Learning that Makes a Difference” 2016-2017 Handbook

:)


Download 72.71 Kb.
Date conversion05.11.2016
Size72.71 Kb.



Richmond Drive Elementary

School of Choice for World Language

And Global Studies
Learning that Makes a Difference”
2016-2017 Handbook
1162 Richmond Drive
Rock Hill, SC 29732
(803) 981-1930
http://rd.rock-hill.k12.sc.us/

Richmond Drive Elementary School

1162 Richmond Drive

Rock Hill, SC 29732

803-981-1930

Fax 803-981-1929


Mr. Patrick Maness- Principal 981-1930


Mrs. Kay Owens –Assistant Principal 981-1938
Mrs. Karen Hucks – Receptionist and Attendance 981-1932

Ms. Lisa Nunez – Accounting 981-1933


Mrs. Chana Sanders - Guidance Counselor 981-1937
Mr. Robert Bartless - Media Specialist 981-1936
Mrs. Sonya McCrorey – Cafeteria Manager 981-1939
Ms. Clara Walter – Challenger After School Director 985-5312 (Voicemail)
Mrs. Kelly Childers – Nurse 981-1935
Mrs. Christine Burkhart—Catawba Mental Health School Based Therapist 981-1909
District Office 981-1000
Transportation (School Bus) 980-2022

Staff email addresses can be accessed at http://rd.rock-hill.k12.sc.us.

Photos and Release of Student Information
The following information is released upon request at the discretion of the student’s school principal: The student’s name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, photo, subjects of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance (on both annual and daily basis), diplomas and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student.
Any parent or guardian of a student attending Rock Hill School District Three who would prefer that any or all of the information designated above not be released without the parent’s or guardian’s prior consent should notify the Office of the Superintendent (P.O. Drawer 10072, Rock Hill SC 29731) in writing by August 20 of the school year. If such notice is given, the school attended by the student must be identified.

“Hey, Mr. Maness, I Made a Difference”

I love it when I hear a child say that because I know I’m going to hear a great story. Here are some of the most recent ones. Braxton and James made a difference when they led a presentation to their neighborhood association about the importance of recycling. Christian makes sure his two younger brothers walk to and from school safely and on time. John and Evan spend Sunday afternoons being buddies to special needs students and all of them play together in a kickball league called All American Athletes. Cole helps walk elderly ladies to and from their apartments to church. Carter works with his mom to help sort and distribute children’s shoes as a part of the Steppin High program. Ford, Stokes, and Colclough ask kids coming to their birthday parties to bring a present not for themselves but to donate to a needy child. Serenity wrote a story that became an episode on a kids Internet TV show. Trio and Sydney volunteered at a 5K road race in order to raise money for a nonprofit. Kaiya grew her hair long and then had it cut and donated to Locks of Love which makes wigs for cancer patients. Kaitlyn and Nora cleaned out their closets and donated their clothes and toys to charity. Madeline helps stock canned goods regularly at a local food bank. The list can go on and on. The more I listen to their stories of how they made a difference, I have arrived at one simple conclusion. It really isn’t about what act of kindness they did. It is all about the fact that they know that they can make a difference now and the rest of their lives. I can only hope that I live up to their example. I am so blessed to be the principal of RDES.

Patrick Maness, Principal
DISTRICT MISSION STATEMENT

"A community inspiring students to learn, grow, connect, and thrive"
SCHOOL MISSION STATEMENT

Mission - Our mission is to equip every student with the skills, character and experiences in order to positively impact our world.
Vision - Our vision is to develop learners who make a difference.
Our school is built on the foundation of shared beliefs:

Safety, Diversity, Whole Child, Social Responsibility, Cooperation, Inclusion, Creativity, Respect, and Excellence.

Beliefs

1. Safety - Children learn best when they know they are safe physically, emotionally, and mentally.  A safe and nurturing environment is the highest priority of our school.  We work to create an environment where children can become academic risk takers.

