question:


Arrange the following powers or dynasties in the order in which they first ruled in India from Delhi
A: The British B: Mughals C: Chauhans D: Lodies
Answer: C-D-B-A

Q1: What does the Hindi Proverb “Haath Malna” mean?


A: Repent B: Rolling TObacco C: Shake Hands D: Wrestle
Answer: A: Repent

Q2: In 1996, RBI introduced bank notes in what series?


A: Jawaharlal Nehru Series B: Mahatma Gandhi Series C: Bharat Mata Series D: Bharat Ratna Series
Answer: B: Mahatma Gandhi Series

Ques 01: Complete this quote by Bal Gangadhar Tilak, ” Swaraj is my ________ and I will have it ” ?


A. Fundamental Right B. Motherland C. Country D. Birthright
Ans: D. Birthright

Ques No :02: In which of these geometrical shapes is the sum of all the angles equal to 180 degrees ?


A. Triangle B. Square C. Rectangle D. Circle
Ans : A. Triangle

Ques No :03: Which of these figures is portrayed in Vijay Tendulkar’s play ‘ Ghasiram Kotwal’ ?

A. Ranoji Scindia B. Balaji Vishwanath C. Sadashivrao Bhau D. Nana Phadnavis

Ans : D. Nana Phadnavis

Ques No: 04: Which State in India has the longest coastline of about 1600 Km ?


A. Gujrat B. Tamil Nadu C. Maharashtra D. Odisha
Ans: A: Gujarat

Ques No :05: Which of these countries is not a part of BRICS, an association of leading emerging economies ?


A. China B. India C. Canada D. Russia
Ans : C. Canada

Ques No :06:Who is the first woman to win the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna ?


A. Karnam Malleswari B. Jyotirmoyee Sikdar C. Anju Bobby George D. Anjali Bhagwat
Ans : A. Karnam Malleswari

Ques No :07: Who was called ‘ Father of the Lok Sabha’ by Pandit Nehru ?


A. U N Dhebar B. G V Mavalankar C. J B Kripalani D. R K Shanmukham Chetty
Ans : B. G V Mavalankar

Ques No : 01: Who becomes ‘ badnaam’ for her ‘ darling’ according to the song from ‘ Dabangg ‘ ?


A. Sheila B. Bebo C. Chameli D. Munni
Ans : D. Munni

Ques No : 02: “Vakratunda mahakaya, suryakoti samaprabha, nirvighnam kuru mey deva, sarva karyeshu sarvada ” is sung in praise of whom ?


A. Shiva B. Rama C. Ganesha D. Krishna
Ans : C. Ganesha

Ques No :03: Sanganer, situated near Jaipur, is a renowned centre of what kind of handicraft ?


A. Batik printing. B. Block printing C. Chikankari D. Zardozi
Ans : B. Block printing

Questions from KBC 6 – Episode 3 – September 9 2012

Ques No :01: Which of these beauty queens shares her name with the surname of a West Indian Cricket legends ?
A. Diana B. Priyanka C. Sushmita D. Lara
Ans : D. Lara

Ques NO : 02: Which of these is held annually in India ?

A. Lok sabha Elections. B. Presidential Elections C. Budget Session of Parliament. D. Vidhan Sabha Elections.

Ans : C. Budget Session of Parliament.

Ques No:03: Kamadeva got the name ‘ Ananga’ after he was burned to ashes by the fire of which god’s third eye ?


A. Agni B. Shiva C. Vishnu D. Indra
Ans : Shiva

Ques No:04: How many bones does an elephant’s trunk have ?


A. 5 B. 1 C. 10 D. 0.
Ans : 0

Ques No:05: In which city is the Peer Dastageer Sahib Shrine that was damaged in a fire in June 2012 Situated ?


A. Srinagar. B. Ajmer C. Aligarh D. Hyderabad
Ans : A. Srinagar.

Ques No:06: Who succeeded General V K Singh as the Chief of Army Staff of India ?


A. Gen Tejinder singh. B. Gen Dalbir Singh Suhag C. Gen Deepak Kapoor. D. Gen Bikram singh
Ans : D. Gen Bikram singh

Ques No:07: According to Kalhana’s ‘Rajatarangini’, who drained out the water from Kashmir Valley, that was a vast Lake, and made it habitable ?


A. Agastya B. Kashyapa C. Valmiki D. Parashurma
Ans : B. Kashyapa

Ques No:09 : In May 2012, which country’s prime minister became its president and the became the prime minister ?


A. Russia B. Poland C. Ukrane D. France
Ans : A. Russia

Ques No:10: In 2011, India’s first air-conditioned double -decker train started between which two cities ?


A. Howrah-Darbhnaga B. Habibganj-Indore C. Sealdah-Delhi D. Howrah-Dhanbad
Ans . Howrah-Dhanbad

Ques No:11: The awarding of gold medals for first place, silver medals for second and bronze medals for third began in which Olympics ?

