Mastering New Testament Greek Textbook Ted Hildebrandt Baker Academic



Download 5.03 Mb.
Page47/115
Date08.11.2016
Size5.03 Mb.
1   ...   43   44   45   46   47   48   49   50   ...   115

Aorist Tense

First Aorist Active Indicative of lu




Singular




Plural




1.

e@lusa

I loosed

e]lu

We loosed

2.

e@lusaj

You loosed

e]lu

You loosed

3.

e@luse(n)

He/she/it loosed

e@lusan

They loosed

Note: –, s, e, men, te, n endings are the same as the imperfects except in the first person singular, where the n is dropped.



First Aorist Middle Indicative of lu




Singular




Plural




1.

e]lusa

I loosed

(for myself)


e]lusa

We loosed
(for ourselves)

2.

e]lu

You loosed
(for yourself)

e]lu

You loosed
(for yourselves)

3.

e]lu

He/she/it loosed
(for himself/herself/itself)

e]lu

They loosed
(for themselves)


First Aorist Passive Indicative of lu




Singular

Plural

1.

e]lu

I was loosed

e]lu

We were loosed

2.

e]lu

You were loosed

e]lu

You were loosed

3.

e]lu

He/she/it was loosed

e]lu

They were loosed

First Aorist Active Participles (recognize these forms)





3

1

3

Singular

Masculine

Feminine

Neuter

Nom.

lu

lu

lu?san

Gen.

lu

lusa

lu

Dat.

lu

lusa

lu

Acc.

lu

lu

lu?san

Plural










Nom.

lu

lu

lu

Gen.

lusa

lusasw?n

lusa

Dat.

lu

lusa

lu

Acc.


lu

lusa

lu


First Aorist Middle Participles




2

1

2

Singular

Masculine

Feminine

Neuter

Nom.

lusa

lusame

lusa

Gen.

lusame

lusame

lusame

Dat.

lusame

lusame

lusame

Acc.

lusa

lusame

lusa

Plural










Nom.

lusa

lusa

lusa

Gen.


lusame

lusame

lusame

Dat.

lusame

lusame

lusame

Acc.

lusame

lusame

lusa


First Aorist Passive Participles




3

1

3

Singular

Masculine

Feminine

Neuter

Nom.

luqei

luqei?sa

luqe

Gen.

luqe

luqei

luqe

Dat.

luqe

luqei

luqe

Acc.

luqe

luqei?san

luqe

Plural









Nom.

luqe

luqei?sai

luqe

Gen.

luqe

luqeisw?n

luqe

Dat.

luqei?si(n)

luqei

luqei?si(n)

Acc.

luqe

luqei

luqe


Second Aorist Active Indicative of lamba




Singular




Plural




1.

e@labon

I took

e]la

We took

2.

e@labej

You took

e]la

You took

3.

e@labe(n)

He/she/it took


e@labon

They took

Note: n, s, e, men, te, n endings are the same as the imperfects.


Second Aorist Middle Indicative of gi




Singular




Plural




1.

e]geno

I became

e]geno

We became

2.

e]ge

You became

e]ge

You became

3.

e]ge

He/she/it became

e]ge

They became

Note: mhn, ou, to, meqa, esqe, onto endings are the same as the imperfects.




Share with your friends:
1   ...   43   44   45   46   47   48   49   50   ...   115


The database is protected by copyright ©hestories.info 2019
send message

    Main page