2. Diversity - Children who learn from others who are different from them gives them perspective.  Seeing life from a different point of view enables a child to better understand his or her own uniqueness and giftedness. Being with and experiencing things that seem different also spark new interests and help us discover how we are alike.

3. Whole Child - It is essential to attend to the physical, academic, social and psychological needs of each child.  We secure and allocate the resources according to the needs of each child.  By being aware and sensitive of all aspects of a child’s makeup we can best help them learn and grow.

4. Social Responsibility - Our actions always impact others.  That impact can be productive or destructive.  We must consider how our personal decisions affect others around us and the world in which we live. We are nurturing children to have a global and multi-cultural perspective, who take the initiative for improving the quality of life and realize the obligation and value in giving.

5. Cooperation--We are better when we are together than when we are apart.  Cooperation within the school community which includes parents, students, staff and the community leads to a healthy learning environment for all children. 

6. Inclusion - We believe every child can learn and every adult can make a difference in that child's learning.  In our school, everyone has a place and there is a place for everyone. We respect, value and support each member of our school family.

7. Creativity - We are raising up resourceful thinkers who creatively strive to solve problems through persistence and risk-taking. We strive to prepare students for an ever-changing global society in an innovative and creative manner.

8. Respect--We honor the people around us and value the fact that they look, act and think differently.  We listen to their opinions and treat them with dignity. (Kid friendly--...and we treat them the way we would want to be treated.) (This one was added to the original by Global Studies Committee.)

9. Excellence - We pursue the very best methods to teach all students.  We stay focused and persist in reaching our goals by constantly using and evaluating data.  We seek to continuously improve what we do and how we do it in all aspects of our school. 

EXPECTATIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
Parents

1. Parents are expected to supply current information on address,

telephone number, and place of employment.

2. Children will come to school fed and well rested, properly clothed,

and healthy.

3. Parents will attend at least one conference a year with their child's

teacher.

4. Parents are expected to take an active role in their child's academic

performance by supervising and checking homework, reading and

signing weekly folders and report cards and addressing any problems

indicated immediately.

5. Parents are expected to take an interest in and support the day to day

activities in their child's class.

6. Parents are expected to attend school functions; this will show that

school is important to you and will be therefore important to your

child.


7. Parents are expected to make sure their child is on time for school.

8. Parents are required to submit completed immunization certificate,

social security card, legal birth certificate, and proof of residence for

the child at the time of enrollment.

9. Parents are expected to teach their child to be responsible caretakers

of textbooks, library books, and other school related materials, and

surroundings.

Students

1. Students are expected to arrive at their classroom on time, by

7:40A.M.

2. Students are expected to come to class prepared with supplies and

homework.

3. Students are expected to complete their work in a neat and legible

fashion.

4. It is the student's responsibility to follow:

1. Morning Procedures

2. Classroom Rules

3. School-wide Rules

4. Lunchroom Rules

5. Dismissal Procedures

5. Students are expected to come to school with a positive attitude and

ready to learn.

6. Students are expected to show respect for teachers, fellow students,

all school staff, and volunteers.

7. Students are expected to demonstrate good citizenship.

Staff Members

1. Teachers are expected to be punctual.

2. Teachers are expected to model a positive and motivating attitude and work ethic.

3. Teachers are expected to establish and maintain a classroom

environment conducive to learning for all students.

4. Teachers are expected to ensure the safety of all the students in the

school.

5. Teachers are expected to maintain a professional attitude.



6. Teachers are expected to treat all students fairly.

7. Teachers are expected to maintain communication with parents on

a regular basis.

8. Teachers are expected to gear assignments toward the age and

appropriate level of students to promote success.

9. Teachers are expected to support co-workers.

10. Teachers are expected to return all forms promptly.

11. Teachers are expected to be continual learners and to maintain

current knowledge in their areas of certification.
ADDRESS or PHONE NUMBER CHANGES

It is important that we have your current address and phone number at all times. This information is especially important in case of an emergency. Please notify the school secretary immediately upon a change of address or phone number.