A. 1900, Paris B. 1904, St louis C. 1908, London D. 1912, Stockholm

Ans : B. 1904, St louis

Ques No :12: worth 1 Crore


In 1860, Which British official became the first auditor General of India ?
A. Sir A F Cox B. Sir Proby Cautley C. Lord Sallsbury D. Sir Edmund Drummond
Ans . Sir Edmund Drummond

Ques No 01: Which of these sweets are often cast in various moulds to resemble flowers, fruit and shells ?


A. Rosogulla B. Rasmalai C. Sandesh D. Ledikeni
Ans : C. Sandesh

Ques No 02 : What does a Kilo equal to, as in kilometre or kilogram ?


A. 10 B. 100 C. 10000 D. 1000
Ans : D. 1000

Ques No 03: Which of these sportswomen is a five-time world champion in her sport ?


A. Deepika Kumari B. M C Mary Korn C. Krishna Poonia D. Saina Nehwal
Ans : B. M C Mary Korn

Ques No 04: Which of these events is described in the kishkindha kande of the Ramayana ?


A. Rama meets Hanuman. B. Rama weds SIta C. Sita’s kidnapping. D. Slaying of Ravana
Ans : A. Rama meets Hanuman.

Ques No :05: Which leader made her facebook debut


in 2012 with the post ‘ I gave voice to what millions of Indians went to see in a President ?
A. Mamata Banerjee B. Sonia Gandhi C. Mayawati D. Jayalalithaa
Ans : A. Mamata Banerjee

Ques No :06: In February 2012, What jubilee was celebrated by queen Elizabeth II, the longest reigning monarch of Britian ?

A. Platinum Jubilee B. Silver Jubilee C. Diamond Jubilee D. Golden Jubilee

Ans : C. Diamond Jubilee

Ques No :07: Who is the first woman to become CEO of the soft drink giant PepsiCO ?


A. Virginia Rometty B. Indra Nooyi C. Ursula Burns D. Meg Whitman
Ans :B. Indra Nooyi

Ques No:08: In Which of these events did Pinki Pramanik win a gold medal at the 2006 Doha Asian Games ?


A. 4×400 m relay B. 800 m C. Discus Throw D. 400 m
Ans : A. 4×400 m relay,

Ques No :01 : Which of these is the title of a film starring Akshay Kumar and Sonakshi Sinha ?


A. Bajirao Singham B. Rowdy Rathore C. Robinhood Pandey D. Lovely Singh.
Ans : B. Rowdy Rathore

Questions from KBC 6 – Episode 2 – September 8 2012

Second Episode Fastest Finger First Question :-
Ques :- Arrange these words in correct order to make a Hindi Proverb?
A. Ungli B. Daanton C. Tale D. Dabanna
Ans :B-C-A-D

Ques No 01. Which of these must a player hold during a Raid in a game of kabaddi ?


A. Ball B. Breadth C. Tears. D. Anger
Ans : B. Breadth

Ques No 02. Which type of professionals are the lead characters of the TV serial ‘ Kuch toh Log kahenge ‘?


A. Engineers. B. Lawyers. C. Architects D. Doctors
Ans : D. Doctors

Ques No :03: “Time ho gaya hai, pack up” were reported to be the last words of which film star ?


A.Rajesh Khanna B.Shammi Kapoor C.Dev Anand. D. Joy Mukherjee
Ans : A.Rajesh Khanna

Ques No :04: Which poet wrote ” Rann beech chowkri bhar bharkar chetak ban gaya nirala tha, Rana Pratapne ghore se, pad gaya hawa ka pala tha ?

A. Dwaraka Prasad Mukherjee. B. Maithlee Sharan Gupt. C. Subhadra kumari chauhan D. Shyam Narayan Pandey

Ans . Shyam Narayan Pandey

Ques No:05: Which of these cities does the Yamuna Express Way connect with greater Noida ?


A. Jhansi B. Agra C. Kanpur D. Haridwar
Ans : B. Agra

Ques No.06: Who is the only woman to become the Chief Election Commissioner of India ?


A. C B Muthamma B. Punita Arora C. Anna George Malhotra D. V S Ramadevi
Ans : D. V S Ramadevi

Next Fastest Finger First Question :

Ques :Starting with the earliest , arrange these landmarks events in the order in which they took place in Mughal History ?
A. Akbar’s birth B. Babur’s attack on India C. Construction of the Taj Mahal D. Aurangzeb’s death
Ans : B-A-C-D

Ques No :01: Which of these beauty queens shares her name with the surname of a West Indian Cricket legends ?


A. Diana B. Priyanka C. Sushmita D. Lara
Ans : D. Lara

Ques NO : 02: Which of these is held annually in India ?


A. Lok sabha Elections. B. Presidential Elections C. Budget Session of Parliament. D. Vidhan Sabha Elections.
Ans : C. Budget Session of Parliament.