ARRIVING AT SCHOOL

1. Walkers—Should enter the building through the front door of the school.

2. Car Riders—Can be dropped off in the front or back of the school. If dropped off in the back, students should walk around to the front of the school.

3. Bus Riders—Will be dropped off in the front of the school

4. Students Eating Breakfast—Will report to the Cafeteria. At 7:30 A.M. the cafeteria will close for breakfast unless students are late due to riding a bus.

5. Kindergarten Students—Will go to the Music Room.

6. First – Fifth Graders—Will go to the PE Room, the Computer Lab, or the Media Center.

7. Doors Open at 7:00. Students will be allowed in the building at 7:00. Please do not allow your child to arrive before 7:00 A.M. Students will be dismissed from their areas at 7:35 to report to their homeroom. All teachers will be at their doors and in the halls to welcome students.

8. If parents need to park and come into the school before school, please use spaces in the front of the school. Please do not park cars on Richmond Drive if at all possible. This greatly reduces traffic bottlenecking in the front of the school.

9. Drop Off in the Rear Loops—Students can be dropped off in the back of the school from 7:00-7:40. From 7:00-7:25, students need to walk around to the front entrance to the school. From 7:25-7:40, students can enter the building at the end of D Hall (near the kindergarten classes). The rear traffic loops will be supervised during this time. At 7:40 the Richmond Drive car loop will be locked and all traffic will go through the line in the front of the school.

ATTENDANCE GUIDELINES

Students are required to attend school 170 days out of the 180 day school according to SC State Law.

Any student missing school must present a written excuse, signed by a parent/guardian, or a medical excuse. If this excused is not turned in within three days after the student is back in school, the absence will be unlawful. The maximum number of days that will be recorded as lawful absences with parent notes will be five.

Students are considered lawfully absent when:



  1. They are ill and their attendance in school would endanger their health or the health of others.

  2. There is a death or serious illness in their immediate family.

  3. There is a recognized religious holiday of their faith.

  4. Activities approved in advance by the principal.

  5. The student is suspended out of school.

  6. There is a necessary medical or legal appointment that cannot be scheduled during non-school time.

Lawful absences allow students to make up missed work.
Please note: If your child misses 3 consecutive unlawful or 5 unlawful days, school officials are required to contact the parent for a conference to identify the reasons for the child’s absences and complete an intervention plan to improve attendance.
The maximum number of days a student is allowed to miss is TEN per school year (lawful or unlawful.) When a student is absent more than ten days, attendance will be one of the factors used in the promotion/retention decisions. More than ten absences and/or excessive tardiness could result in a referral to Family Court.


BULLYING OR HARRASSMENT

The school prohibits acts of harassment, intimidation or bullying of a student by students, staff and third parties that interfere with or disrupt a student’s ability to learn and the school’s responsibility to educate its students in a safe and orderly environment whether in a classroom, on school premises, on a school bus or other school-related vehicle, at an official school bus stop, at a school-sponsored activity or event whether or not it is held on school premises, or at another program or function where the school is responsible for the student.

For purposes of this policy, harassment, intimidation or bullying is defined as any act reasonably perceived to have the effect of either of the following:


  • harming a student physically or emotionally or damaging a student’s property, or placing a student in reasonable fear of personal harm or property damage




  • insulting or demeaning a student or group of students causing substantial disruption in, or substantial interference with, the orderly operation of the school

Any student who feels he/she has been subjected to harassment, intimidation or bullying is encouraged to file a complaint with the principal or any school employee. Complaints will be investigated promptly, thoroughly and confidentially. All school employees are required to report alleged violations of this policy to the principal or his/her designee. Reports by students or employees may be made anonymously. Training is done annually with students and faculty in order to promote a safe learning environment.


The district prohibits retaliation or reprisal in any form against a student or employee who has filed a complaint or report of harassment, intimidation or bullying. The district also prohibits any person from falsely accusing another as a means of harassment, intimidation or bullying.

The school expects students to conduct themselves in an orderly, courteous, dignified and respectful manner. Students and employees have a responsibility to know and respect the policies, rules and regulations of the school and district. Any student or employee who is found to have engaged in the prohibited actions as outlined in this policy will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including expulsion in the case of a student or termination in the case of an employee. Individuals may also be referred to law enforcement officials. The district will take all other appropriate steps to correct or rectify the situation.

(From District Policy JICFAA)

BUS CONDUCT

Specific student behavior expectations are established for the safe and efficient operation of the school district transportation system in accordance with state laws and regulations. Transportation is considered an extension of the regular school program, and students who violate behavior expectations while riding a bus are subject to suspension from riding the bus and/or all other penalties established for misbehavior while students are on the school premises. Riding the bus is a privilege and not a right; therefore, student abuse of this privilege will result in suspension from the bus. Parents are then responsible for getting their student to class.


CHALLENGER (After School Enrichment Program)

This program provided opportunities for all children after school. The program fosters an enthusiasm for learning and a desire to excel. Core subjects are transformed into intriguing adventures. The program is available to all students (kindergarten – 5th grades), Monday-Friday each afternoon immediately following the end of school until 6:00 P.M. Sign your child up by filling out a registration form in the office. Ms. Clara Walter is the site director. Her voicemail is 985-5312.

CLASSROOM

1. Teachers will use the raised hand, finger to mouth signal to quiet a class.

2. Morning assignments will be on the board so that each student will be busy immediately upon entering the classroom each morning.

3. Students will use the appropriate voice level in the classroom.

4. Students will put their name on all papers to be turned in.

5. Teachers will have up-to-date seating charts and lesson plans available

for a substitute teacher at all times.

6. The bulletin board outside each classroom will display current work presented by each child. These strips should have a continuous turnover of items and not be empty for any length of time.

7. Communication folders to parents will go home every Wednesday.

COLLECTION OF STUDENT FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS

Parents of students having financial obligation to the school/district (lost or damaged textbooks, library books or fines, pictures, fees, returned checks, etc.) will be notified. Failure to fulfill this obligation or give a plan approved by the school or district authority will result in actions being taken by the school/district to collect the outstanding obligation.


COMMUNICATION BETWEEN SCHOOL AND HOME

Communication receives strong emphasis at Richmond Drive School. Information is sent to parents on a regular basis. Student folders/envelopes are sent home each Wednesday and conferences are held throughout the year at either the teacher's or parent's request. Open houses are held in the fall of each year. Year long student portfolios are maintained by and for each student. Monthly calendars and newsletters are issued. Please ask your child for his/her folder-envelope each Wednesday. When papers come home with unsatisfactory grades or with notes that assignments were not completed, please contact your child's teacher. We welcome your questions and input.


DISMISSING FROM SCHOOL AT END OF DAY

1. Students will be dismissed at 2:25 P.M.

2. Please do not sign out your child after 2:00 unless he/she has a doctor’s appointment. This will greatly reduce confusion for your child and our staff.

3. Car Riders—Will be picked up in the designated area in the rear of the school that can be accessed using the traffic loop by the playground from Richmond Drive and the one from McDow Street.



Bus Riders—Will be picked up in the front of the school.

Van Riders—Will be picked up in front of the school under the covered

walkway.

Walkers—Will be escorted out the back and front. Walkers should use

sidewalks and should cross only where adults or Safety Patrol are located.

4. All parents should wait in the car line to pick up your child. Place a pickup card on your dashboard with the students’ names.

5. Please let your child’s teacher know how he/she will be going home each day and how he/she will go home on inclement weather days. Changes should be made in writing. NO changes will be made after 2:00 pm.