Questions from KBC 6 – Episode 1 – September 7 2012

Fastest Finger First Question :
Starting with the earliest , arrange these leaders in the order in which they became President of India ?
A. Pranab Mukherjee B. Pratibha Patil C. A P J Abdul Kalam D. K R Narayanan
Ans : D-C-B-A.

Ques No 01. Which of these is the title of a film directed by Rohit Shetty ?


A. Devgan Vaani B. Shetty Salah C. Chal Chopra D. Bol Bachchan

Ans D. Bol Bachchan

Ques No 02. Which of these cannot be the same for two different persons ?

A. Fingerprints. B. Skin Colour C. Blood Group D. Eye Colour.
Ans : A. Fingerprints.

Ques : Which of these Chief Minister of an Indian State is an IIT Graduate ?


A. Manohar Parrikar B. Okram Ibobi Singh. C. Kiran Kumar Reddy D. Omar Abdullah
Ans : A. Manohar Parrikar

Ques : Who did Viswanathan Anand defeat in 2012 to retain the world Chess Champion title ?


A. Rusian Ponomariov. B. Vladimir Kramnik C. Vesselin Topalov D. Boris Gelfand.
Ans : D. Boris Gelfand.

Ques : Which river was set as the eastern boundary of Maharaja Ranjit SIngh’s kingdom by the Treaty of Amritsar of 1809 ?


A. Sutlej B. Beas C. Ghaggar D. Ravi
Ans : Sutlej

Next Fastest Finger First Question :–


Arrange these phrases in order according to the items mentioned in them from top to bottom of the body parts where these are worn .

A. Payal Ki Jhankaar. B. Bindiya Ki Chamkaar. C. Kajre Ki Dhar. D. Chudiyon Ki Khankaar.

Ques No : 01: Complete the Hindi proverb : “Ab Pachhtave hoth kya jab Chidiya Chug gayi________” ?
A. Daana B. Khet C. Moti D. Beej
Ans : B. Khet

Ques No : 02: Which of these lines would you associate with Akshay Kumar in ‘ Rowdy Rathore’ ?


A. Abracadabra. B. My Name is Khan. C. I Hate Luv Stories. D. Don’t Angry Me.
Ans . Don’t Angry Me.

Ques No : 03 : Vijay Kumar Won a Silver medal at the 2012 London Olympics in which sport ?


A. Shooting. B. Boxing. C. Badminton D. Wrestling.
Ans : A. Shooting.

Ques No:04:Which Country’s Head of State visited Ajmer Sharif in April 2012 and announced a donation of Rs. 5 Crore ?

A. Bangladesh. B. Afghanistan. C. Pakistan D. Iran.

Ans :C. Pakistan

Ques No : 05:According to the Ramayana, whose flag had a veena motif on it ?


A. Ravana B. Bharata. C. Meghnada D. Vibhishana.
Ans : A. Ravana

Ques No : 06: Which State did P A Sangama serve a s Chief Minister from 1988 to 1990 ?


A. Arunachal Pradesh. B. Manipur C. Assam D. Meghalaya
Ans : D. Meghalaya

Ques No : 07:Which of these buildings in Rajasthan was built to provide employment to people during a period of famine ?


A. Amber Fort. B. Hawa Mahal C. Mehrangarh Fort D. Umaid Bhawan palace.
Ans : D. Umaid Bhawan palace.

Q 7. Whose wedding is Traditional associated with the festival of 'VIVAH PANCHAMI' celebrated in the mithila region in

NOV-DEC?

A. Shiva-Parvati          B. RAM-SITA


C. Krishna- Rukmini    D. VISHNU-LAKSHMI

Ans: Ram-Sita

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
******DOUBLE DIP!- GOT IT CORRECTLY******
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Q 8. Who is the only me of the 15th Lok Sabha to get elected to the House unopposed?

A. Agatha Sagma
B. Dimple Yadav
C. Kanimozhi   
D. H. K. Badal

Ans: B. Dimple Yadav

Q 9. Who founded the Indian Boy Scouts' Association around 1917 in Madras?

A. Annie Basant


B. Robert B. Powell
C. J. M. Wilson
D. Mangaldas Pakvasa       

Ans:Annie Basant

Q 10. Which of these sporting events was re-introduced in 2012 Olympics, since it was last played at 1924?

A. Womens Football


B. Womens Wrestling
C. Tennis Mixed Double

D. Badminton Mixed Double

Ans: Tennis Mixed Double

*********SHE QUIT THE GAME!***********

Fastest Finger On The Screen...

Q. Starting from the north and going south, arrange according to there state originate?

A. Kashmiri


B. Punjabi
C. Marathi
D. Gujarathi

Correct Sequence:


A. Kashmiri
B. Punjabi
C. Gujarathi
D. Marathi

****************************************************





1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
:)


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page

:)