6. No children are allowed to re-enter the building after they have been dismissed.

7. Walkers and bike riders are to leave school grounds quickly after dismissal. Bike riders should lock their bike in front of the school.

8. Students who have not been picked up by 2:45 will be taken to the Challenger After-School program and parents will be charged a $5 fee for every 5 minutes they are late.

DISCIPLINE

Although discipline is not a major problem at Richmond Drive School, establishing guidelines and consequences reduces distractions and disruptions and ensures that there is quality instruction for all students in an environment which is conducive to learning.

We agree that:

1. No child will stop the teacher from teaching.

2. No child will stop another child from learning.

3. No child will engage in behavior that is not in his/her best interest

or the best interest of others for any reason.

4. The student chooses to follow or not to follow the rules. Teachers

have classroom rules with positive consequences for students

choosing to follow the rules and negative consequences for

students choosing not to follow the rules.

5. Voice levels have been adopted school-wide as follows:

0=No voice

1=Whisper

2=Reading voice

3=Outside voice

All school personnel are trained yearly with National Crisis Prevention Institute techniques.


DRESS CODE

District board policy states that the Board reserves the right to bar from school students whose personal appearance is disruptive to the educational process and orderly operation of the school. Discretion to formulate reasonable dress code is left to the administration. In order to carry out this policy, Richmond Drive Elementary has adopted the following rules regarding dress:


1. All shorts and skirts should be worn no shorter than three inches from

top of the knee.

2. All pants, jeans, and shorts should be worn at the waist.

3. Belts must be buckled, sashes tied, and buttons buttoned, except at the

neck.

4. All students must wear shoes. Shoes designed to be tied or buckled must


be tied or buckled. For safety reasons, students should not wear shoes without a back strap, such as flip flops and slip-ons. For playing outside daily and PE activities, it is best to wear tennis shoes each day.

5. Offensive or suggestive writing, pictures and patches on clothing or

jewelry are prohibited. This includes advertising for alcohol/tobacco

products or promotion of violence.

6. No students should wear hats, caps, bandannas, sweatbands or sunglasses

in the building.

7. Students’ hair should be neat and clean. No combs, picks, or hair curlers

are allowed.

8. Clothing should be worn with appropriate undergarments and these

should not be visible. No skin should be visible between the pant and

shirt at any time.

9. Heavy or bulky outerwear should be placed in the designated area during

class time. Do not wear coats or jackets during class, unless permitted

by the teacher.

10. Clothing should be worn as the manufacturer intended. Clothing NOT

appropriate for school include the following: biker's shorts, tattered or

torn clothing that exposes skin, form-fitting or bare clothing such as

tube/tank tops, baggy oversized pants or jeans.

Students who come to school inappropriately dressed and/or not conforming to the dress code will be held out of class until suitable clothes are available or sent home. Absences from class as a result of dress code violations will be ruled unlawful. A principal may waive any of these rules on a special "dress up" day, declaring special rules for that day.

FOOD SERVICE (Cafeteria Manager Sonya McCrorey)


The Rock Hill School District 3 of York County offers healthy meals every school day and menus are sent home monthly or can be accessed on the district website at www.rock-hill.k12.sc.us.
Meal Prices

Regular Price Reduced Price

Breakfast $1.00 .30

Lunch $2.00 .40

Adult Lunch $3.50

If you have more than one child per school you may send one check or cash payment for all children in the same school to use. Cash, checks or online payment (see below) can be used for pre-payment of lunches. There will be a $10.00 service fee on all returned checks. Your child’s teacher will let him or her know how lunch money is taken to the cafeteria. Checks can be made out to the Rock Hill School District.

AUTOPAY Online Meal Payment Plan

The office of School Food Service and Nutrition is excited to introduce a program that will offer parents a convenient and simple method of paying for their child’s meals. Parents have the opportunity to have their bank account automatically drafted on the first of each month to pay for their child’s lunch, breakfast and extra sales throughout the month. Ms. McCrorey, the cafeteria manager, will have applications available. Parents can access this program at mealpayplus.com to prepay for lunches.

IOU/Snack Policy

Our policy to provide a snack to students who have exceeded the three meal IOU allowance will continue this year. Cafeteria managers will provide students with a snack consisting of fruit (applesauce or peaches) and graham crackers. No debts will be allowed the last two weeks of school.


To apply for free or reduced price meals:

  • Complete the Free and Reduced Price School Meals Application (available in the office).

  • You need to complete only one application for all children in the same household regardless of the school they attend within the Rock Hill School District.

  • All students on the application will be processed at the same time, thus eliminating possible delays for siblings.

  • Failure to return the application on time could result in a change of your child’ eligibility for free or reduced lunch.

  • Any debts incurred by the student during this period will be the parent’s responsibility.


GIFTED AND TALENTED (GT Teacher Heather McNay)

The GT program is designed for students in grades 3-5 who qualify using the State Department of Education regulations as academically gifted/talented. This program provides participating students educational experiences which meet their special talents and abilities. The program emphasizes research skills, critical and creative thinking skills and communication skills through the exploration of problem based curriculum built around a broad concept. Students are grouped in multi-aged classrooms. Group projects, individual projects, simulations and resource speakers are integral parts of the program.

Rock Hill School District follows established guidelines mandated by the State Department of Education to determine student eligibility for the program. To see if your child might qualify for the program, please contact Mrs. Owens, Assistant Principal.

HALL

1. Teachers will enforce walking on the right side of the hall in the red blocks.

2. Students are expected to walk in a single file line with no talking.

3. Students are expected to keep their hands to themselves.

4. Students are required to have office, telephone, and library passes:

*K-3 general

*4-5 specific (name, date, times, location, reason)
HOMEWORK

Homework is an extension of the day's instruction. Each child is expected to read every night. It is important that you read to/with your child daily. Please stress to your child that he/she should clarify assignments, directions, and procedures for doing homework before leaving school. New learning is never assigned as homework.


ICE CREAM

Ice Cream will be sold daily for .50 each item. Money should be turned into the teacher every morning. Correct change is encouraged as teachers do not keep cash in the classroom. Please do not send large bills to school with your child.


MEDICAL ISSUES AND EMERGENCIES (Nurse Kelly Childers)

Accidents-- Every effort is made to prevent accidents. If, however an accident occurs, the procedure will be as follows: First aid will be administered by authorized school personnel. A parent will be called if the accident or illness is considered serious or if the child is uncomfortable or has fever. If we cannot reach a parent, the school will follow the parent's directions on the enrollment card and consent forms to secure an individual to pick up the child or to secure emergency medical treatment if needed.

Immunizations--The state of South Carolina requires that all children entering K5-12th grades have the hepatitis B series. In addition, all children entering K5-3rd grades are required to be vaccinated against chicken pox or have a documented history of chicken pox disease. All students are required to have a South Carolina certificate of immunization as part of their school records.


MEDICATIONS--Medications may not be given at school without a doctor’s order. This includes over the counter medications. If it is necessary for a child to receive over the counter medications, parents are welcome to come to the school and administer it. All medications need to be in their proper prescription bottle and you must fill out a school permission slip with the office. CHILDREN ARE NOT ALLOWED TO CARRY ANY MEDICATIONS INCLUDING OVER THE COUNTER MEDICINES ON THEIR PERSON AT SCHOOL. Parents should pick up any unused medication at the end of the year. Office staff will notify the parent and teacher when a student who is taking medication is in need of a refill of that medication.

Screenings--During the course of the school year, I will be conducting vision and hearing screenings on K5, 1st, 3rd, and 5th graders. If you are a parent of a 2nd or 4th grader and you have concerns about your child needing to be screened for vision and / or hearing let me know and I will be happy to screen them.

Other Information--From time to time, lice can be a problem in any elementary school. If lice are found, district policy dictates that the child will be sent home from school to be treated. Check your child’s hair often. It is important to report any cases to me so I can follow up with the rest of your child’s class.

Contact Information--In case your child is ill or injured while at school it is very important that we have current home and work numbers so we can contact you. If your telephone numbers change, let the office know as soon as possible. If your child is out for more than one day with an illness please give your child’s teacher or the office a call. We love and care for our students and we miss them when they are not here!

PARENT-TEACHER CONFERENCES


Parents are encouraged to conference with their child’s teacher. In order to have a conference, it needs to be scheduled ahead of time in writing or by phone with the teacher. Visitors are asked not to interrupt the teaching and learning time happening in the classroom. If a parent needs to give something to his/her child, it can be dropped off in the office and will be taken by the office staff to the child.

PICTURES

School pictures are taken twice a year, in the fall and again in the spring. Pre-payment will be required to order pictures.


PLAYGROUND

1. Recess times for each grade level will be determined at the beginning of the year.

2. If teachers choose to take children out at a time other than their scheduled time, they must select another area.

3. Grade level PE bags will be given out at the beginning of the school year to each grade level chairperson. Chairpersons are responsible for turning in these bags at the end of the school year with all equipment intact. It will be the responsibility of each grade to replace any missing or broken items. Supplemental equipment may be checked out through the PE teacher.

PROHIBITED ARTICLES

Students are not to bring radios, beepers, cellar phones, tape players, electronic games, balls, or toys to school. These items will be confiscated.

The following articles may not be brought to school because they are hazards to the safety of others or may interfere in some way with school procedure:

Toy guns, bean shooters, knives, firecrackers, razors, razor blades, caps, Kung Fu weapons, or pornographic materials. Such items will be taken from the student and under no circumstance will be returned to the student. If parents wish to reclaim the items, they may come to the school for them. Students having hazardous articles or articles that interfere with school procedures are subject to disciplinary procedures. Students who bring weapons and/or drugs on school grounds will be suspended and the proper authorities will be notified for possible legal action.

PROMOTION AND RETENTION

Students in any grade are promoted to the next grade when they have successfully completed and demonstrated mastery of the skills and concepts appropriate for their expected level of performance. Students who have failed to complete or demonstrate mastery of the concepts or skills appropriate for their skill level may be considered for retention. The District sponsored Summer Challenger program is strongly encouraged.


PTO

Richmond Drive School enjoys a very active Parent-Teacher Organization.

The goals are:

1. To promote the welfare of children in the home, our school, and

our community.

2. To bring into closer relation the home and the school so that

parents and teachers may work together for the education of

our children.

Some of the activities that PTO funds and coordinates are Book Fairs, Accelerated Reader, Breakfast with a Buddy, Red Ribbon Week, Field Trips, Monthly Newsletters, and Teacher Appreciation.
REPORT CARDS

A child's report card is as personal and individual as the child. It is best not to compare report cards among children in the family or in the neighborhood. Since children do not develop or learn at the same rate, attempts are made to understand how your child learns best and to teach him/her at his/her level and rate of learning by using appropriate materials. Report cards are sent at the end of each nine weeks.

It is recommended that you schedule at least two conferences a year with your child's teacher. If you have questions about your child's work, progress, grades, or other concerns, please call the school to schedule a conference.
SCHOOL CLOSING AND DELAYED OPENING DUE TO BAD WEATHER

PLEASE DO NOT CALL THE SCHOOL! Often our lines are tied up, and we are not able to receive the information we need. Parents can find information about school openings and closings due to bad weather at the school district information line (366-INFO or 366-4636) or The Herald Buzzline or the district’s website (www.rock-hill.k12.sc.us) or local radio and TV stations. We will also send out a telephone message when there are closings or delays. When schools operate on a delayed opening schedule, please do not bring your child at the regular time. There may not be anyone at the school to supervise him/her. Please make tentative plans to deal with such situations in advance. Please instruct your child about where to go and what to do if school is dismissed early because of inclement weather.

SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT COUNCIL

This council shall include at least two parents elected by the parents of the children in the school, at least two teachers elected by the faculty, and two other representatives appointed by the principal. The elected members of the committee shall comprise at least two-thirds majority of the membership of the committee. All meetings are open to anyone interested


SCHOOL SUPPLIES

Please see that students have pencils, paper, notebooks, and other supplies needed. A school store will be operated each morning for the convenience of our students. Pencils, paper, erasers, and other supplies are available for purchase. A grade level school supply list is available for each student in August.


SCHOOL-WIDE RULES

1. No gum

2. No hats may be worn in the building

3. All adults and children in the building will be treated with respect

4. No profanity

5. No fighting or vandalism of property

6. All visitors must check in with the school office and obtain a visitor's

pass which should be returned upon leaving the school.

7. All persons on school grounds will use the principles of good manners

and good citizenship.

8. No bookbags with wheels.
TARDINESS AND LEAVING EARLY

Tardiness--Students who come to school late lose valuable time, interrupt the class, and miss important explanations of the work to be done. Students who are late must be signed in on the white cards in the office in order for attendance to be corrected. Failure to sign in creates problems for the student as well as the school. Tardies are reported on the report card unless the tardy is caused by a late bus. Students arriving after 7:45 A.M. will not be admitted at the back door, the cafeteria door, or the gym door. They must come to the front entrance and sign the book before going to class.


Leaving Early--No student will be allowed to go home a different way unless permission is requested by a parent/guardian in writing. Students not assigned to a bus are not allowed to ride the bus without permission from the Director of Transportation. No student will be permitted to leave the campus early unless a parent/guardian comes to the office to sign the student out. A request to have a child excused from classes early should be sent in writing with the child on the morning of the dismissal. The time and reason for leaving should be included. When possible, medical and dental appointments should be made after school hours. Early dismissals should be limited and the office notified the morning of the early dismissal. Students will be signed out on the white cards in the office.
TEXTBOOKS

Students do not pay an annual book fee; however, they are expected to take good care of textbooks. Books that are lost or damaged must be paid for by the students.


TRANSFERS

When parents find it necessary to withdraw their child from school, they should notify the office and homeroom teacher before their last day of attendance. All textbooks and library books are to be turned in on the student's last day of attendance and the student is to take all personal items from his/her desk and cubby. All financial obligations must be settled before the student transfers. When a student enrolls in his/her new school, office personnel of that school will contact us and we will send them the child's school records.

VISITORS

Visitors who are on school business are welcomed at school; however immediately entering the school grounds, all visitors will "check in" at the school office, state the nature of their business, and be assigned a visitors' badge. Failure to comply with the check-in procedure will result in the visitor being asked to leave the campus. After this warning, the police will be called and the violators will be prosecuted. All visits to the classroom must be scheduled in advance. While we encourage parents and family members to eat lunch with their child, we ask that those visits be limited to a once-a-week basis. This enables our children to develop good relationships with each other and helps foster community within the class.

In-district students will not be allowed to visit between schools of the district. Students who do so may be charged with trespassing and/or recommended for expulsion from the district schools.

VOLUNTEERS

Research indicates that students who have family members that volunteer in schools achieve more than those who don’t. We welcome any volunteers and will assist however needed in choosing an area in which to participate. We can match a volunteer’s gifts and talents with areas of need in our school. To name just a few ways to help, volunteers can assist in the library, duplicate materials, help the classroom teacher with activities or projects sponsored by the PTO, tutor students, or assist with special activities. Interested parents should contact the school office or the PTO Presidents. We strongly encourage parents/guardians and grandparents to share their time and talents with us.


YEARBOOKS

School yearbooks are available in May.


:)


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2017
send message

    Main page

:)